monster m1000 newly defective - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-29-2012, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cougar360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having issues with their updated issued m1000's because mine for some reason just keep breakibg on ne ever since i updated rhem from the 14 bit deep color to the 16 bit deep color versions
Cougar360 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-29-2012, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Other than it costing $25 a foot? Nah, I don't have an issue with it, but neither would I buy one. At that price it should have some kind of guarantee.
olyteddy is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-29-2012, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Monster has different versions for 14 bit and 16 bit DeepColor?
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-29-2012, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,602
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Monster is way overpriced crap, as you've apparently experienced.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-30-2012, 09:38 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post

Monster has different versions for 14 bit and 16 bit DeepColor?

Priced by the bit...
alk3997 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-30-2012, 09:42 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cougar360 View Post

Is anyone else having issues with their updated issued m1000's because mine for some reason just keep breakibg on ne ever since i updated rhem from the 14 bit deep color to the 16 bit deep color versions

Before someone else sees this and thinks that deep color requires a separate type of cable -- It doesn't. There are no special pin-outs to make deep color work. Just use a Certified High Speed cable and deep color will work.

Also keep in mind that many people (myself included) consider deep color to be worthless since there are no discs that take advantage of deep color. So it's just your Blu-Ray player taking the color from the discs and adding extra bits to it. Your TV will do just as good (if not better) of a job of doing that.

So, no special cable for Deep Color and no real usefulness at this time for Deep Color.
alk3997 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off