Marantz VS3002 HDMI 6*2 Switcher: A Major Disappointment - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-02-2008, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
reincarnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the bad news:
6 Inputs / 2 Outputs:Two HDMI outputs are equipped for assuming to use with multiple display installation.
(* Both outputs are not active simultaneously.)

First it’s not a matrix switcher and secondly only one output is active at a time. You cannot even compare the picture quality between two displays simultaneously.

This reminds me of the very limited capability of the Onyko 9.8 pre-amp. They claimed two HDMI outputs, but then finally admitted it has a manual switch to select which of the two output connectors you want to send the input to.

$350 for an extra connector vs. $40 for a Monoprice switcher. No deal for me. This is another example of HDMI being too limiting and always troublesome. If Marantz/Denon cannot make HDMI work then who can?

The new Display Port multimedia bus does allow displays to be daisy chained.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DisplayPort


http://us.marantz.com/Products/2354.asp
reincarnate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-13-2009, 09:14 AM
Member
 
brianlvi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do see your point, but you get what you pay for. I have the Marantz as I have 5 HD sources connected to it and it goes out to 2 displays that will never be on at the same time. It has an aluminum face plate and is a very well made. Works like a charm. I wanted something that would look good and match my other equipment in my rack. Got the Marantz on sale for $199.00.
Just my 2 cents.

Brian
brianlvi3 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-13-2009, 09:45 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Display Port probably won't be in HTs, at least not supplanting HDMI. It looks like the real successor to DVI - video and such for the PC world.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-13-2009, 10:24 AM
Member
 
brianlvi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure I follow you on this.

?????

Brian
brianlvi3 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-28-2009, 04:30 PM
Member
 
brianlvi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One last thing to add now that I have it fully intergrated in my system is the Harmony 720 remote can control it. It works so perfectly with the Harmony which will switch all the inputs the way I have it set up. I have a 75 ft HDMI run to my Panny projector and I have no problems whatsoever.

Just my 2 cents.

Brian
brianlvi3 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-29-2009, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
EVizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to Monoprice, their 4x2 Matrix unit will output simultaneously. I am anxiously waiting it (April 7th in stock date) and will be ordering it immediately.
EVizzle is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-30-2009, 08:29 AM
Member
 
brianlvi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the difference on the 4 X 2 switchers they have for sale on Monoprice's web site. I see they have one in stock, but the other one, newer is out of stock.

They seem to be very similar, no?

Thanks.

Brian
brianlvi3 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-31-2009, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
9volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianlvi3 View Post

What is the difference on the 4 X 2 switchers they have for sale on Monoprice's web site. I see they have one in stock, but the other one, newer is out of stock.

They seem to be very similar, no?

Thanks.

I believe only one of them will output a different signal to each hdmi out. The other outputs the same signal to each hdmi out.
9volt is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-31-2009, 12:09 PM
Member
 
brianlvi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One last comment about this Marantz VS3002 HDMI switcher. I run the following thru ti with no problems at all;

Pioneer 51FD Blu ray player
Toshiba HD2 HD DVD player
Xbox 360 elite
PS3
Cable box

I only need to use the one output at a time as this is in a dedicated home theater room with a 50 inch Toshiba TV and a Panny projector, either one or the other gets used.

Also like I said, my Harmony 720 remote controls all my equipment including the switcher's inputs.

No problems at all, love it.

Thanks.

Brian
brianlvi3 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off