Monoprice HDMI Static, Snow, Sparkles, Lines with PS3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2010, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
22ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received four 6ft 28awg Monoprice cables with Ferrite cores. I've tried them, one at a time, between my PS3 and my Onkyo receiver and all of them are resulting in sparkles or whatever you want to call them (see picture). Everything works fine when I use a cheap hdmi cable that I got for free with some av device. Anybody have any idea what the problem is? Monoprice cables seem to get good reviews but it seems I might have four bad cables.
LL
22ryan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-04-2010, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Why in the world would you buy HDMI cables with ferrite cores on both ends? Ferrites are put on cables to keep the equipment they are connected to from polluting the environment with RFI. They are not good for the HDMI signal.
Colm is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
22ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why in the world would a company make an hdmi cable with ferrite cores if the cores screw up the signal? And why doesn't everyone else have the same problem I do?
22ryan is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 09:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
homank76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Korea, USAF
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You said cheap cable worked and the monoprice ones do not. What do you call monoprice cables, aren't they cheap?

Panasonic TC-P58S2, Onkyo TX-NR1007, Onkyo DV-SP1000, Onkyo DV-HD805, Onkyo BD-SP807, Onkyo DX-V801, Onkyo UP-A1, Onkyo TA-RW411, Onkyo EQ-201, Yamaha Speakers NS700/750 Series, Blue Jean Cables
homank76 is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 10:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
22ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just trying to imply that it should work even though they are cheap cables. No one has any experience with this problem?
22ryan is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 10:52 PM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Then use the cheap freebie cables. Apparently there is a problem with these monoprice cables. Try some other cables.

Probably some kind of manufacturing problem, because even at 6ft the crummiest cables should work just fine. You might want to contact monoprice about this specifically since they might want to know that there is an issue.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 10:53 PM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by 22ryan View Post

I was just trying to imply that it should work even though they are cheap cables. No one has any experience with this problem?

Yes this is a common problem and it indicates insufficient bandwidth on the interconnect. That this appears with such a short cable is unique and rare. But clearly it is a cable problem. Change cables to one with higher bandwidth that eliminates the problem.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
Old 06-05-2010, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by 22ryan View Post

Why in the world would a company make an hdmi cable with ferrite cores if the cores screw up the signal?

Monoprice is an importer and retailer, not a manufacturer. I will give them the benefit of the doubt and guess that they sell them because they don't know any better. Their description of them on their site certainly indicates that. I suspect the manufacturer put them there because they look cool to people who don't know any better.

Quote:


And why doesn't everyone else have the same problem I do?

Most people do not use HDMI cables with ferrites. And my guess is that some of those that do have lower bandwidth requirements than you, and some have exactly the same problem.

Just about any 6' HDMI cable without ferrites should work. Get one tested to Category 2 and you should be pretty sure of success.
Colm is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off