Monoprice RedMere HDMI cables - Page 17 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2015, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Perhaps.
How long does the cable need to be?
I thought I included that, my fault. Roughly 25ft
BleedingBlue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-18-2015, 09:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 16,713
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 952 Post(s)
Liked: 739
IMO, a Redmere would probably be a good bet.
At 25', a passive "high speed" HDMI cable may about the limit.
BleedingBlue likes this.
Ratman is online now  
Old 10-18-2015, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
IMO, a Redmere would probably be a good bet.
At 25', a passive "high speed" HDMI cable may about the limit.

Great, I would rather pay a bit more to get the right cable.
BleedingBlue is offline  
Old 10-18-2015, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Ratman's advice is solid. Follow it. Just curious, at your 25' length are you running the cable in-wall by any chance? If so, we should discuss the merits of installing conduit.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 12-14-2015, 09:26 AM
Member
 
smahoney1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to run a few HDMI cables through the wall to connect from TV direct to PS4, PS3, Roku box, and occasional PC Hook up. The distance is only about 4' in-wall. I am looking at Monoprice product 9168 Select Active High Speed HDMI 10FT with Redmere Technology or Product 6076 Commercial Series Premium High Speed 10FT HDMI with Mesh. Any recommendations would be appreciated. Need 4 cables. Thanks in advance. Also considering 6FT lengths instead of 10FT.
smahoney1 is offline  
Old 12-14-2015, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
At 4' an active cable like Redmere would be an overkill, even at 10'. Any passive high speed HDMI cable will do at that length. If you think you may need the magical 18Gbps bandwidth, BJC is now certifying some of their passive high speed HDMI cables for 18Gbps at a given length. There is nothing magical about Redmere cables other than they can meet the HDMI specs at lengths longer than 25' and use a small gauge wire. If that 4' distance is mostly vertical (up/down the inside of a wall) installing a conduit would certainly make feeding the cable easier and also for cable repair/replacement because cable specs will be changing.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 12-14-2015, 11:54 AM
Member
 
smahoney1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the reply. Yes the distance in-wall is vertical. I have existing HDMI cables now with the mesh but they are difficult to bend around tight corners and was hoping to find something that would be easy to bend and still safe behind the wall. The Monoprice online chat rep recommended the Redmere cables. I've never heard of them until now. I assume a simple HDMI cable would work considering the short distance behind the wall?
smahoney1 is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
At that distance, you could probably get away with thin, passive high speed hdmi cables as well. Just be careful with the bend radius of the cable, especially with the thin cables (active or passive). Also be careful of pulling the cable thru the wall. You don't want to damage the connector end.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 12-22-2015, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrewB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I have been reading this thread with interest as I have similar issues. Room is 17 feet in length and the projector is on the back wall. I was hoping to move all of the AV equipment to the front of the room and run the hdmi thru the ceiling to the front wall. This would put a run right around 35-40ft to make sure I have enough cushion. I can see the point for the cat6/HDBT approach but it's pricey. I can run 2 40ft for under $100...using one and having one for backup. Any thoughts on that strategy?

Also, an installer is suggesting I use Cat6 with this setup...seems really cheap from suggestions put fourth so far. Am I missing something?
http://www.mycablemart.com/store/car..._detail&p=4464
DrewB is offline  
Old 12-22-2015, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
If you go the MyCableMart route, make sure you carefully read the return policy. I would also lay the cable and adapter out on the floor and test it thoroughly for a couple of days before installation. Make sure you use solid core CAT-6, (preferably American made, not Chinese) and not CAT-6 patch cable.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 01-05-2016, 12:29 PM
Member
 
n8dgr84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just FYI I'm successfully running a 35' redmere from a Yamaha RX-A800 to a Sony VPL-HW50ES projector. Has been working for 2+ years no issues.
n8dgr84 is offline  
Old 01-05-2016, 02:05 PM
Member
 
