Lost HDCP Connection - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-11-2010, 07:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
herbert8101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have a Panasonic plasma tv and comcast HD box. Both are connected directly via HDMI cable. When i turned on my TV, there is a message display "Lost HDCP connection with your display. Trying to re-establish HDCP connection". Everything is working fine and the message will stay for around 15 seconds. I am not sure what the problem is. The display and audio are both ok during the message display. Sometimes this message display will appear when i first turned on the TV, but sometimes it will not occur.

Does anyone ever experience this before? Thanks
herbert8101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-21-2010, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
scolbath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting you should post this a week ago - I have exactly the same configuration you are running, and am getting the same message with semi-random frequency. Anyone else seeing this?
scolbath is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-21-2010, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
localnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grass Lake, MI
Posts: 2,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like a hardware issue with one of your components. Do you both own the same Panni or have the same comcast box? And have either of you tried different HDMI cables? Start with swapping cables and go from there...
localnet is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 04-17-2010, 04:05 AM
Newbie
 
simonav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North London
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is becoming more of a problem as the new LED. 3D LED, TV processing requirements have to keep up with the Hollywood Movie Sound standards/Pictures.
Just in case you do not know, INTEL designed the HDCP secure authentication standard to connect compliant devices, cables and content together seamlessly under a specific backwards compatible standard. HDMI 1.3 or new 1.4.
Well you have guessed it !!!
Different manufacturers have equipment made in multiple locations and their distribution chains spread these over the world. Hence NO 2 boxes exhibit the same fault. (black picture or just a flashing source trying to connect graphic, that just will NOT sync and display)
Even changing the cables can have differing results!!
The long and the short of it is...., AT THIS TIME, unless you are able to try different boxes, cables with your primary display (projector, TV etc) you can NOT guarantee they will work, (a) First time (b) consistently.
I have changed many a configured system of inputs-outputs switches, cat5/6e extenders only to find that there is no common factor that eventually sorts this encryption issue out. Just box swapping seems to be the way. Of course you have to have a very understanding supplier!!!
There is also no way to monitor this process of encryption acquisition, since it all happens behind the scenes.

Even in point 2 point installations. IE, Sat/DVD box 1 cable ad then TV/Projector. Will not allays work.

IF ANY ONE HAS A MAGIC TOUCH OR INDEED A MANUFACTURER THAT ACTUALLY ACCEPTS THEY ARE SELLING UNDER DEVELOPED HDCP TESTED KIT I AM VERY INTERESTED.

This is a classic box development of new technology NOT soak tested with the same model numbers or various connection scenarios.

Sorry but keep on Swapping!!!
simonav is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-15-2010, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
CRGINC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would say HDMI is a manufacturer's nightmare. For a moment I read Microsoft instead of Intel. Anyway whoever developed it created a problem for manufacture's and users. I guess even staying with one company for all you AV and HT needs would help but it is not always possible like in the case of cable boxes. I am confident someone could of come up with something as secure but much more user friendly and less costly.
CRGINC is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 07-30-2010, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
jpmurph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found this thread with a google search when I had the same problem. There was no specific solution so I kept looking and playing with my setup. I eventually found a simple solution and decided to pass it on.

The message came from the Comcast RNG 110 box and the solution was as easy as unplugging the power input, waiting a while, then plugging it back in.

I realize that this won't work in all cases but if you get this error message start with a reboot.
jpmurph is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-25-2010, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
trainerjon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: S.E. Pa.
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have a comcast dvr box and a Sony HDTV- connected box to tv via hdmi and used component out to feed sling box. This set up worked for 1 year. Lost the hdmi connection 2 days ago. Did disconnected power to reboot, changed hdmi cables, changed hdmi inputs. Component still provide picture but hdmi no signal in any scenario- any other suggestions, other than replacing box
trainerjon is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off