What should I look for in an HDMI cable ? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 45 Old 03-15-2012, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewayout2217 View Post

Yes that is correct. Components only handle 1080i/720p. Hdmi is the only cable that can handle 1080p

Component can handle 1080p. Panasonic tv's can only do 1080i over component.
whipit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 01:00 AM
Member
 
Tapioca Cold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Make sure it has the "HDMI" logo on it. I'm surprised this was not mentioned.

1.4 for 3D
Tapioca Cold is offline  
post #33 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 01:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fatuglyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

Component can handle 1080p. Panasonic tv's can only do 1080i over component.


true, but I find component increasingly irrelevant in today's world -cable/sat broadcasts top out at 1080i, and no Blu-Ray player made since 2010 will output anything close to HD over component; most new ones don't even use component. It also can't carry 3D, and IMO the image is generally softer than what you get with HDMI.

Pretty much any HDMI cable will do - usually my best advice is to not just buy the cheapest cable you can find out of spite for Monster, but good cables don't have to cost much (i.e. Monoprice). I've had experience with the cheapies you can find on Amazon - you know, the ones where shipping costs more than the actual wire - and they have arrived either DOA or poorly made.

I like and use Audioquest HDMI cables in both of my set-ups because I like the way they're put together. I find a lot of HDMI cables tend to be heavier in the connector head and somewhat prone to sagging, but I was able to get them at a considerable discount.

ht Panasonic 60" ZT60, Monitor Audio: Silver RX6, RX Centre, RX1; Martinlogan Dynamo 700, Marantz SR5006, PS3, Oppo BDP-103D, Panamax M-5100PM
2ch Sony 32" W650A, Sonus faber Toy Monitor, REL T3, Marantz PM8004, Sony BDP-S1000ES, JVC T-X3 tuner, Apple TV, Peachtree Audio DAC•iT, Panamax MR4300
pc Monitor Audio Radius 90HD, Audioengine D1, FiiO A1
+ Sony 65" XBRX850B, Sony BDP-S5100
fatuglyguy is online now  
post #34 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapioca Cold View Post

Make sure it has the "HDMI" logo on it. I'm surprised this was not mentioned.

1.4 for 3D

Any HDMI cable you get from monoprice will handle 3D just fine. All are certified as 1.4. When 1.5 cables come along they will test them and certify them as 1.5. The cables themselves won't change and haven't changed in quite a while. Only the specs change.
joed32 is offline  
post #35 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 06:03 AM
 
pds3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post

Any HDMI cable you get from monoprice will handle 3D just fine. All are certified as 1.4. When 1.5 cables come along they will test them and certify them as 1.5. The cables themselves won't change and haven't changed in quite a while. Only the specs change.

Good information.
pds3 is offline  
post #36 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 06:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,642
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapioca Cold View Post

Make sure it has the "HDMI" logo on it. I'm surprised this was not mentioned.

1.4 for 3D

Please re-read post #9.
Ratman is offline  
post #37 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 07:40 AM
 
Butcho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can improperly run HDMI cables cause judder? Like the judder you see in when the camera pans slowly from actor to actor?
Butcho is offline  
post #38 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Butcho View Post

Can improperly run HDMI cables cause judder? Like the judder you see in when the camera pans slowly from actor to actor?

no
topr is offline  
post #39 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatuglyguy View Post

true, but I find component increasingly irrelevant in today's world -cable/sat broadcasts top out at 1080i, and no Blu-Ray player made since 2010 will output anything close to HD over component; most new ones don't even use component. It also can't carry 3D, and IMO the image is generally softer than what you get with HDMI.

my PS3 maxes out at 1080i for BD playback via component video
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #40 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,534
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post

Any HDMI cable you get from monoprice will handle 3D just fine. All are certified as 1.4. When 1.5 cables come along they will test them and certify them as 1.5. The cables themselves won't change and haven't changed in quite a while. Only the specs change.

1.4 is not a cable specification, it is a hardware spec. Certified High Speed cables are designed to handle current and future hardware specs until something really drastic comes along.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #41 of 45 Old 03-16-2012, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fatuglyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post


my PS3 maxes out at 1080i for BD playback via component video

All my BD players aside from my Panasonic 310 can output 1080i over component. I'm assuming new Playstation 3 consoles (those manufactured after 1/2011) are subject to the analog sunset rules llike any other BD player and won't output HD over component for Blu-Ray playback.

ht Panasonic 60" ZT60, Monitor Audio: Silver RX6, RX Centre, RX1; Martinlogan Dynamo 700, Marantz SR5006, PS3, Oppo BDP-103D, Panamax M-5100PM
2ch Sony 32" W650A, Sonus faber Toy Monitor, REL T3, Marantz PM8004, Sony BDP-S1000ES, JVC T-X3 tuner, Apple TV, Peachtree Audio DAC•iT, Panamax MR4300
pc Monitor Audio Radius 90HD, Audioengine D1, FiiO A1
+ Sony 65" XBRX850B, Sony BDP-S5100
fatuglyguy is online now  
post #42 of 45 Old 03-17-2012, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

1.4 is not a cable specification, it is a hardware spec. Certified High Speed cables are designed to handle current and future hardware specs until something really drastic comes along.

My 5 year old cables and my new cables from monoprice all work the same for 3D etc. They are high speed. They have to be submitted for testing in order to be certified. If they pass the tests and they always do they can be labeled as such.
joed32 is offline  
post #43 of 45 Old 03-17-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,534
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post

My 5 year old cables and my new cables from monoprice all work the same for 3D etc. They are high speed. They have to be submitted for testing in order to be certified. If they pass the tests and they always do they can be labeled as such.

I think we are talking the same thing here. Cables are not supposed to "labeled" as 1.4, 1.4a etc because mfrs have been asked not to put the hardware spec on the cable, just label the cable as High Speed and then certify that the cable meets the 1.4 hardware spec.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #44 of 45 Old 03-18-2012, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

I think we are talking the same thing here. Cables are not supposed to "labeled" as 1.4, 1.4a etc because mfrs have been asked not to put the hardware spec on the cable, just label the cable as High Speed and then certify that the cable meets the 1.4 hardware spec.

I think you are right on target.
joed32 is offline  
post #45 of 45 Old 03-18-2012, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

Component can handle 1080p. Panasonic tv's can only do 1080i over component.

I have a Sharp 32" LCD flat panel from 2007 and it accepts 1080p60 via component. It works really well....
imws is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off