MacBook and iMac have weak HDMI ouput with Router - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-28-2010, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kevincopeland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our office uses a Gefen 8x8 HDMI crosspoint router to distribute signals throughout our office to our TV's. We have a Blu Ray DVD player, HD Cable box, and laptops into the router and all works good. But the MacBook Pro, and iMac HDMI outputs aren't strong enough to get to our TV's.

We're using Comprehensive dual cat5/6 hdmi baluns. I tried Aurora baluns with adjustable pots to boost the signal, an hdmi DA with equalization but still can't get the Mac's to get through the system. If I plug my Mac directly into the router with HDMI, it works. My Toshiba laptop has no problem. I'm using cat6 wiring. The distance from our conference room to the router is about 30' of cat6. Back to our TV from the router is about 20'. I can't get it to work with a TV hung directly off the router either.

Does anyone know of a solution that would push that signal through without spending a fortune? Something that might regenerate or boost the HDMI signal enough to get through the baluns?

I'm tired of spending money on options that don't work. I need a proven solution.

Thanks.
kevincopeland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-15-2010, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hughh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 2,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kevin,
If I were you I'd try Apple support. BTW - As far as I know, Apple does not use HDMI on any of their computers.
hughh is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-16-2010, 12:11 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughh View Post

Kevin,
If I were you I'd try Apple support. BTW - As far as I know, Apple does not use HDMI on any of their computers.

?? They use Display Port (DVI) on practically everything now.

To address the OP, I would probably try an HDMI booster. Unfortunately, nothing with HDMI over distance is at all proven and reliable. It's always a crap-shoot.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-16-2010, 08:53 AM
Member
 
reactor153's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughh View Post

Kevin,
If I were you I'd try Apple support. BTW - As far as I know, Apple does not use HDMI on any of their computers.

the new mini has HDMI out, and the Apple TV (New and old both have HDMI out)
reactor153 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-11-2011, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kevincopeland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a mini display port adapter to DVI, then convert to HDMI. I also have one that goes direct to HDMI. I have tried putting the DVI signal into a Kramer converter that converts to HDMI. With all of these options I still cannot push the signal through like the Toshiba will. I also tried running a 25' HDMI cable across the floor and through the wall to the router. The signal shows up, then blanks out for a second, shows some static partially on the screen, comes in, goes out, etc. I ran this through a 1x2 distribution amplifier which didn't help.

My quest continues.
kc
kevincopeland is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-11-2011, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Read this?
Colm is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off