HDMI "Y" Connector - 2 Sources into 1 Display? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2010, 12:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Japsican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone,

I have 2 sources (PS3 and Xbox 360) both HDMI. I'd like to run these 2 sources into 1 display. Neither source will ever be turned on at the same time. If I use a HDMI "Y" connector like the one below, would it work for what I'm trying to do?



Thanks,

Marc
Japsican is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2010, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
crutschow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe that's a passive 1x2 splitter (one source to two displays) which would not work for you.

You need a 2x1 switch such as one of these.

Carl
Curmudgeon Elektroniker
crutschow is offline  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:13 AM
Member
 
vandyhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to have a projector and a TV in the same room but never use them at the same time (TV during the day, projector at night). I will only have 1 DirectTV box in that room, so it feels like I need what is pictured above. Is that right?

This link goes to one that is only $34. Am I going to lose some signal quality by going through this box?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage
vandyhorn is offline  
Old 01-26-2010, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crutschow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandyhorn View Post

I am going to have a projector and a TV in the same room but never use them at the same time (TV during the day, projector at night). I will only have 1 DirectTV box in that room, so it feels like I need what is pictured above. Is that right?

This link goes to one that is only $34. Am I going to lose some signal quality by going through this box?

In theory that should work but the HDMI handshake can sometimes be a problem with these. Try it and, if it doesn't work, return it for a powered splitter.

You will lose no signal quality. HDMI is digital and either works perfectly or very badly.

Carl
Curmudgeon Elektroniker
crutschow is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off