Monoprice RedMere HDMI cables - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 414 Old 08-31-2014, 11:11 AM
Member
 
steves40th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
You made it sound like one 15' cable was being used for two displays. More information about that or any other details about your HDMI signal path from source to each of your displays would help. The red line flashing doesn't sound like a HDMI problem to me, but more information would be helpful.
I tested the 15' redmere on two different displays. Both reacted differently. My laptop runs regular sized cheap HDMI cables to both TV's fine. No issues with video quality. Both TV's were updated with software, to ensure they were up to date. Laptop is a Sager NP5160, very capable laptop for video, I used VLC as the media player.
steves40th is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 414 Old 08-31-2014, 12:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,797
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by steves40th View Post
I tested the 15' redmere on two different displays. Both reacted differently. My laptop runs regular sized cheap HDMI cables to both TV's fine. No issues with video quality. Both TV's were updated with software, to ensure they were up to date. Laptop is a Sager NP5160, very capable laptop for video, I used VLC as the media player.
Since your setup consists of a lap top and which ever TV you connect using HDMI, is it possible to try the Redmere in another system that doesn't include a computer?

The cutting out problem could be excessive handshake requests caused by your computer, the cable, and or the TV. The red flashing is not something that I've run into in connection with HDMI problems. HDMI technology is a pain at the best of times. If one of your sets is much older than the other that might explain the difference in symptoms.
steves40th likes this.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #393 of 414 Old 09-01-2014, 12:22 AM
Member
 
steves40th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Since your setup consists of a lap top and which ever TV you connect using HDMI, is it possible to try the Redmere in another system that doesn't include a computer?

The cutting out problem could be excessive handshake requests caused by your computer, the cable, and or the TV. The red flashing is not something that I've run into in connection with HDMI problems. HDMI technology is a pain at the best of times. If one of your sets is much older than the other that might explain the difference in symptoms.
I will try it with a Bluray player when I get home. I am on the road now. Good idea...
steves40th is offline  
post #394 of 414 Old 09-01-2014, 12:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,797
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by steves40th View Post
I will try it with a Bluray player when I get home. I am on the road now. Good idea...
Also try different HDMI inputs on your TVs. Good luck.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #395 of 414 Old 09-03-2014, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
hdmi cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Also try different HDMI inputs on your TVs. Good luck.
comments would be helped on the audioquest "chocolate" hdmi cable as i'm thinking of getting one.
rviele
rviele is online now  
post #396 of 414 Old 09-03-2014, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Audioquest chocolate cables are grossly overpriced, like Monster. $140 for a 6' cable! Seriously? If a cable is certified by an HDMI.org approved certification agency, then the cable will meet all current HDMI specs, 1.4/2.0. You can't get any better than that. The cable specs may be better in some instances but it's the HDMI specs that are important. Better cable specs doesn't mean you're going to get better audio/video performance if the cable is already certified to meet HDMI specs. Anybody can have a bad cable but a certified $20 cable can perform just as good as $140 cable.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #397 of 414 Old 09-03-2014, 03:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,797
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by rviele View Post
comments would be helped on the audioquest "chocolate" hdmi cable as i'm thinking of getting one.
rviele
If a HDMI cable works it makes no difference who sold it for how much money. I've never used anyones HDMI cables other than Monoprice for out extended family and friends. Just be sure it's "high speed."

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #398 of 414 Old 09-03-2014, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
hdmi cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
If a HDMI cable works it makes no difference who sold it for how much money. I've never used anyones HDMI cables other than Monoprice for out extended family and friends. Just be sure it's "high speed."
do you happen to have the part number from monoprice so that i can make sure i get the right one
thanks
rviele
rviele is online now  
post #399 of 414 Old 09-03-2014, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Just make sure it's a certified high speed HDMI cable certified for the length you need. That's all you need to know. Prices will vary on length and what "extra" stuff they put into the manufacturing (gold connectors, etc) but it's all fluff.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #400 of 414 Old 09-03-2014, 09:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,797
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Just make sure it's a certified high speed HDMI cable certified for the length you need. That's all you need to know. Prices will vary on length and what "extra" stuff they put into the manufacturing (gold connectors, etc) but it's all fluff.
Right.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #401 of 414 Old 09-04-2014, 02:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Just make sure it's a certified high speed HDMI cable certified for the length you need.’ – and be wary of folk who claim ‘up to 10m’ (and forget to add 'but not including 10m'!).

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Joe Fernand is online now  
post #402 of 414 Old 09-07-2014, 11:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tractng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Guys,

I bought a 30ft RedMere cable from Monoprice in Aug and finally have a chance to test it out. It doesn't display an image (black screen). Ist this a defective cable? I tried two different bluray players. I did check the source and display end correctly.

Cable I bought:

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

Last edited by tractng; 09-07-2014 at 11:17 PM.
tractng is offline  
post #403 of 414 Old 09-07-2014, 11:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,797
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by tractng View Post
Guys,

I bought a 30ft RedMere cable from Monoprice in Aug and finally have a chance to test it out. It doesn't display an image (black screen). Ist this a defective cable? I tried two different bluray players. I did check the source and display end correctly.

Cable I bought:

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Are you aware that RedMere cables are directional? You may have installed the cable backwards.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #404 of 414 Old 09-08-2014, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tractng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Are you aware that RedMere cables are directional? You may have installed the cable backwards.

