HDMI Matrix Switch - Why is this so complicated???? - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 148 Old 01-31-2014, 09:55 PM
Member
 
pgaiduk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by alk3997 View Post

Yes, it works exactly as you are seeing. The AVR replaces the audio portion of the EDID with its own specification. On DENON receivers there is an option in the menu that essentially tells the receiver whether or not to replace the EDID. It isn't labeled that way, but that's really what is happening. It's actually labeled HDMI Amp or TV audio.

OK
The matrix switch (Key Digital 8x4)is installed and seems to be functioning well.
I got the Apple TV, the U-Verse box, and the Mac Mini all hooked up and switching seamlessly between three zones.
The problem is the Pioneer Elite Blu-ray Player refuses to sync with the switch.
It's input sync light on the matrix remains dark while the other inputs all function.
The BDP works when I plug it directly into my AVR but the matrix switch refuses to recognize it.
I've tried using the AVR's EDID and a few from the matrix' internal library.
Any ideas?
Are Blu-ray signals harder to read than ATV, Computer or TV?
I'm having a hard time figuring out why
pgaiduk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 148 Old 01-31-2014, 10:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Does your key digital 8 x 4 have all Hdmi i/o? Model number?
I also have sync issues for my switch, when both projectors are on or when one is turned on after the other is turned off.
In my situation, 1st projector is connected directly to Hdmi switch. Second is via Hdmi receiver.
I have to toggle the Hdmi inputs on receiver to get it to sync. I don't think it is the fault of the switch.
audvid is offline  
post #123 of 148 Old 02-01-2014, 05:32 AM
Member
 
pgaiduk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The switch is a Key Digital KD-8x4CS all HDMI Matrix switch. I have three other inputs which sync just fine no matter which of my three outputs I currently have selected.
I also swapped inputs to insure that that particular input (3) wasn't defective and it synced right up to the Apple TV so at the moment it doesn't appear to be an obvious hardware issue.
I'm hoping I can stumble on a setting but still... I have dual outputs on the BDP and currently have one hooked to the AVR directly and the other to the switch (and then back to the AVR as an input) as a test.
The switch won't sync with the BDP but the AVR evidently will.
I suppose I could have a defective cable to the switch but its new and it'll be a PIA to check as its 15' away.
Thats my only long cable.
pgaiduk is offline  
post #124 of 148 Old 02-01-2014, 07:41 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgaiduk View Post

The switch is a Key Digital KD-8x4CS all HDMI Matrix switch. I have three other inputs which sync just fine no matter which of my three outputs I currently have selected.
I also swapped inputs to insure that that particular input (3) wasn't defective and it synced right up to the Apple TV so at the moment it doesn't appear to be an obvious hardware issue.
I'm hoping I can stumble on a setting but still... I have dual outputs on the BDP and currently have one hooked to the AVR directly and the other to the switch (and then back to the AVR as an input) as a test.
The switch won't sync with the BDP but the AVR evidently will.
I suppose I could have a defective cable to the switch but its new and it'll be a PIA to check as its 15' away.
Thats my only long cable.

My first question is why do you think this is an EDID problem with the BDP? The EDID travels from sink to source. So, the BDP would be receiving the EDID.

When you say you were changing the AVR's EDID, what do you mean? Do you mean you were selecting between audio for TV or Amp?

Actually, if you can't get any signal at all, it implies that there may be an issue with HDCP more than EDID. If it is EDID, then it would be because the TV or the AVR is providing a list of acceptable resolutions or audio settings that the Pioneer BDP can't provide. Remember with EDID you have to think backwards - it's the sink setting the source.

And, yes, 15' of cable is long enough to cause a problem if it is not a certified High Speed cable or a very thick gauge. If you don't want to move the BDP player temporarily closer, your only other choice is to temporarily run a known good cable. If it is a cable problem, that would be much easier to fix than a firmware problem and you wouldn't waste time trying to find a problem in the firmware that isn't there.

If your BDP is sending 1080p (which it likely is) and your other devices are 1080i, that would be a significant amount of bandwidth difference which could cause the other devices to work and the BDP not to work.
alk3997 is offline  
post #125 of 148 Old 02-01-2014, 10:11 AM
Member
 
pgaiduk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmmm. Everything is 1080p
I even tried changing the BDP output from Auto to 1080p.
If my other devices have no Hdcp issue is it possible that my BDP alone might?
And the fact remains that my AVR still sees and passes the signal
pgaiduk is offline  
post #126 of 148 Old 02-01-2014, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Andy must be sleeping... :-) he forgot to suggest checking / turning off deep color settings. Further as a test, set the output to 720p on your player and see if that helps any and go from there.
budwich is offline  
post #127 of 148 Old 02-01-2014, 01:31 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post

Andy must be sleeping... :-) he forgot to suggest checking / turning off deep color settings. Further as a test, set the output to 720p on your player and see if that helps any and go from there.

