Monoprice RedMere HDMI cables - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 384 Old 06-26-2012, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jeffquadski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wanted to start a place to chat about the newest HDMI cable offering from our friends at Monoprice.

I've been excited about these cables and the prospect of removing the heavy and bulky Premium 24AWG HDMI High Speed Certified Male to Male Cables that currently make up the majority of my connections. With the exception of one 3M Audioquest Vodka that handles the SC-55 to 58VT25 run.

I recieved my two 6 foot M/P RedMeres this past weekend and ran to the basement to change the BD-93 to SC-55 connection and viola.... nothing, so sound no picture. confused.gif

Went upstairs and replaced RX-V1800 to PZ80U and viola.....nothing, so sound no picture. confused.gif

Both brand new cables bad? it cant be, spent a half hour trying different configs, made sure the directional arrows on the cables were right. Nothing.

Had a minute to chat with M/P online today and was promptly told that there is an issue with the cables and that they would be replaced ASAP. I was emailed an RMA very promptly and am overall very pleased with the handling of the situation.

So hopefully this will serve to notify others that there is an issue but M/P is aware and will rectify shortly. I have always had good luck with their products and feel that this issue has been handled well at this point. I will report back when it is resolved along with my thoughts on performance, value and overall happiness.

Cheers,

Panny 58VT25
Elite SC-55
Oppo BDP-93
AppleTV 3rd Gen
PS3 Slim
Xbox 360
Xfinity HD-DVR
Panamax M5100-EX
9.2 setup
Polk RM50T mains
Polk RM 302 center
Polk RM 301 surrounds
Polk RM 201 surround back
Polk RM 101 front height
Rel T3
Velodyne DLS4000R
jeffquadski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 384 Old 06-26-2012, 01:38 PM
Member
 
ctgoodman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Salisbury, NC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We are working on a new house and I will need to be ordering cables and such really soon for the in wall installs. I was planning to use these as well. Keep us posted on what you find out. M/P says they should be in stock 6/27/12.
ctgoodman is offline  
post #3 of 384 Old 06-26-2012, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
un-synaps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh glad I did some searching today. I had the same problem. Ordered 6 cables (5x6' and 1x10').

I was getting the same issues. TV knew there was a cable there because the error went from no cable to no signal.

Ill hop on tonight and start a RMA.
un-synaps is offline  
post #4 of 384 Old 06-27-2012, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Monoprice_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello,

It has come to Monoprice’s attention that a few customers who have purchased certain lengths of our new Ultra Slim High Performance HDMI® Cable with RedMere® Technology are experiencing problems with the functioning of the cable. We would like to let you know that we have identified the cause of this problem and are taking the necessary steps to make the needed corrections. All future production runs of these cables are expected to perform normally, and without further defects.
For customers such as yourself that have received cables that are not functioning properly, we sincerely apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience and understanding.
Under Monoprice’s lifetime warranty on all of our cables, we will replace your defective unit as soon as possible and at no cost to you. You will not need to return your defective cable – you can simply discard it.

Due to the complex design of these cables and their active chipsets, we unfortunately experienced some slight manufacturing variances with this initial production run; these variances were not discovered until after shipment. Again we apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused, and would like to reiterate that this issue has been identified, isolated, and addressed. We expect no further problems with these products.

Sorry again for the trouble and we appreciate your business.


Regards,
Monoprice Tech Support
farkem and Denniswrly like this.
Monoprice_01 is offline  
post #5 of 384 Old 06-28-2012, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
un-synaps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And this is why you guys kick ass. cool.gif

Many thanks.
un-synaps is offline  
post #6 of 384 Old 06-28-2012, 03:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I have the 60ft version of this cable. Before running it in the wall and attic (wink.gif ), I ran it within the room between the projector and video processor....watched one movie no problems. Should I wait a period of usage before installing in my wall or should the initial lack of problems represent no issues going forward (I assume if there was an issue, it would have revealed it self right away). But...better to ask a stupid question, then to make a mistake (by not asking).


