3-in-1 Auto HDMI Switch - Anyone Used One? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-24-2012, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SYBA CL-SWI31026 HDMI Switch, 3-in-1-out, Automatic and Manual Control, Support 1080P & 3D, RoHS - are these things any good?

Newegg

I'm just planning ahead considering I've already run out of HDMI inputs on my Home Theatre box and any more now have to be connected directly to my extra TV HDMI inputs, but would rather use the HT as the optical audio-out from the TV is not so good.
LL

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-24-2012, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Never used that device, but line powered HDMI devices are never a good idea. You would be better off with something with its own power supply.
Colm is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-24-2012, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, thanks, it was just a thought anyway.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-24-2012, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I have used a 4 in/2 out HDMI matrix box for years and had no troubles with it (it had its own power supply). Its only shortcoming (and not a big deal to me) is its lack of 3D capability, though I suspect current models are 3D capable.
Ovation is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-24-2012, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it gets quite laborious searching for just the right one, but I'll find it eventually. ;-)

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-11-2012, 10:18 AM
Member
 
ShowMeCablesDrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree that you should definitely use a powered switch, the signal integrity will be much more reliable and, if you need to, you will be able to do longer runs. If you are still in the market, I can give you a link to a few good options you can check out. I do not want to spam URL's so you can PM me if you'd like the site.
ShowMeCablesDrew is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-11-2012, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks but I bought the Syba switch from Newegg that I mentioned earlier and it works admirably switching between my Oppo and the Sony, 1080p and 3D (with the Oppo) all working fine.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-15-2012, 04:16 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It now appears that I was wrong regarding the switch I bought. Curiously it's fine with older 3D movies such as Avatar, Sanctum and some Documentary Blu-Ray 3D's I have but when I try Hugo or Immortals 3D, I get screen flashing and break-ups.
At first I thought the Oppo needed a firmware update but others have watched there with no problems.

@ShowMeCablesDrew I'll PM you as asked although I don't think they mind here if one posts links.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-15-2012, 05:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update - now working fine.
It was as simple as swapping the inputs to the 3-in-1 switch that I'm using to feed the 2 Blu-ray players into 1 Bose input, and am now using inputs 2 and 3 rather than 1 and 2. Why that should make a difference is anyone's guess, but mine is that the switch is faulty on input #1.
I emailed the maker in the US as it has a 3 year warranty.
Electronics, I hate them and I still really don't trust this switch too much, would welcome suggestions for alternatives.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off