1 input, 2 output HDMI switch - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 06-22-2008, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jark87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for an HDMI switch box that will take 1 input (from cable STB) to 2 outputs (LCD TV and AV Receiver). I don't want to split the signal, as I will only use 1 at a time. I just don't want to use my AV receiver every time I watch TV, so I want to be able to have the cable source go direct to my TV, as well as AV receiver for the times when I want home theater sound.

Any advice is much appreciated.
jark87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 06-23-2008, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crutschow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Monoprice sells such a device (they call a splitter) http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2 which connects one source device to two display devices.

Carl
Curmudgeon Elektroniker
crutschow is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 06-26-2008, 11:48 PM
Member
 
tomscave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used that Monoprice splitter (part #2522)? If so, is it functioning properly? I'm thinking about trying one, but if it doesn't function well, I won't waste my money. I found some info here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1017342 , but it looks like noone has actualy tried it.

Edit - Found my answers here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=793241

"I'm suffering from the dreaded upgrade bug"
tomscave is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 08-18-2008, 07:02 AM
Member
 
Yakko_68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jark87 View Post

I am looking for an HDMI switch box that will take 1 input (from cable STB) to 2 outputs (LCD TV and AV Receiver). I don't want to split the signal, as I will only use 1 at a time. I just don't want to use my AV receiver every time I watch TV, so I want to be able to have the cable source go direct to my TV, as well as AV receiver for the times when I want home theater sound.

Any advice is much appreciated.

That can be tricky. A non powered splitter is usually designed to do what you're talking about. Fry's has one for $ 19.99.

http://shop3.frys.com/product/508296...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

Just out of curiosity, why aren't you just sending your STB audio over optical or coaxial outputs to your AV Receiver? Nothing more taxing than Dobly Digital 5.1 should ever come out of your STB - no need for HDMI for that. I'm assuming if your receiver has HDMI inputs it has a wealth of other digital audio inputs available. Are they all spoken for? Or is your STB like the annoying Playstation 3 where it won't simultaneously send audo via optical and HDMI?

P
Yakko_68 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 06-28-2012, 04:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomscave View Post

Has anyone used that Monoprice splitter (part #2522)? If so, is it functioning properly? I'm thinking about trying one, but if it doesn't function well, I won't waste my money. I found some info here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1017342 , but it looks like noone has actualy tried it.


Edit - Found my answers here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=793241

Doesn't work for me at all, trying to connect a laptop to two TVs and it's a no go.
joed32 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 06-28-2012, 10:26 AM
Member
 
steve771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not trying to hijack this thread, but along these lines... I want to use my computer HDMI out to feed my computer monitor AND my HDTV, but not at the same time. Is there such a splitter out there? Right now, I crawl to the back of the computer (after powering down) and unplug/plug the correct HDMI cable. Just looking for convenience of not having to do that.
steve771 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 06-28-2012, 11:25 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve771 View Post

Not trying to hijack this thread, but along these lines... I want to use my computer HDMI out to feed my computer monitor AND my HDTV, but not at the same time. Is there such a splitter out there? Right now, I crawl to the back of the computer (after powering down) and unplug/plug the correct HDMI cable. Just looking for convenience of not having to do that.

Why not at the same time? If you can live with both devices having the same outputs, then just get a HDMI distribution amp. Fry's sells a bunch last time I looked. When I got one four years ago, it was about $70. They are probably cheaper now.

Just remember the HDMI least common demominator principle will apply with two sinks.
alk3997 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 06-28-2012, 02:31 PM
Member
 
steve771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mainly because I only use the HDMI TV output once & awhile. Just didn't see the need to have something that would keep them both active, and thought maybe there was something cheap that would do the job. Thinking along the lines of an A/B type of switch.
steve771 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 06-28-2012, 03:58 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve771 View Post

Mainly because I only use the HDMI TV output once & awhile. Just didn't see the need to have something that would keep them both active, and thought maybe there was something cheap that would do the job. Thinking along the lines of an A/B type of switch.

You're really not losing anything keeping both ports active. All of the A/B switches I know of are actually active switches (they use power from the HDMI cable), so you really don't gain anything with an A/B switch in your situation. The high speed digital data isn't really compatible with an old-fashioned ca-chunga switch - when you look at A/B switches, if you see an LED light, then that is a powered switch. Also if you do find a true A/B switch that means the EDID handshake will have to start over again when you change the position which will increase the time it takes to display a picture (which is already too slow).
alk3997 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 06-28-2012, 04:55 PM
Member
 
steve771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thanks!
steve771 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off