Ron

"Retired" AVS Moderator
rboster is offline  
post #7 of 384 Old 06-28-2012, 03:54 PM
Member
 
Monoprice_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello,

Actually, our longer HDMI Redmere cables were not affected by this issue. Anything above 15ft will be just fine so you will have no problems, hope this helps!

Regards,
Monoprice Tech Support
Monoprice_01 is offline  
post #8 of 384 Old 06-29-2012, 06:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monoprice_01 View Post

Hello,
Actually, our longer HDMI Redmere cables were not affected by this issue. Anything above 15ft will be just fine so you will have no problems, hope this helps!
Regards,
Monoprice Tech Support

Thanks for the quick reply. I assumed as much...but I am glad to get a confirmation before running through my wall and attic space. With a weather being over 100 outside (and warmer in the attic)...I want to make sure I only have to venture up there with the heat and spiders just once (I hate spiders and I sweat a lot). wink.gif

"Retired" AVS Moderator
rboster is offline  
post #9 of 384 Old 06-29-2012, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jeffquadski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the release date for the new 6 footers?

Panny 58VT25
Elite SC-55
Oppo BDP-93
AppleTV 3rd Gen
PS3 Slim
Xbox 360
Xfinity HD-DVR
Panamax M5100-EX
9.2 setup
Polk RM50T mains
Polk RM 302 center
Polk RM 301 surrounds
Polk RM 201 surround back
Polk RM 101 front height
Rel T3
Velodyne DLS4000R
jeffquadski is offline  
post #10 of 384 Old 06-30-2012, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffquadski View Post

What is the release date for the new 6 footers?
Have you looked on their site?
Colm is offline  
post #11 of 384 Old 07-06-2012, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
EMAGDNIM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Frozen Canada eh!
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently working on our basement and I'm in the market for a longer run (30-40 foot) to my future projector. I've been periodically checking on the estimated stock dates on Monoprice's site and the dates keep being pushed further and further.

I gave up on waiting for everything to be shipped at the same time, so I ordered what I needed to continue working on the basement. I really hope they are in stock sooner then later.
EMAGDNIM is offline  
post #12 of 384 Old 07-06-2012, 10:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jeffquadski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post

Have you looked on their site?
M/P contacted me via email and gave me an earlier eta than the website listed for warranty replacements.

Panny 58VT25
Elite SC-55
Oppo BDP-93
AppleTV 3rd Gen
PS3 Slim
Xbox 360
Xfinity HD-DVR
Panamax M5100-EX
9.2 setup
Polk RM50T mains
Polk RM 302 center
Polk RM 301 surrounds
Polk RM 201 surround back
Polk RM 101 front height
Rel T3
Velodyne DLS4000R
jeffquadski is offline  
post #13 of 384 Old 07-09-2012, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
colleycol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this is the right place to ask.
Anyone know where I can get a reliable long run (40-45 ft) HDMI cable, preferably with Redmere technology?

Monoprice just pushed their ECD back to 8/1/12.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10255&cs_id=1025501&p_id=9171&seq=1&format=2

I am trying to have all my cables in the conduit by end of the next week. I know I won’t get as cheap as Monoprice but I am not paying $400 for Monster cables.

Thanks

_________________________________________________
My Gear:
JVC RS4810, Prismasonic HD6000M anamorphic lens, Screen Excellence 4K 115 inch wide
Lumagen Radiance 2021
Onkyo 818, Emotiva Amp
B&W CT700 Series Speakers, (2) PowerSound Audio XS30s
Custom HTPC running Mediabrowser, 12TB Server for storage
...
colleycol is offline  
post #14 of 384 Old 07-09-2012, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Well, for about $200 you can do HDBaseT...
Colm is offline  
post #15 of 384 Old 07-18-2012, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hey guys, just wondering, can you still connect a wall plate to these? I would be running a 30 footer in the wall, then have the wall plates to connect them to. Than connect another HDMI from each wall plate to the receiver and projo. Is this ok to do with this cable?