You are absolutely correct (possibly on both the cause and effect biggrin.gif )
alk3997 is offline  
post #128 of 148 Old 02-01-2014, 01:36 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgaiduk View Post

Hmmm. Everything is 1080p
I even tried changing the BDP output from Auto to 1080p.
If my other devices have no Hdcp issue is it possible that my BDP alone might?
And the fact remains that my AVR still sees and passes the signal

Yes, since each device gets its own key. There could be something in the handshake that the switcher is not performing correctly or the BDP player doesn't recognize the response being sent by the switcher. It's a good question for Key Digital (since the BDP works with everything but the switcher). This could be another interface problem where the there are issues between two specific items but neither is "wrong" - they just don't work well together.

Anyway, I really think you should try a different cable before proceeding with any other troubleshooting. A 15 foot high speed HDMI cable should run you about $15.

Also make sure your Pioneer Elite BDP has the latest firmware.
alk3997 is offline  
post #129 of 148 Old 02-02-2014, 06:14 AM
Member
 
pgaiduk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A lesson To All.
It was a BAD HDMI CABLE brand new out of the package.
Thanks for all the feedback anyway.
I'll check that sooner next time.
pgaiduk is offline  
post #130 of 148 Old 02-02-2014, 08:57 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post

Andy must be sleeping... :-) he forgot to suggest checking / turning off deep color settings. Further as a test, set the output to 720p on your player and see if that helps any and go from there.

I think I had "bad cable" for the answer a few days ago. So, I wasn't sleeping too too much smile.gif
alk3997 is offline  
post #131 of 148 Old 02-02-2014, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
:-) maybe the testing could have been done in HIS sleep. Certainly replacing equipment / cables can work too and he got to learn a lesson at the same time... :-)
budwich is offline  
post #132 of 148 Old 02-03-2014, 04:28 AM
Member
 
pgaiduk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ya I was resisting because I had to take apart half my kit, disturb my neat wiring job, physically move the matrix switch from the equipment closet 15 feet to near the bdp and cobble together a new temporary hdmi feed to the avr. Everything is semi-built-in and I have lots of concealed cabling but hey it sure looks and works great when it's done.
Lesson learned.
pgaiduk is offline  
post #133 of 148 Old 02-03-2014, 05:17 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
I think there is a "Murphy's Law" about that - the failed component will be always be the one most difficult to replace or repair.

Not quite as good as Hoot's first law ("There is no situation that is so bad that it can't be made worse") but just as true.
alk3997 is offline  
post #134 of 148 Old 02-17-2014, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
Obsidianus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audvid View Post

Does your key digital 8 x 4 have all Hdmi i/o? Model number?
I also have sync issues for my switch, when both projectors are on or when one is turned on after the other is turned off.
In my situation, 1st projector is connected directly to Hdmi switch. Second is via Hdmi receiver.
I have to toggle the Hdmi inputs on receiver to get it to sync. I don't think it is the fault of the switch.

 

Hey Audvid,

 

I've been lurking this thread for some time as I've been researching a matrix switch, and I found one very similar looking to yours:

 

http://www.amazon.com/Etekcity%C2%AE-Splitter-2-output-Supports-Lossless/dp/B00HM874WU/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1392681667&sr=8-10&keywords=hdmi+matrix+switch

 

I have to wonder if one of the companies is just an OEM manufacturer (Orei/Etekcity) or if there is another company out there and just makes these units.  I'm about to pull the trigger on the Etekcity 6x2 model - I'm hoping I get good results like you.

Obsidianus is offline  
post #135 of 148 Old 02-17-2014, 08:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidianus View Post

Hey Audvid,

I've been lurking this thread for some time as I've been researching a matrix switch, and I found one very similar looking to yours:

http://www.amazon.com/Etekcity%C2%AE-Splitter-2-output-Supports-Lossless/dp/B00HM874WU/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1392681667&sr=8-10&keywords=hdmi+matrix+switch

I have to wonder if one of the companies is just an OEM manufacturer (Orei/Etekcity) or if there is another company out there and just makes these units.  I'm about to pull the trigger on the Etekcity 6x2 model - I'm hoping I get good results like you.
yes. Its probably same OEM. Buy it! BTW there's actually a guy on eBay asking $1000 and claiming he sold one or more already..
audvid is offline  
post #136 of 148 Old 02-18-2014, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
Obsidianus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

They won't ship to Canada, now I might cry :(

Obsidianus is offline  
post #137 of 148 Old 02-18-2014, 08:42 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidianus View Post

They won't ship to Canada, now I might cry frown.gif
If you want, you can have them ship it to me and I can send it to you..
you can send me a PM if you are interested..
Obsidianus likes this.
audvid is offline  
post #138 of 148 Old 02-18-2014, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
Obsidianus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks for your offer, I may take you up on it. I've reached out to the vendor to see is they have alternative distributors here.