smahoney1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up purchasing a 10' Redmere HDMI cable from Monoprice and it's working out great. No issues what so ever. I was really surprised how small the cable is compared to my other Monoprice HDMI cables with the net jackets.
smahoney1 is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by smahoney1 View Post
I ended up purchasing a 10' Redmere HDMI cable from Monoprice and it's working out great. No issues what so ever. I was really surprised how small the cable is compared to my other Monoprice HDMI cables with the net jackets.
At 10', a Redmere cable is a bit of an overkill (even though I have a couple of 10' cables in my system). A passive, thin gauge HDMI cable would probably work just as well. There is nothing magical about an active cable other than you can maintain the HDMI specs longer than 25' and use a small gauge wire.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 06:32 AM
Member
 
smahoney1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand it's probably overkill. I was concerned because the cable runs vertically behind the wall for about 2.5'
smahoney1 is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
If the cable is CL2 or CL3 rated you should have no worries. Vertical or horizontal makes no difference unless you have a sharp bend. The cables are thin so you don't want to push the bend radius.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 01:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Please i need some help. I've decided to change my HDMI cable (reduce lenght) and i cant tell if there's any major difference between the two:

1. Select Active Series High Speed HDMI® Cable with RedMere
2. Cabernet Ultra CL2

The difference in price is quite small so i dont mind getting the more expensive one if its worth it. Because of my location returning/exchange is almost impossible so i'll rather get the better one now than have to re-order at some other point.

If there's another option thats cheaper and will work at 30ft im also open to that

Thanks for all your help

Living Room: Marantz AV7702, (1)Crown XLS1500 & (5)Crown XLS1000. Mains- Rti 12, Center- CSi5, SR- Rti 8, SBR- 75t, Atmos- 620-RT(4), BIC F12, PJ-Benq HT1075, Elite Screen 106",Bluray-LG BP550 & BP440, Fire TV, DSTV HD PVR, Wii U, Darbee DVP-5000s
Bedroom:Marantz SR5009, Mains-Klipsch R-14M Monitor, Sub-Monoprice 8", TV-LG55LB7200, Bluray-iVid BD780, WDTV, Sennheiser RS170, DSTV HD, QNAP TS-269-Pro.
Lounge: TV-VIZIO E500i-B1, Soundbar-LG NB3530, Wii.
shyyour is online now  
Old 01-09-2016, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
At 30', you might be able to get away with a passive cable that has a thicker gauge wire like the Cabernet.

Keep in mind that the CL2 is a fire rating for in-wall installation and has nothing to do with performance. If you're installing in-wall, the mantra is use conduit for whatever kind of cable you use, passive, active, solid core CAT-6/7, etc. It makes for upgrading/replacing cable so much easier. If you do go with the Cabernet be aware of the bend radius, thicker gauge cables are less flexible and put more strain on the inputs.

That being said, I would tend to lean towards the active cable. At 30', there shouldn't be any problems at all with signal, the cable is smaller and a bit more flexible so you have a little more lee-way with the bend radius, and there is less strain on the inputs. The downside, it is an active cable with a chipset in the sink end (tv side) so it is possible, over time, that the chipset will fail like any other electronic device so the ability to easily replace it is something to consider. Again, the use of a conduit comes into play.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
At 30', you might be able to get away with a passive cable that has a thicker gauge wire like the Cabernet.

Keep in mind that the CL2 is a fire rating for in-wall installation and has nothing to do with performance. If you're installing in-wall, the mantra is use conduit for whatever kind of cable you use, passive, active, solid core CAT-6/7, etc. It makes for upgrading/replacing cable so much easier. If you do go with the Cabernet be aware of the bend radius, thicker gauge cables are less flexible and put more strain on the inputs.

That being said, I would tend to lean towards the active cable. At 30', there shouldn't be any problems at all with signal, the cable is smaller and a bit more flexible so you have a little more lee-way with the bend radius, and there is less strain on the inputs. The downside, it is an active cable with a chipset in the sink end (tv side) so it is possible, over time, that the chipset will fail like any other electronic device so the ability to easily replace it is something to consider. Again, the use of a conduit comes into play.
Thanks for that so the difference between the two is just the CL2 and they are both active right. I plan to install a conduit as you said even with the passive cables they might go bad at some time.