I check the correct end. Display goes to TV and source goes to bluray player. Also tried reversing.
tractng is offline  
post #405 of 414 Old 09-08-2014, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Have you selected the correct input? Can you try another cable just as a test in the same input to rule out the input/cable?
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #406 of 414 Old 09-08-2014, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tractng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Have you selected the correct input? Can you try another cable just as a test in the same input to rule out the input/cable?

I have checked with old cable and it worked fine and. Also, tried different HDMI ports. Good thing I have tested or it would been a nightmare running through the wall/ceiling for a projector setup. Is there an alternative cable that will work well for future 4k device without the chip?

I had a 30 ft hdmi cable from monoprice that I bought 6 years ago that worked well but ripped it out when we sold the house. I that time I figured its an old hdmi cable and its time to change . I got an RMA from monoprice but am not sure if I want RedMere now.
tractng is offline  
post #407 of 414 Old 09-08-2014, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,990
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 291
There is no perfect future-proof cable. The only future-proof solution is conduit.

Some very good solutions are cat-6 cable, or fiber. Both of which can have adapters put in place to transmit HDMI A/V over. Fiber is nearly limitless with how much resolution it can support.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #408 of 414 Old 09-08-2014, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 241
If you're installing the cable in the wall/ceiling I strongly recommend that you use at least a 1" conduit. It makes repairing/replacing cable so much easier. You could install a second cable for future use/need or, at least, a pull string for future cabling. I'm surprised that the Redmere Cable didn't work. It's always possible to get a bad cable from anyone I suppose. HDMI specs will continue to change over time. The current HMDI specs (1.4/2.0) can easily be met with current high speed HDMI cables (there's no such thing as an HDMI 1.4 or 2.0 cable). If you want to "future proof" the best thing you can do now is install solid core CAT-6 cable for that length and use HDBT (HDBase-T) as connectors. Or, you could install a thicker gauge HDMI cable but then you have flexibility issues and strain on the connector ends. Just make sure that what ever you do you don't have any sharp bends in the cable as it transits the wall and attic space.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #409 of 414 Old 09-08-2014, 03:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,797
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by tractng View Post
I got an RMA from monoprice but am not sure if I want RedMere now.
As others have pointed out there is no way to future protect HDMI cables, and any cable can arrive defective. The best you can do is selecting "high speed" and exchange the cable.

You've already checked all your settings and used another cable, so it really does sound like a dead cable. It's always possible but not something that happens very often. I've personally had one 6' HDMI passive cable replaced by Monoprice in the ten years that I've ordered for our extended family. My personal 15' Redmere has been perfect. So was the 28 AWG cable that it replaced.

Good luck.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #410 of 414 Old 09-08-2014, 07:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Are there devices that are just not compatible?

I bought a 10' Redmere cable from Monoprice. I was trying to use it with my Micca Speck Media Player. If I use a regular cable to my TV it works, when I try to use the Redmere, it doesn't. I have it plugged the right way and when I use a blu-ray player it works. I thought the power came from the sink. If that is the case, then the Sharp Aquos TV is the sink and the Speck is the source. What could cause this not to work?
fndecker is offline  
post #411 of 414 Old 09-08-2014, 08:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,797
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by fndecker View Post
I bought a 10' Redmere cable from Monoprice. I was trying to use it with my Micca Speck Media Player. If I use a regular cable to my TV it works, when I try to use the Redmere, it doesn't. I have it plugged the right way and when I use a blu-ray player it works. I thought the power came from the sink. If that is the case, then the Sharp Aquos TV is the sink and the Speck is the source. What could cause this not to work?
I assume that you've already done this.

"NOTE From Amazon: If player has no video output, press the "HDMI" or "AV" button on the remote. "

If the Redmere HDMI cable works to connect a Blu-ray player to your TV, but it doesn't work when you connect the Micca Speck to your TV with the same Redmere HDMI cable, then I suspect the Micca Speck. As I understand it, all the Redmere chip is doing is amplifying the signal to compensate for signal loss due to the difference between a 6' cable and a 15' cable.

I don't know sinks from tubs.

You can probably get information from Monoprice or a thread dedicated to the Micca Speck if there is such a thing.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #412 of 414 Old 09-12-2014, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tractng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
As others have pointed out there is no way to future protect HDMI cables, and any cable can arrive defective. The best you can do is selecting "high speed" and exchange the cable.

You've already checked all your settings and used another cable, so it really does sound like a dead cable. It's always possible but not something that happens very often. I've personally had one 6' HDMI passive cable replaced by Monoprice in the ten years that I've ordered for our extended family. My personal 15' Redmere has been perfect. So was the 28 AWG cable that it replaced.

Good luck.
I end up getting a non Redmere cable as replacement from monoprice
tractng is offline  
post #413 of 414 Old 09-13-2014, 07:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,797
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by tractng View Post
I end up getting a non Redmere cable as replacement from monoprice
With HDMI "what ever works" is the byword.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #414 of 414 Old 09-14-2014, 12:18 AM
Senior Member
 
dannieboiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read over the threads and it seems some of you ran 50ft cables w/o a problem. Are you guys using any extender/booster in between?

I need a to run a length of 30ft from my Onkyo Reciever to my receiver. Do I need to add any extender?
dannieboiz is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off