Using Splitter for Cable Box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-27-2010, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
habibv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Sorry if this is a simple question for some of you gentlemen. I'm a newbie and this is not my field.

I have a at&t UVerse box with 1 hdmi out, a pioneer VSX1020-k AV, and a Visio lcd tv.
Before installing the pioneer AV, UVerse box was connecting to TV using a hdmi cable and everything was controlled by one remote.

I changed the setup so Uverse hdmi out goes to AV and then AV connects to TV:

Uverse -> Pioneer AV
AV -> TV

I'm happy with this setup but wife wants to have the option of bypassing AV so she does not have to turn the AV on all the time (same old setup).

I was thinking about a 1->2 HDMI splitter so the output of Uverse box would go to splitter and then from splitter one would go to TV (HDMI-1) and the other one would go to AV and from AV to TV (HDMI-2)
This way whenever I want to have a Dolby or surround sound, I can use HDMI-2 (on TV) and using HDMI-1 would be like before.

Will this setup work? If yes, can I use a passive splitter or I have to buy one of those boxes?
If I need to buy a box, do you have any suggestion? (don't want to pay much)
Also, if I just need a passive splitter, which brand you gentlemen suggest?

Thanks
habibv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-28-2010, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crutschow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In theory either type of splitter should work, but with HDMI nothing is guaranteed. I would recommend an active splitter. You might try one from Monoprice. They have a good return policy if it doesn't work. They also have inexpensive HDMI cables if you need some to hook up the splitter.

A problem you could have is that the source will output only stereo and not surround sound to the AVR when also connected to the TV. If so you may have to go to a switch such as this, which only connects one output at a time.
(Note that this switch is somewhat unique is that it is bidirectional and can be used with one input and two outputs. Most switches will only go from multiple inputs to one output which wouldn't work for you.)

Carl
Curmudgeon Elektroniker
crutschow is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-28-2010, 11:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
something to consider... rather than deal with the potential issues surrounding splitting the hdmi signal...

assuming the uverse box has component out ports, and that they are active at the same time as the hdmi port is, it might be easier just to run component cables (and spdif/analog sound) to the tv...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-28-2010, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
crutschow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

something to consider... rather than deal with the potential issues surrounding splitting the hdmi signal...

assuming the uverse box has component out ports, and that they are active at the same time as the hdmi port is, it might be easier just to run component cables (and spdif/analog sound) to the tv...

This forum thread suggests that you may not be able to output HDMI and component at the same time.

Carl
Curmudgeon Elektroniker
crutschow is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-28-2010, 02:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
darn...

good thing i put "assuming" in the first post...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-29-2010, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
habibv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gentlemen,

I'd like to thank you all. I solved the problem :-) I bought an optical cable and connected Uverse box to AV with an optical cable. Currently the setup is:

Uverse->TV (HDMI)
Uverse->AV (Optical)

This way we can enjoy the TV like before and whenever we there is a DOLBY movie/program, we can simply turn the AV on.

Regards
habibv is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off