Splitting or Switching in this example - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 02-02-2012, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HTPC running HDMI in to my Yamaha RX-V665 running HDMI in to my Samsung plasma TV. I've been experiencing some handshake issues, so I want to have the ability to run the HTPC directly to the TV (via HDMI) when I'm not using the AVR.

Seems that I need a 1-to-2 HDMI splitter. Is this correct?

The cable lengths are 6-10 ft. Will I have to worry about an amplified splitter?

Any suggestions on what unit to try out?

Thanks
pburgh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-02-2012, 10:14 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by pburgh View Post

I have an HTPC running HDMI in to my Yamaha RX-V665 running HDMI in to my Samsung plasma TV. I've been experiencing some handshake issues, so I want to have the ability to run the HTPC directly to the TV (via HDMI) when I'm not using the AVR.

Seems that I need a 1-to-2 HDMI splitter. Is this correct?

The cable lengths are 6-10 ft. Will I have to worry about an amplified splitter?

Any suggestions on what unit to try out?

Thanks

You'll only get stereo with a standard splitter because the TV is stereo only. This will be true when the AVR is used with the splitter. Would that be a problem?
alk3997 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-02-2012, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh... so splitting the HDMI prevents HD-audio (and 5.1, 7.1, etc) from going through? My home theater is only 2.1 right now (RTi A3 + LFM-1 Plus)... so not a big issue... but possibly issue for the future.
pburgh is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 02-02-2012, 10:42 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by pburgh View Post

Oh... so splitting the HDMI prevents HD-audio (and 5.1, 7.1, etc) from going through? My home theater is only 2.1 right now (RTi A3 + LFM-1 Plus)... so not a big issue... but possibly issue for the future.

It doesn't prevent it. What happens is the source device sees a stereo TV and tries to send a signal compatible with both the AVR and the TV. There are expensive splitter that will indicate 5.1 but then the TV won't have any audio because 5.1 won't be compatible with what it can handle. Remember HDMI can only send out one audio and one video signal at a time.
alk3997 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-02-2012, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, kind of like how they scale down to the lowest resolution for video. That's unfortunate.

So, let me ask this then... is there a product that will allow me to switch the output of the "box" with the HDMI running to it from HTPC? So, only one output is active. Is that what a standard HDMI switch does? Basically, I'll never use both outputs at the same time, I just want to use the HTPC+TV 99% of the time and have the option of using HTPC+AVR when a movie is on or something.
pburgh is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-02-2012, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could I use something like

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

in reverse? Input from the HTPC with output to the AVR and TV?
pburgh is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 02-02-2012, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Nope... that's an "active" switch... it has to be used as designed because the electonics inside are setup up accordingly. IF you want a "reversible" switch, you have to find a "fully mechanical" switch (no things that say "amplified", "equalized", etc).. in most case, it will have push buttons and NO remote capability.
budwich is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-03-2012, 06:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pburgh is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-03-2012, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
dar_p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought HDMI switches are directional , which mean it has 2+ inputs and 1 out. Cannot connect other way as you mentioned above.

You would need bidirectional switch to use it in reverse ( usally its manual) like this. check this out.
Sewell Part #: SW-8876 Mfg Part #: HDMI121
dar_p is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 02-03-2012, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by pburgh View Post

Like this?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

I think if you do a search in and around this switch /topic, you will find out that mono sells "reversible" manual ones... they might require a small "mod" to remove a diode but overall that has also been "documented" both here and in the general web. I use a 3X1 cheapy offshore unit that works fine without any mod.
budwich is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 02-04-2012, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 61
What Handshaking Issues have you had problems with?

If its that your HTPC is going into hibernation mode when its not the 'active' Source a 1x2 won't solve the problem.

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 02-04-2012, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When running through the avr, certain HD channels drop audio and video, making it impossible to watch. Bypassing the avr solves the issue.
pburgh is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 02-05-2012, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Is the problem only with your Tuner card in the PC - is BD/DVD and streamed content OK?

Try limiting the PC to 2.1 audio!

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 02-06-2012, 04:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe... the problem occurs when I use my GT430 HDMI or the on-board (ATI) HDMI. I have not tried setting the sound to 2.1 though. The issue does not occur when watching streams, blu-rays, dvds, etc. So, if it was a 2.1 issue, I could just use 2.1 for normal TV watching, then flip over to 5.1/7.1 for movies? Great tip! I'll test it out today.

EDIT: Forgot one detail... when I do experience the audio/video drop out... if I minimize the media center window on the screen (to a size smaller than full screen), the issue goes away. To put it another way, the issue only happens on certain channels when media center is in full screen mode.
pburgh is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off