Monoprice RedMere HDMI cables - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #451 of 468 Old 05-03-2015, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post
I have a 15' (non-monoprice) Redmere cable that works fine. Now I see the monoprice is having a sale on the Redmere so I bought a 3'.

Yes, 3'. I think worse case I use it as a backup. But what I was thinking was that what if I cut the 3' Redmere in half and then extend them. I can make arbitrary length Redmere cable.

I guess I can terminate them into 2x RJ-45. This is more of an experiment. Thoughts?
As mentioned, that won't work. Re-wiring an HDMI cable is difficult enough but an HDMI cable with Redmere technology is virtually impossible. They are uni-directional cables. In other words, the sink end (tv side) has a chipset in it so that a little power can be drawn which allows the cables to be run at longer distance than the current 25' maximum for certified passive high speed HDMI cables and use a thinner gauge wire.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 468 Old 05-04-2015, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 82
'I guess I can terminate them into 2x RJ-45. This is more of an experiment. Thoughts?' - we all await the Outcome of the Experiment


Joe

If I've helped 'Like' us on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #453 of 468 Old 05-04-2015, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Not likely to work. The electronics in the Redmere cable are tuned to the specific cable length. Even if that wasn't the case, splicing HDMI will change the electrical characteristics of the cable enough that the signal likely won't pass through correctly any more.
I wasn't aware that the redmere chip is tuned to the specific cable length. If that is the case, my experiment of arbitrary length Redmere HDMI won't work.
pixelation is offline  
post #454 of 468 Old 06-15-2015, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
MAYBEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDMI 15' and 4'

I'm redoing some re-wiring for my Dad. I originally bought him CL2 HDMI cables from Knukonceptz @ 8' each.

We've changed the set-up and the 8' are too stiff and lengthy for connecting the STB and Blu-ray to the AVR, so I'll likely be using 4' cables so that I can still route them nicely. Regarding the cable from the AVR to the TV, we need a little more length, around 12'.

I've seen many threads recommending running HDBaseT and whatnot, but it doesn't seem necessary for the near future as we're just going from behind the TV, into the wall, down, then out to the AVR, decently 'short' run. Plus, he wouldn't need to buy the other equipment needed. Other recommendations I've seen include using the Monoprice Redmere and the Ultra Slim Non-active for the 4' cables.

What's the latest and greatest suggestions for what I'm trying to do?
2x 4'
1x 12'

Thanks!

Last edited by MAYBEN; 06-15-2015 at 10:59 AM.
MAYBEN is offline  
post #455 of 468 Old 06-15-2015, 10:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,512
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 506
Monoprice should be able to provide an HDMI cable for your needs. At 4', 8', or 12'... I wouldn't be overly concerned.
Ratman is online now  
post #456 of 468 Old 06-15-2015, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
MAYBEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Monoprice should be able to provide an HDMI cable for your needs. At 4', 8', or 12'... I wouldn't be overly concerned.
I'm more concerned about which specific model to get for the 4' and 12'. The 12' needs to be in-wall rated (I believe) and the 4' does not.

Monoprice has wicked cheap cables and some that are twice as much.
MAYBEN is offline  
post #457 of 468 Old 06-15-2015, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 4,430
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAYBEN View Post
2x 4'
Two of these...
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2


Quote:
Originally Posted by MAYBEN View Post
1x 12'
One of these...
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

That last one is directional, so install it the proper direction.

No wall plates may be used. Directly from source to receiver, then from receiver to display.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #458 of 468 Old 06-15-2015, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
MAYBEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post
Two of these...

One of these...

That last one is directional, so install it the proper direction.

No wall plates may be used. Directly from source to receiver, then from receiver to display.
Thanks! for the 12', it is running from the TV into the wall, then out to the receiver. Should this be in-wall rated?

