How to provide HDMI through small access holes? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 09-18-2011, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Scott Oo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new manufactured home with pre-drilled holes and pull-wires for pulling cables from under the house into boxes in the wall. I plan to put everything in a nearby closet with an HDMI switcher and run just one HDMI cable to the wall-mounted LCD TV. Distance is about 15 feet under the house, plus three feet up the wall and a couple more feet to the TV or switcher at each end.

But the holes are too small to accomodate a standard HDMI connector. I've been pondering the various adapters, thinking I could run a mini-HDMI cable because that will fit.

But I haven't hit upon a combination that will work, mostly because I haven't found a 25' long HDMI cable terminated with mini-HDMA at each end. I would rather not have a connection under the house if I could avoid it, or multiple adapters at each end to convert to the mini end and then back to the larger one.

Suggestions? Thanks much.

Scott
Scott Oo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 09-18-2011, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Enlarge the holes or use an HDMI extender that uses Cat 5/5e/6 cables.
Colm is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 09-18-2011, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
X2 on the "enlarge the hole"... just take a "large size" auger bit and move "1 radius" over. Drill the new hole... then take your choice of saw and cut thru the remaining boundary and slide the pull wire over (if required).
budwich is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 09-18-2011, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post

... just take a "large size" auger bit and move "1 radius" over.

Or better yet, use a Forstner bit and just overlap the existing hole a bit.
Colm is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 09-19-2011, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
That method maybe an issue since he has a pull wire already in place in the hole.
budwich is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 09-19-2011, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Scott Oo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doh, just widen the hole! (What, no Homer Simpson icon?)

Yep, there's a wire in the hole. But I don't have to widen the hole much, might even be able to just file it with a hand file.

Thank you for pointing out the obvious. My only excuse is that I'm an electrical engineer.

Scott
Scott Oo is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 09-19-2011, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post

That method maybe an issue since he has a pull wire already in place in the hole.

Not unless the existing wire takes up the whole hole, which would be unusual.
Colm is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 09-20-2011, 08:50 PM
Newbie
 
TonyPAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta (metro)
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If there is a pull wire there you can bet it's in one or more holes on either end, plus whatever is hidden in the walls. There's the old possibility of pushing it down and trying to fish it out. hmmmm

Could do a balun at each end and run TWP. (twisted pair eg. Cat5, Cat6 etc.)

Liberty Cable has a solution to run up to 1080p (no 3d yet) over RG6, RG59 etc. The neat thing about this solution is that you can run up to 6 sources (from what the site says) over the same cable. Which then could be a situation where a matrix would be involved.

And of course the HDMI over fiber cable extension thingy. ;-)

After all, it's only money. :-)

Tony
TonyPAV is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off