HDMI 1.4a Questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do I need to look for when buying new HDMI 1.4a cables? Are all cables the same? The guy at Best Buy told me that I want the cable with the fastest transfer speed. Is this true?

I appreciate your help.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
No such thing as HDMI 1.4a cables, just standard and high speed. A certified high speed cable is capable of handling any HDMI signal. Ignore all the other marketing hype. A good cable does not need to be expensive.
Colm is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the difference between standard and high speed? Are you saying that the cables from mono price work just as well as the Monster cables from Best Buy?
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 04:02 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post

What is the difference between standard and high speed? Are you saying that the cables from mono price work just as well as the Monster cables from Best Buy?

Yes.

http://www.hdmi.org/learningcenter/faq.aspx#49

(Too bad I don't get money for everytime I've linked this HDMI FAQ in a response)

Transfer speeds are irrelevent when the speed listed is well above what the HDMI spec calls for. In fact, the spec is higher than any chipset can currently send. So, it's just wasted money.
alk3997 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So should something like this be all I need?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 04:51 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
The answer is yes.

That might actually be more than you need since that cable is rated for in-wall and is kind of thick.

Just remember the accuracy of the Best Buy salesman next time you are in that store.
alk3997 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What cable do I need to go from my cable box, PS3, & Apple TV to my AV Receiver and then from my AV Receiver to my TV?
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 05:25 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post

What cable do I need to go from my cable box, PS3, & Apple TV to my AV Receiver and then from my AV Receiver to my TV?

Distances between the components?
alk3997 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everything is in an entertainment center. There are 3 shelves with the PS3 and cable box at the bottom, AV Receiver in the middle, and a center channel speaker on the top shelf. The TV & Apple TV are then on top of everything.

I'd guess that I'd need 6' for each cable.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 11-14-2011, 06:45 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post

Everything is in an entertainment center. There are 3 shelves with the PS3 and cable box at the bottom, AV Receiver in the middle, and a center channel speaker on the top shelf. The TV & Apple TV are then on top of everything.

I'd guess that I'd need 6' for each cable.

At 6' every high speed cable should work (and most standard speed cables). Try this,

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2


Amazon has a bunch of high speed cables to choose from, some even cheaper than the Monoprice above. Just make sure you see that the cable is certified as high speed.
alk3997 is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 11-15-2011, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

Just one last question ...

What is the difference in the cable you posted and the one I posted? I ask because the below link is what the person at Monoprice recommended.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 11-15-2011, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post

What cable do I need to go from my cable box, PS3, & Apple TV to my AV Receiver and then from my AV Receiver to my TV?

I guess alk3997 already covered this but I just run a 6' High Speed HDMI cable for my AppleTV 2 to the HDMI input of my AVR. A 3' High Speed HDMI cable from the BD player to the receiver and then a 6' High Speed HDMI cable to the tv. My tv reception is OTA only so the antenna is connected directly to the Cable input of the tv and I run optical out from the tv to the AVR for discrete 5.1 audio. Your cable box could be connected the same way. I don't have a PS3 but I would imagine that you'd want to connect that directly to the AVR as well and the HDMI out to the tv for video. And yes, as pointed out, certified High Speed HDMI cables are all you need (probably more than you need for the reasons listed), and good ones can be had for considerably less than the "M" brand.

alk3997: I had to laugh at your comment about getting paid for the link. How very true
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #13 of 14 Old 11-15-2011, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to both of you for your help. I really appreciate it.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 11-15-2011, 09:49 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post

Thanks!

Just one last question ...

What is the difference in the cable you posted and the one I posted? I ask because the below link is what the person at Monoprice recommended.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

It is thicker and doesn't have the ferrite coils (the ferrite can actually cause a slight signal loss but that won't be a problem with the lengths you're talking about). As long as you don't have any issues with a thick cable, that cable will work fine.
alk3997 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off