(I can't post/quote links yet!)
MAYBEN is offline  
post #459 of 468 Old 06-15-2015, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 4,430
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 552
If it's a short run in the wall, then ... well yes. But, that's rarely an issue over such a short distance in the wall, in the same cavity in the wall. It's not anything like a 100' run through a common open air handling space. That is, even though this isn't technically proper, it's also something tons of people do, and not a high voltage/electrical cable. There is some discussion through this thread about the legality of running Redmere cables through walls. I personally wouldn't sweat a 5' run through a wall.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #460 of 468 Old 06-15-2015, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 402
+1
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #461 of 468 Old 08-01-2015, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdmi4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm considering buying a 60-foot Redmere cable to run from my AV receiver to a projector on the other side of the room. The straight-line distance between receiver and projector is under 20 feet, but I'll need at least a 60 foot cable because it will have to snake around the edges of the room.

My concern is that it that there are so many layers of indirection in my setup for the HDMI signal, and I wonder if the Redmere will have a problem with it.

I want to set it up like this:

[Blu-Ray]-->[AV receiver]---Redmere cable--->[4x1 HDMI switch]--->[HDMI 1x2 splitter]--> [projector]/[TV]

Currently I have the Blu-Ray player on the same side of the room with the projector and directly plugged into the 4x1 HDMI switch, and I use another device to transmit the audio wirelessly back to the receiver, but that prevents me from using the high-bitrate audio tracks on the Blu-Ray discs. The above setup would let me take advantage of the HD audio, but with the Redmere going from one switch (the receiver) into another switch rather than into a display, should I expect that to be a problem?


EDIT: I ended up ordering the cable anyway, but I'll delay running the raceway for it until I see that it works with my system. I'll come back here to report my experience with it.

Last edited by hdmi4ever; 08-02-2015 at 05:31 AM.
hdmi4ever is online now  
post #462 of 468 Old 08-09-2015, 04:45 AM
Member
 
rxcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am currently using Monoprice Ultra Slim Series High Performance HDMI® Cable w/ RedMere® Technology cables with my home theatre set up and they work fine. None of my cables are over 6 feet, but I wanted the flexibility of thin cables so I opted for these. I have a OPPO BDP-103D Universal 3D Blu-ray Player (Darbee Edition) on order that will arrive by mid-week and will be changing my set up. I will be routing everything (TiVo Roamio, Apple TV, Roku) through an HDMI switcher then to the new BDP to take advantage of the audio and video processing functions afforded by the BDP-103D. The BDP HDMI-out will then be routed to the HDMI-in on my Vizio S5451w-C2 5.1 Sound Bar and the HDMI-out from the sound bar routed to the HDMI-in on my Samsung HDTV. The thing I am concerned about is if the active RedMere cables will work with this set up or I need to change to passive cables. I noticed on the Monoprice website that there is a disclaimer saying that only one active cable can exist in a single cable run even if using a switch, splitter or matrix; do I need to get some passive cables?
rxcats is offline  
post #463 of 468 Old 08-09-2015, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 402
To both of you, keep in mind that the Redmer's are active in that they draw a little power from the sink end (tv side). You may encounter issues running thru switches, etc because of that. Redmere cables can't, or shouldn't, be daisy-chained with another active or passive cable. I think Monoprice put up that disclaimer because they were getting too many returns for that very reason.

For runs that long, a lot of folks do in-wall installations using solid core CAT-6 and some sort of active termination like HDBT, but that can be a bit pricey. Even if you don't, or can't do an in-wall installation, CAT-6 is an alternative or a thicker gage HDMI cable with active extenders.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #464 of 468 Old 08-09-2015, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdmi4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdmi4ever View Post
I'm considering buying a 60-foot Redmere cable to run from my AV receiver to a projector on the other side of the room. The straight-line distance between receiver and projector is under 20 feet, but I'll need at least a 60 foot cable because it will have to snake around the edges of the room.

My concern is that it that there are so many layers of indirection in my setup for the HDMI signal, and I wonder if the Redmere will have a problem with it.

I want to set it up like this:

[Blu-Ray]-->[AV receiver]---Redmere cable--->[4x1 HDMI switch]--->[HDMI 1x2 splitter]--> [projector]/[TV]

Currently I have the Blu-Ray player on the same side of the room with the projector and directly plugged into the 4x1 HDMI switch, and I use another device to transmit the audio wirelessly back to the receiver, but that prevents me from using the high-bitrate audio tracks on the Blu-Ray discs. The above setup would let me take advantage of the HD audio, but with the Redmere going from one switch (the receiver) into another switch rather than into a display, should I expect that to be a problem?