I also wanted to ask do active cables help with handshake issues?

Living Room: Marantz AV7702, (1)Crown XLS1500 & (5)Crown XLS1000. Mains- Rti 12, Center- CSi5, SR- Rti 8, SBR- 75t, Atmos- 620-RT(4), BIC F12, PJ-Benq HT1075, Elite Screen 106",Bluray-LG BP550 & BP440, Fire TV, DSTV HD PVR, Wii U, Darbee DVP-5000s
Bedroom:Marantz SR5009, Mains-Klipsch R-14M Monitor, Sub-Monoprice 8", TV-LG55LB7200, Bluray-iVid BD780, WDTV, Sennheiser RS170, DSTV HD, QNAP TS-269-Pro.
Lounge: TV-VIZIO E500i-B1, Soundbar-LG NB3530, Wii.
shyyour is online now  
Old 01-09-2016, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Oops, I see that the Cabernet Ultra CL2 cable is an active cable as well. As long as it is an active high speed HDMI cable then there really isn't any difference between the two other than the fire rating, they both apparently use Redmere technology. Th Cabernet cable mentions 18Gbps speeds. Unless the length of cable you purchase comes with a Certificate of Compliance (the certification is a little vague in the specs) that the cable length has been certified by an ATC, there is no guarantee that the cable will perform at that speed. 18Gbps is the new buzzword so you need to be careful with the marketing claims that a lot of cable mfrs are making. However, with the use of a conduit, replacing is relatively easy. Googling the Cabernet cable, http://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=12740, it says "Cabernet Ultra CL2 Active Standard HDMI® Cable, 100ft", but in the body of the specs it mentions High Speed HDMI. So what is it? A Standard HDMI cable or a High Speed HDMI cable?

The Select Series, http://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=9169, mentions the wire gauge and 10.2GBps speed, which is the upper limit for HDMI 1.4 and the lower limit for HDMI 2.0.

I would think that either cable will work but I'd certainly lay it out on the floor for a couple of days and thoroughly test it for what you want to push thru it before installing.

The only advantage of an active cable is that you can run longer lengths (past the magic 25' which is the current certifiable length for HDMI 1.4 hardware) and use a thinner gauge wire. Other than that, they should perform just like a passive cable.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Oops, I see that the Cabernet Ultra CL2 cable is an active cable as well. As long as it is an active high speed HDMI cable then there really isn't any difference between the two other than the fire rating, they both apparently use Redmere technology. Th Cabernet cable mentions 18Gbps speeds. Unless the length of cable you purchase comes with a Certificate of Compliance (the certification is a little vague in the specs) that the cable length has been certified by an ATC, there is no guarantee that the cable will perform at that speed. 18Gbps is the new buzzword so you need to be careful with the marketing claims that a lot of cable mfrs are making. However, with the use of a conduit, replacing is relatively easy. Googling the Cabernet cable, http://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=12740, it says "Cabernet Ultra CL2 Active Standard HDMI® Cable, 100ft", but in the body of the specs it mentions High Speed HDMI. So what is it? A Standard HDMI cable or a High Speed HDMI cable?

The Select Series, http://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=9169, mentions the wire gauge and 10.2GBps speed, which is the upper limit for HDMI 1.4 and the lower limit for HDMI 2.0.

I would think that either cable will work but I'd certainly lay it out on the floor for a couple of days and thoroughly test it for what you want to push thru it before installing.

The only advantage of an active cable is that you can run longer lengths (past the magic 25' which is the current certifiable length for HDMI 1.4 hardware) and use a thinner gauge wire. Other than that, they should perform just like a passive cable.
Thanks a lot. i went with the Cabernet cable, Monoprice is doing a 20% sale on them now so came to the price as the other cable.

