Laptop to HDTV via HDMI no signal problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-22-2008, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GregMadez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi There !

I'm trying to connect my laptop Toshiba Satelte P200 1FC with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 & HDMI output v1.2 to my HDTV LG mod. 32LG5000 HDMI v 1.3, but it seems that my Laptop not detect TV which is displaying NO Signal on the screen. I'v tried each HDMI (3) inputs that this TV has. Can a cable be an issue ? I'm not sure cable is HDMI v1.3.

Do anyone have any idea how to resolve this problem ?

Thanks
GregMadez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-23-2008, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
You have to make sure that you are sending a resolution that your TV will accept over HDMI. A Google search show the resolution as 1366 x 768. So try that resolution at 60Hz.
tokerblue is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-24-2008, 12:01 PM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You have to send the TV a resolution it is capable of accepting.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-26-2008, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GregMadez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody !

My graphics card (Mobility Radeon HD 2600) only allow to select folowing resolution: (thru ATI Catalyst Control Center)
800x600
1024x768
1280x800
1440x900
@ 60Hz

I found in TV user manual from above resolutions 1024x768 is supported in HDMI (PC) mode @ 60Hz, 70Hz and 75Hz vertical frequency.
I've switch laptop graphic to 1024x768 60Hz, but still No signal at HDTV display

What else I can do ? or what am I doing wrong ?
GregMadez is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-26-2008, 04:00 PM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Did you turn on the output? It should work. Read the manual.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-26-2008, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GregMadez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what output do You mean ? Laptop HDMI output or TV HDMI input port ?
GregMadez is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-26-2008, 05:01 PM
Member
 
jalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
normally you have to enable the second monitor to display. in your display settings you should see two screens (1 and 2) is one of the boxes is grayed out click on that one and then click the option to extend your desktop to that monitor.
jalis is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off