Obsidianus is offline  
post #139 of 148 Old 02-18-2014, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidianus View Post

They won't ship to Canada, now I might cry frown.gif

The other poster's offer of handling the "cross border receiving and shipping" is good but why not just go with this ebay listing.

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/HDMI1-4-6-x-2-Matrix-4kx2k-3D-HDTV-HDMI-splitter-1080P-120Hz-and-1080P-3D-60Hz-/291082997238?pt=US_Splitters_Combiners&hash=item43c5e60df6
Obsidianus likes this.
budwich is offline  
post #140 of 148 Old 02-18-2014, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
Obsidianus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I didn't actually find it on ebay during my search.. thank you for the link!

Obsidianus is offline  
post #141 of 148 Old 02-18-2014, 01:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post

The other poster's offer of handling the "cross border receiving and shipping" is good but why not just go with this ebay listing.

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/HDMI1-4-6-x-2-Matrix-4kx2k-3D-HDTV-HDMI-splitter-1080P-120Hz-and-1080P-3D-60Hz-/291082997238?pt=US_Splitters_Combiners&hash=item43c5e60df6
At $98, this is even cheaper! It looks exactly like my switch.
I actually found out who the OEM manufacturer was.. it is : lenkeng.com

Most likely, this ebay switch is from the same people.. that would be my guess.. it appears to be identical
audvid is offline  
post #142 of 148 Old 02-19-2014, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
Obsidianus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Well I ordered one, we'll see how it goes!

Obsidianus is offline  
post #143 of 148 Old 02-26-2014, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
Obsidianus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidianus View Post
 

Well I ordered one, we'll see how it goes!


Well the install is done and it seems to be working quite well!

 

Some notes:

 

- Looks to be a pretty solid build quality

- Cable for power supply is short (<1M)

- Optical out works fine with external coax media converter

- Turns out I had a bad HDMI cable, or at least one that did not like the switch.  But since it's wonky in a 1:1 setup I'll be swapping it

- The battery in the remote may be dead, have to swap that as well

- Looks like my PC can't drive the TV as a third monitor (GTX 580) and my two other monitors at the same time :(

 

 

Thanks again for the informative thread guys! :D

Obsidianus is offline  
post #144 of 148 Old 02-08-2015, 01:16 AM
Newbie
 
aptalca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like the OP, I need a switch (not a splitter) to output to either a TV or a projector (3D)

A mechanical 1x2 switch would be perfect, but I cannot find one that comes with an IR remote. Here is one I found without the remote: http://www.amazon.com/Sewell-Direct-...dp/B00629NHW6/

Based on my reading, the matrices (reasonably priced ones) cannot handle this because as long as the TV is connected to the switch, there is no way to get 3D on the projector, that the switch will always send the lowest common EDID to all of the sources.

Anyone know of one that will do what I need? A remote and a dumb 1x2 switch?

Thanks
aptalca is offline  
post #145 of 148 Old 03-06-2015, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
aptalca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aptalca View Post
Like the OP, I need a switch (not a splitter) to output to either a TV or a projector (3D)

A mechanical 1x2 switch would be perfect, but I cannot find one that comes with an IR remote. Here is one I found without the remote: http://www.amazon.com/Sewell-Direct-...dp/B00629NHW6/

Based on my reading, the matrices (reasonably priced ones) cannot handle this because as long as the TV is connected to the switch, there is no way to get 3D on the projector, that the switch will always send the lowest common EDID to all of the sources.

Anyone know of one that will do what I need? A remote and a dumb 1x2 switch?

Thanks
Alright I got to the bottom of this.

I can confirm that the mainstream cheap matrices like the ones monoprice sells only calculate the common EDID once when the device is turned on with the outputs hooked up. It does not recalculate the EDID when one changes the active outputs. So if you have a 3D projector and a non-3D tv hooked up to the two outputs, even if you route input 1 to only the 3D projector and not the tv, input 1 will still be sent the non-3D EDID just because the TV is hooked up.

