Redmere at Monoprice - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 08-07-2012, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is there any benefit to using this cable? Are there any differences between this and a regular high speed 1.4 cable at monoprice?
Kensmith48 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-07-2012, 09:17 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

Is there any benefit to using this cable? Are there any differences between this and a regular high speed 1.4 cable at monoprice?

How long of a distance are you using? ALL certified high speed cables provide the same bitrate. Redmere allows the bits to go a further distance.
alk3997 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-07-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Redmere is an equalizer contained in the downstream connector that allows a given cable stock to deliver a higher usable bit rate at a given distance. It can be used to give full bandwidth performance beyond the typical 25' of the best passive HDMI cables. And it can be used to reduce the size of shorter cables.
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 08-11-2012, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
dweltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just wanted to let folks know that I recently purchased a 60 foot run of Monoprice Redmere HDMI cable, and it works as advertised, passing a 1080p60 12 bit signal without issue.
dweltman is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-11-2012, 07:30 PM
Member
 
gbould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Kentucky
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dweltman View Post

I just wanted to let folks know that I recently purchased a 60 foot run of Monoprice Redmere HDMI cable, and it works as advertised, passing a 1080p60 12 bit signal without issue.

So no need to purchase a Monoprice HDMI extender?

My Media Room (Basement)
gbould is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-12-2012, 10:11 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbould View Post

So no need to purchase a Monoprice HDMI extender?

If your total distance is 60 feet then a Redmere cable can get you a high speed signal for that distance. If you need more distance than Redmere provides, then you should probably skip Redmere and go with an extender of some type.
alk3997 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 08-12-2012, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbould View Post

So no need to purchase a Monoprice HDMI extender?
Depends on circumstances. If you are putting the cable in the wall, you might want to run Cat 6 and use an extender. If the chip in the Redmere cable fails, you wll have to replace the cable. That may be easier said than done. With an extender, you leave the cable alone and just replace a box on either end.
Colm is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 08-12-2012, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
dweltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post

Depends on circumstances. If you are putting the cable in the wall, you might want to run Cat 6 and use an extender. If the chip in the Redmere cable fails, you wll have to replace the cable. That may be easier said than done. With an extender, you leave the cable alone and just replace a box on either end.

I just want to comment on this to say that I had a Key Digital balun with cat6, and could only get 1080p60 if I reduced to 8 bits. With the Redmere HDMI, I am able to pass 12 bit signal no problem. Don't actually think that makes a difference in real world picture quality, but it makes me happier to know my cable is not restricting bandwidth.
dweltman is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 08-12-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by dweltman View Post

...I had a Key Digital balun with cat6, and could only get 1080p60 if I reduced to 8 bits.,,
That is a limitation of that particular product, not extenders in general. Extenders based on HDBaseT are capable of full bandwidth up to 100m.
Colm is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 08-18-2012, 11:15 PM
Member
 
hummer28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I had an in-wall setup done today that stretched the 60-footer to the max with some wiggle room. This thing works as advertised! It is said that these cables can support distances in 130 foot range which is just silly if you think about it. The installers kept commenting on how thin and maneuverable the cable was through the walls.

"Why reasonable people go stark raving mad whenever anything involving a negro comes up, is something I don't pretend to understand." Harper Lee
hummer28 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off