Thanks
04rex is offline  
post #16 of 384 Old 07-18-2012, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04rex View Post

Is this ok to do with this cable?
Sure. But you are going to degrade the signal a bit. May or may not work out for you. Try it a see and let us know how it turns out.
Colm is offline  
post #17 of 384 Old 07-18-2012, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
colleycol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my redmere cables from Monoprice. I decided to wait. Running (2) of these and 4 Cat6 cables.

_________________________________________________
My Gear:
JVC RS4810, Prismasonic HD6000M anamorphic lens, Screen Excellence 4K 115 inch wide
Lumagen Radiance 2021
Onkyo 818, Emotiva Amp
B&W CT700 Series Speakers, (2) PowerSound Audio XS30s
Custom HTPC running Mediabrowser, 12TB Server for storage
...
colleycol is offline  
post #18 of 384 Old 10-15-2012, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: California's Redwood Coast
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any updates on RedMere cables or technology?

Good Viewing,
John G

 

 JVC DLA-RS4810 Projector, Vutec 110" (16x9) Bright White Screen, Darbee Darblet, Onkyo TX-NR708 Receiver/Processor, Sony BDP S790 BR Player, Toshiba 1250 NTSC-PAL Region Free BR Player, 7 Paradigm Reference spkrs w Dual Subs,  Adcom & Yamaha Amps .Light controlled HT...

johng is offline  
post #19 of 384 Old 10-15-2012, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
colleycol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Works as advertised for me. Just make sure you understand its one directional.

_________________________________________________
My Gear:
JVC RS4810, Prismasonic HD6000M anamorphic lens, Screen Excellence 4K 115 inch wide
Lumagen Radiance 2021
Onkyo 818, Emotiva Amp
B&W CT700 Series Speakers, (2) PowerSound Audio XS30s
Custom HTPC running Mediabrowser, 12TB Server for storage
...
colleycol is offline  
post #20 of 384 Old 11-06-2012, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
Alfonzo Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need to run hdmi behind the wall, but can't because the connectors and/or conventional cables are to bulky and inflexible.

This redmere would be terrific if the wire could be run in the walls without the connector on one end, and then the connector added after the wire is pulled through the wall.

Is there any such cable system using redmere? It seems everything available has the connectors already permanently attached.

BTW I just installed a few 6 foot redmere's from monoprice and they work as advertised. Love the flex in the cable... furniture is able to get closer to the wall and no stress on the cables behind the receiver anymore. : )
Alfonzo Roman is offline  
post #21 of 384 Old 11-06-2012, 09:04 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
A few other people have asked that. There is really no way for the standard installer to put a connector on the end of an HDMI and have it be reliable. You are stuck with running the cable with the ends attached.

It can be done though. I've run HDMI cables with the connectors through 1.5-inch conduit using conduit lubricant and a good snake.. Not easy, but it works.

Of course if you can use Redmere, then that makes things even easier rather than the AWG24 I ran.
alk3997 is offline  
post #22 of 384 Old 11-24-2012, 07:31 AM
Member
 
feeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone who has replaced Monoprices standard 10' HDMI cables from a few years ago with 10' of the new redmere? Just wondering if they are worth it over a shorter 10' run for video quality or are you just getting the feature of a thinner cable? TIA!
feeth is offline  
post #23 of 384 Old 11-24-2012, 08:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

if your existing cables "work", theres no reason to change them... you can't "improve" over an already working cable...

at 10 feet, it's unlikely you would need to use a redmere cable to get it to "work"...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #24 of 384 Old 11-26-2012, 07:02 AM
Troll
 
ufokillerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 44
i bought a 10 ft redmere to replace my 10 ft bluejeans hdmi cable, didn't notice any differences, will be replacing 2x 25 ft 22ga monoprice cables with a connecter in between with a 50 ft redmere cable, it was not fun running it in my walls back then.
ufokillerz is offline  
post #25 of 384 Old 11-26-2012, 08:04 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
I would not expect the signal from a 10 foot Redmere to be any different than a signal from a 10 foot passive high speed cable. The only advantage for the 10 foot sized Redmere cable is the thickness of the cable. Why did you change the cables?

