HDMI-DVI picture interference - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-03-2010, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Likvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some annoying picture interference problems when connecting to my plasma and it's only from this source i have this problem with, all other HDMI equipment work good.

If you look at the picture i have attached you will see, anyone seen anything like that before and what's causing it? i have even tried different cables and the same result.

Please help.
LL
Likvid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-03-2010, 04:34 PM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
what is this source? It may be the source is screwed up somehow?
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-03-2010, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Likvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a Linux based open source satellite receiver, with the official software loaded i get the interference above, if i however load 3rd part software developed for it i get no interference.

The difference is that 3rd part software has HDCP disabled, i can not use 3rd part software for other reasons so it doesn't solve the problem for me.

I am still investigating how to solve this and have emailed the manufacturer about this problem.
Likvid is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-04-2010, 01:47 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Likvid View Post

It's a Linux based open source satellite receiver, with the official software loaded i get the interference above, if i however load 3rd part software developed for it i get no interference.

The difference is that 3rd part software has HDCP disabled, i can not use 3rd part software for other reasons so it doesn't solve the problem for me.

I am still investigating how to solve this and have emailed the manufacturer about this problem.

sounds like it's whatever's going on in the box, software etc. Doesn't sound like a TV problem at all, or cabling.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off