Thanks again

Living Room: Marantz AV7702, (1)Crown XLS1500 & (5)Crown XLS1000. Mains- Rti 12, Center- CSi5, SR- Rti 8, SBR- 75t, Atmos- 620-RT(4), BIC F12, PJ-Benq HT1075, Elite Screen 106",Bluray-LG BP550 & BP440, Fire TV, DSTV HD PVR, Wii U, Darbee DVP-5000s
Bedroom:Marantz SR5009, Mains-Klipsch R-14M Monitor, Sub-Monoprice 8", TV-LG55LB7200, Bluray-iVid BD780, WDTV, Sennheiser RS170, DSTV HD, QNAP TS-269-Pro.
Lounge: TV-VIZIO E500i-B1, Soundbar-LG NB3530, Wii.
shyyour is online now  
Old 01-18-2016, 04:53 PM
Member
 
Raven654's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
a quick question: Whats the difference between Active Redmere and just plain Active? They come in the exact same lengths?
Raven654 is offline  
Old 01-18-2016, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven654 View Post
a quick question: Whats the difference between Active Redmere and just plain Active? They come in the exact same lengths?
Nothing. Redmere is the underlying technology for active cables that carry the Redmere name. Basically, an active cable requires some sort of power supply whereas a passive cable doesn't.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
ddigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I need a 40' cable to connect my AVR to my projector. Although i'm not running a 4k projector ATM I want to be future proof with this cable. Please verify this cable is future proof or advise if there is a dif cable I should be looking at.

Cabernet Ultra CL2 Active High Speed HDMI® Cable, 40ft (monoprice)

TY

Last edited by ddigler; 01-23-2016 at 06:24 PM.
ddigler is online now  
Old 01-23-2016, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 91
No HDMI cable is truly 'future proofed' and the longer the cable the less sure you can be with current never mind future formats.

A big conduit is the best option - a couple of runs of solid core CAT6 being the next best option.

Joe
Otto Pylot likes this.
Joe Fernand is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
ddigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fernand View Post
No HDMI cable is truly 'future proofed' and the longer the cable the less sure you can be with current never mind future formats.

A big conduit is the best option - a couple of runs of solid core CAT6 being the next best option.

Joe
great point on the conduit. I will do that.
ddigler is online now  
Old 01-23-2016, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 91
No 'Active' cable currently supports everything the New Ultra HD BD standard requires - even if they mention '4K'.

Joe
Joe Fernand is offline  
Old 01-25-2016, 09:39 AM
Member
 
mileofsmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I had to return my Redmere cables because no video was picked up by LG 60LF6100 smart TV. I received new cables and still no video with new cable.
The new Redmere HDMI work when I connected to my computer.
I get video on my TV when using my old HDMI.
I know Redmere are directional and they are in correct orientation.

Are there any known issues with LG smart TV and Redmere HDMI.
mileofsmiles is offline  
Old 01-25-2016, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Not that I'm aware of or have heard. What is the source that you are trying to connect to your tv with either of the Redmere cables? What is the distance? If the old HDMI cable works why do you need an active cable?
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 01-26-2016, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fernand View Post
No 'Active' cable currently supports everything the New Ultra HD BD standard requires - even if they mention '4K'.

Joe
To clarify, will Redmere Active cables work with 4K/10-bit/HDR content? Isn't it all down to bandwidth? I thought they supported up to 18Gbps.
tezster is online now  
Old 01-26-2016, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 966 Post(s)
Liked: 603
If you're concerned about 18Gbps, then you will need to find a cable that has been certified by an HDMI Licensing ATC for that length, and the Certificate of Compliance is available. A certification is your only "guarantee" that the length of cable you purchased meets all current HDMI hardware specifications including 18Gbps. To date, I know of only one cable mfr that certifies a passive 18Gbps high speed hdmi cable via an ATC, and that is BJC. Active cables are a different matter. I haven't seen anything definitive that indicates anyone is certifying via an ATC active (Redmere) cables for 18Gbps at the lengths that an active cable can be run (>25'). A lot of cable mfrs are claiming that their cables are tested and will meet 18Gbps with careful wording on their ads and package labeling, so you'll just have to take your chances. Nobody is guaranteeing anything with an active cable. Support up to 18Gbps doesn't mean the cable will support and sustain 18Gbps ( that's what a certification program is for). It's analogous to your ISP stating you have download speeds up to 50Mbs but your routinely get 45Mbps.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
taboola here
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off