I was able to solve my problem by purchasing a Chinese made OEM matrix (fairly cheap at around $45). Ebay and alibaba/aliexpress are littered with them. I believe the manufacturer is called playvision (.biz)

These matrices have manual edid selectors that overrides the calculated one. I selected a 1080p 60Hz 3D and all the inputs get that (There are many possible EDIDs based on sound output and resolution you can select from). They also come with an IR remote that let you select the inputs and outputs.

The only potential issue is that if you output to a non-3D TV, the source may still send a 3D signal and you probably get no picture. But in my case, I use the IR to control outputs and can make sure I never output to the non-3D TV when playing a 3D video.
aptalca is offline  
post #146 of 148 Old 03-08-2015, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mobius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidianus View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by audvid 

Does your key digital 8 x 4 have all Hdmi i/o? Model number?
I also have sync issues for my switch, when both projectors are on or when one is turned on after the other is turned off.
In my situation, 1st projector is connected directly to Hdmi switch. Second is via Hdmi receiver.
I have to toggle the Hdmi inputs on receiver to get it to sync. I don't think it is the fault of the switch.

 
Hey Audvid,
 
I've been lurking this thread for some time as I've been researching a matrix switch, and I found one very similar looking to yours:
 
http://www.amazon.com/Etekcity%C2%AE-Splitter-2-output-Supports-Lossless/dp/B00HM874WU/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1392681667&sr=8-10&keywords=hdmi+matrix+switch
 
I have to wonder if one of the companies is just an OEM manufacturer (Orei/Etekcity) or if there is another company out there and just makes these units.  I'm about to pull the trigger on the Etekcity 6x2 model - I'm hoping I get good results like you.

I know it says 4K, 2K, 3D, etc, etc, but look at the specs...

Quote:
Specifications
Power Supply: DC 5V 1A
HDCP 1.4 protocol compliant
3D video support including Frame packing for all 3D formats up to a 297MHz TMDS clock
Support display resolutions up to 4K x 2K@30Hz,1080P@120Hz,and 1080P 3D@60Hz
Support deep color 30bit, 36bit, 48bit per pixel
Digital audio formats: DTS-HD/Dolby-true-HD/LPCM 7.1/DTS/Dolby-AC3/DSD.
Frequency Bandwidth: 2.97Gbps
Dimensions (inch): 2.56 (W) X 4.65 (D) X 0.98 (H)
Power Consumption: 1W
I thought the ideal bandwidth was closer to 10Gbps. Would that present an issue?

EDIT: Okay, it looks like that 10Gbps for all channels? This Monoprice extender says:
"Supports 340 MHz/3.4 Gbps per channel (10.2 Gbps all channel) bandwidth"

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

I think I'm cornfused.

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling that thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...

Last edited by mobius; 03-08-2015 at 06:08 PM.
mobius is offline  
post #147 of 148 Old 03-09-2015, 05:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobius View Post
I know it says 4K, 2K, 3D, etc, etc, but look at the specs...



I thought the ideal bandwidth was closer to 10Gbps. Would that present an issue?

EDIT: Okay, it looks like that 10Gbps for all channels? This Monoprice extender says:
"Supports 340 MHz/3.4 Gbps per channel (10.2 Gbps all channel) bandwidth"

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

I think I'm cornfused.
Obsidianus and Mobius

The switch I have seems like a generic one - probably sold by several and also unknown brands.
I know one rip off artist was trying to sell it for $1400 or something like that on ebay - hopefully, he couldn't find any unsuspecting customer!

At about $100, it seems to work just fine. I have had it for quite a while.
On rare occasions, and in recent times, I do seem to have to turn its power on and off - like 6 to 10 times in a year, to get it to work again.. Not sure what the problem is and don't care either.. lol.
For $100, its a great value.

I don't have 4k.
audvid is offline  
post #148 of 148 Old 03-09-2015, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mobius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by audvid View Post
Obsidianus and Mobius

The switch I have seems like a generic one - probably sold by several and also unknown brands.
I know one rip off artist was trying to sell it for $1400 or something like that on ebay - hopefully, he couldn't find any unsuspecting customer!

At about $100, it seems to work just fine. I have had it for quite a while.
On rare occasions, and in recent times, I do seem to have to turn its power on and off - like 6 to 10 times in a year, to get it to work again.. Not sure what the problem is and don't care either.. lol.
For $100, its a great value.

I don't have 4k.

Glad it's working okay for you. I've had a Monoprice 4x4 matrix switcher for about 3 years now, and it's still doing it's job. Sometimes I have to restart it (after power outages), but it does okay for a no frills device. My next upgrade will probably be HDBase-T switcher, but I don't really need to consider that until I upgrade to 4k/UHD. It's a lot easier pulling Cat6 wiring thru the walls than those lumpy HDMI firehoses I have.

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling that thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...
mobius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off