EDIT: I ended up ordering the cable anyway, but I'll delay running the raceway for it until I see that it works with my system. I'll come back here to report my experience with it.

The 60 foot Redmere cable worked well for the purpose of transmitting audio and video from the receiver and through the HDMI switch, but it introduced a ground loop hum which persisted even when the HDMI switch was set to a local source that didn't use the Redmere cable. Apparently there doesn't exist any HDMI ground loop isolators, so I'll send it back unless I find some other solution soon.

Last edited by hdmi4ever; 08-09-2015 at 05:46 PM.
hdmi4ever is online now  
post #465 of 468 Old 08-11-2015, 04:43 PM
Member
 
rxcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got the following response from Monoprice today which my be helpful to others:



"Thank you for contacting Monoprice Support. Glad to see your interest in our products.

For the kind of set up you are planning to set up, Unfortunately I would not recommend using any active Redmere cables. Redmere cables will only be compatible when connected directly between a source device and a display, it will not work if you are using any kind of adapter or device between them. So connecting them through so may different devices and connections would not be compatible with the active chipset of the Redmere cables.

For the majority of the connections it would be best to use passive High Speed HDMI cables to complete the connections up to the Oppo device, then use the Redmere cable for the output of the Oppo directly to the TV. So long as the Redmere is the last in the run from a source device to the TV/display, the Redmere should work just fine. You just cannot use it when connecting two different source devices or connecting through a switch/splitter device."
rxcats is offline  
post #466 of 468 Old Yesterday, 09:46 PM
Member
 
bearxor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've just had a really crappy Redmere experience.

I ordered a 50ft cable to replace my 25ft and two 6 foot couplers so I could have one run going from my AV receiver to the projector.

Cable came in and, like a good little boy, I tried it first going straight from my AV receiver to the projector with snaking it. No signal. Great, I'll deal with it later. Replace it with the cables that were run previously and no signal... WTF... It was working just a few moments ago.

Tried every combination I could think of with my old cables and nothing worked. Only hooking the cable directly up to the output device and bypassing the receiver worked fine. Fine, whatever, I'll hook an optical audio cable from the Xbox to the receiver and deal with it next weekend.

Next weekend is this weekend. The receiver recognizes that something is plugged in to it when I select an input but all I get is a blue screen on every single HDMI input.

Go and buy a new receiver... Existing wiring works fine. Hook Redmere up from receiver to projector and nothing. Hook it up to a source directly, like an AppleTV or FireTV and nothing.

At this point, I'm convinced something the cable did fried the HDMI input board on my old AV receiver. This $50 cable has now cost me $500.
bearxor is online now  
post #467 of 468 Unread Today, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 177
As like others here Redmere can introduce problems that you don't see with regular HDMI cables.

I purchased a 3 foot Monster (Redmere) cable to use with my new Tivo Roamio OTA DVR. No real reason to use Redmere just purchased on a whim to try, I guess I liked its slim form factor.

The Redmere ran from the Tivo directly to my Denon AVR. From the Denon it went to a Darbee Darblet then to a splitter which feeds my plasma HDTV and front projector.

The Redmere chipset caused the Darblet to reset to its factory setting 4 times usually with a purple screen as it loses the handshake. This has happened over the course of 2 months so the Redmere functioned fine for most of the time...but would then cause the reset when switching modes on Tivo.

I replaced the Redmere cable with a regular 3 foot Ultra Thin HDMI cable and have had no problems since.

Fortunately no horror story like 'bearxor'.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #468 of 468 Unread Today, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 402
The most reliable connection for a cable with Redmere technology is a direct connection, That is source -> cable -> sink. No switches or any intermediary devices. Because the sink end draws a little power via the chipset there can be issues but as to damaging equipment, I'm not sure about that. The current draw is extremely small. If your run is under 25' a Redmere cable can be an overkill because as noted above, a high speed passive HDMI thin factor cable will work just fine in most cases, and be cheaper. If you absolutely have to run an HDMI cable over long distances the Redmere would be the way to go keeping in mind the connection issue (direct) and the directionality of the cable. Otherwise a thicker gauge cable with some sort of active termination may be in order.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off