For two 25 foot cables with an adapter, the 50 foot Redmere should be an advantage as you start pushing towards the highest speed ratings (10.2 gbps). The disadvantage with Redmere is that there are active components that can fail in the cable (and it costs a bit more).
alk3997 is offline  
post #26 of 384 Old 11-26-2012, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gig103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does RedMere only reduce thickness or does it also improve quality over long runs?

I have a 2" PVC cable run so the thickness isn't a concern for me, so really what I'm getting at is if there's going to be an improvement over the 24AWG normal HDMI cables from Monoprice.
Gig103 is offline  
post #27 of 384 Old 11-26-2012, 03:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

if your existing cables work, then there is no reason to replace them... new cables can't "work better"... hdmi cables either "work" or "don't work", there is no in between...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #28 of 384 Old 11-26-2012, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
If you aren't currently getting sparkles or worse, it won't do a thing for you.
Colm is offline  
post #29 of 384 Old 11-27-2012, 06:47 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by feeth View Post

Anyone who has replaced Monoprices standard 10' HDMI cables from a few years ago with 10' of the new redmere? Just wondering if they are worth it over a shorter 10' run for video quality or are you just getting the feature of a thinner cable? TIA!

Go back to step 1 of HDMI cable selection - There are only two types of HDMI cables. They are standard speed and high speed with a number of options. Certified high speed indicates that the cable has been tested to the highest speeds used and planned by HDMI. With the certificate for that length of cable, you are guaranteed (short of a manufacturing defect or damage) that the cable will work for anything HDMI can throw at it.

Standard speed means that the cable was not designed to meet those high speeds. How far short of high speed the standard speed cable falls is different for each cable (or at least each model of cable). The only thing you are guaranteed with a standard speed cable is that 1080i and 720p will work.

So, if you start off with a high speed cable that is getting all of the bits from input to output without errors and you replace it with another cable that gets all of the bits from input to output without errors, have you gained anything? No. At least not in terms of bit error rates. Maybe the thickness of the cable is important but that's about it in terms of gains.

Now passive High speed HDMI cables max out at about 25 feet. Two 25 feet high speed cables coupled together does not make a 50' high speed cable. It makes a 50' standard speed cable (for the most part). How far short of true High speed do the coupled cables fall? Don't know - depends upon the cables and the coupler. However, a 50' Redmere high speed cable would be a certified high speed cable. So, if you are going over 25' there could be a difference. However, if the 50' coupled cables aren't producing any errors (and they are obvious when you get an error) then for what you are doing, you won't see a difference. In other words, for the bandwidth, the bit error rate remains zero with the coupled cables. No real benefit to replacing the coupled cables unless you increase the bandwidth to a point that there start to be bit errors.

...and definitely no change to video quality no matter what. These are bits that represent pixels. There are no magic errors that will decrease sharpness or increase brightness. You just get random noise if you get bit errors. Combined with the requirement for "secure" communications (encryption), this results in no picture, lines, sparkles, a solid rectangle or a partial picture. It does not result in a refinement to any of the items you can change in a TV's menu system (such as tint, color, brightness, sharpness, refresh rate, etc)
AVfile likes this.
alk3997 is offline  
post #30 of 384 Old 11-28-2012, 07:20 PM
Member
 
sanlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by alk3997 View Post

...and definitely no change to video quality no matter what. These are bits that represent pixels. There are no magic errors that will decrease sharpness or increase brightness. You just get random noise if you get bit errors. Combined with the requirement for "secure" communications (encryption), this results in no picture, lines, sparkles, a solid rectangle or a partial picture. It does not result in a refinement to any of the items you can change in a TV's menu system (such as tint, color, brightness, sharpness, refresh rate, etc)
Don't know how I missed this one. Hm. The same b.s. you read on CNET. I tried those cables. They're crap. I returned them next day. HDMI is second-rate to begin with, but I keep seeing this all-wire-is-optically-alike and all-wire-is-audibly-alike nonsense passed on as guru wisdom. Not true. Period.
David Susilo likes this.
sanlyn is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off