The Unoffical source for everything HDBaseT - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 280 Old 02-18-2016, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
cdika17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Any options for a 4x4 or 8x8 hdbaset matrix extender package that isn't a billion dollars and affordable for us Canucks up north of the border, silly Canadian economy.

-----------------------------------------------
Chase "Fetch"

Old Theater Build

New House Build
cdika17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 280 Old 02-18-2016, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 104
4x4 pricing is very different to 8x8 pricing and no matter where you live everyone complains that HDBT is too expensive!

Joe
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #273 of 280 Old 02-23-2016, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
john stephens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 40
How to fix a Monoprice 4 by 4 HDBaseT Matrix

The symptoms were that one of the channels no longer displayed the digital signal. St first I thought that the matrix itself had failed but to my glee, the problem was on the receiver end. And at that, it was merely that the external 5V/2 Amp power supply had failed. Out of all the potentially dreadful causes, this was by far the simplest and cheapest to fix. Indeed, Amazon sells an equivalent 5V supply for just $8.99. I bought one of these, whereupon the RX began working again. Since then, another channel failed, this time I just ordered another supply and the problem was fixed. In anticipation that this supply is a dominant cause of failures, I went ahead about two additional supplies and swapped them for the originals units. To sum up, for less than $40, I removed the Achilles heel of this system.
This all makes sense, since the innards of these units are based on Valens chips and layouts etc., similar to that of much m ore expensive brands. The robustness of the Valens chip/architecture is well known. I think these units inherit that as well.
So if you have a similar problem in the future, don't bother to call Support, just swap out that DC supply. Enjoy!
john stephens is offline  
post #274 of 280 Old 03-25-2016, 11:36 PM
Old Soul
 
APRisti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Which of these wires do you guys suggest I install for the HDBASET run



Blue
http://pr.blackbox.com/Store/Detail..../EYN911MS-0050

Purple
http://pr.blackbox.com/Store/Detail..../EVNSL648-0050
APRisti is offline  
post #275 of 280 Old 03-26-2016, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Either or will likely do - we use the GigaTrue on all of the installs where we get to choose the cables.

Joe
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #276 of 280 Old 06-20-2016, 08:20 PM
Member
 
Welshdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Extender with HDMI splitter on transmitter?

I'm looking for an HDMI extender that has a pass-through or splitter on the transmitter. The situation here is that I have a Tivo that feeds into a Denon receiver. I want to send that Tivo HDMI output to a TV in the kitchen and to the Denon receiver simultaneously. I can probably manage to get a CAT5 to the kitchen, but not an HDMI cable.

I'm pretty sure there was a device that had this feature a couple of years ago, but I can't seem to find any now. Has anyone ever seen an extender that has this feature?

Thanks!

"Nobody looks good in high-def"
Doug Wilson - Weeds
Welshdog is offline  
post #277 of 280 Old 06-21-2016, 12:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 104
We would normally supply/install a 1x2 Splitter plus an HDBT Extender.

Keep in mind if the kitchen TV only supports Stereo audio you will need to set the Source to HD Video + Stereo audio via HDMI plus 5.1 via Optical and connect an Optical between the Source and the AVR and configure the AVR to use the Optical audio.

Use Solid core, non-CCA, UTP CAT6 for the extender.

Joe


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #278 of 280 Old 06-21-2016, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Welshdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fernand View Post
We would normally supply/install a 1x2 Splitter plus an HDBT Extender.

Keep in mind if the kitchen TV only supports Stereo audio you will need to set the Source to HD Video + Stereo audio via HDMI plus 5.1 via Optical and connect an Optical between the Source and the AVR and configure the AVR to use the Optical audio.

Use Solid core, non-CCA, UTP CAT6 for the extender.

Joe


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thank you.

I had thought of doing that, but was concerned it might create issues. Is it okay to use a couple of really short HDMI cables in patching this up?

"Nobody looks good in high-def"
Doug Wilson - Weeds
Welshdog is offline  
post #279 of 280 Old 06-22-2016, 12:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Keep in mind HDMI plugs are relatively long so either use very flexible short cables or a slightly longer than you had planned cable.

We use plenty of 0.5m and 1.0m HDMI cables.

Joe


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #280 of 280 Old 06-24-2016, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
spencers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to find some information on HDBaseT for a particular use case and I cannot find any information anywhere.

I have a gaming PC in a networking closet and a desk/monitor in the office ~25 ft away. I am looking for a HDBaseT adapter that will transmit 2560x1440 at 60hz to my monitor. I can't find any adapters that specifically mention this resolution. It's either 1080p or 4k with nothing in-between. Am I out of luck?
spencers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off