Monoprice RedMere HDMI cables - Page 16 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 453 Old Yesterday, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 436 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post
I have a 15' (non-monoprice) Redmere cable that works fine. Now I see the monoprice is having a sale on the Redmere so I bought a 3'.

Yes, 3'. I think worse case I use it as a backup. But what I was thinking was that what if I cut the 3' Redmere in half and then extend them. I can make arbitrary length Redmere cable.

I guess I can terminate them into 2x RJ-45. This is more of an experiment. Thoughts?
As mentioned, that won't work. Re-wiring an HDMI cable is difficult enough but an HDMI cable with Redmere technology is virtually impossible. They are uni-directional cables. In other words, the sink end (tv side) has a chipset in it so that a little power can be drawn which allows the cables to be run at longer distance than the current 25' maximum for certified passive high speed HDMI cables and use a thinner gauge wire.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 453 Old Today, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 80
'I guess I can terminate them into 2x RJ-45. This is more of an experiment. Thoughts?' - we all await the Outcome of the Experiment


Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #453 of 453 Old Today, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Not likely to work. The electronics in the Redmere cable are tuned to the specific cable length. Even if that wasn't the case, splicing HDMI will change the electrical characteristics of the cable enough that the signal likely won't pass through correctly any more.
I wasn't aware that the redmere chip is tuned to the specific cable length. If that is the case, my experiment of arbitrary length Redmere HDMI won't work.
pixelation is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off