HDMI Causing My HTPC To Reboot? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2011, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sneakerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I moved into a new house recently and decided that I wanted all of the cables to be in-wall. I have a three part HDMI connection from the HTPC to my TV using wall plate connectors. A cable is going from the HTPC to the wall, the cable through the wall, and then from the wall to the TV. Anyway, my HTPC would periodically reboot with a BSOD when switching on the TV and I could not figure out what was causing it, since I hadn't made any changes to the system. I ended up swapping out the cable from the wall to the TV, since I didn't need a 6' cable back there and lo and behold, I haven't had a spontaneous reboot for weeks. Obviously the cable was the issue, but why would the computer freak out when it is sending a video signal and not receiving one?

Edit: Oh, forgot about the HTPC->Receiver link as well. Make that a four-part connection from HTPC to TV.
sneakerx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2011, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 64
It may be sending Video signal's but it's also receiving EDID - which is likely being corrupted through your three part connection!

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 12:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sneakerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So you're suggesting eliminating the wall plates and just pulling the wall cable out to connect directly between the receiver and the TV? That would be a shame, because the wall plates make everything loom very neat.
sneakerx is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 10:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Just noticed you have an AVR in the signal path - that makes it more complex eliminating the problem.

How badly do you want to re-install the longer HTPC > Wallplate cable - it's going to take a fair bit of messing around to eliminate the problem?

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off