Need to run "HDMI" 500ft HDbaseT? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-23-2012, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Barqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone!

First thanks for taking a look. I currently need to run HDMI to 2 TVs at 1920x1080 no audio. The signal will come out of a PC running HDMI or DVI output. The runs are about 350ft and 490ft. I was looking at HDBaseT but I do not belevie it will run that far. What other options is there? The budget is as large as it needs to be.

Thanks a bunch,

Jordan
Barqs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-24-2012, 01:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
You can run that far with HDBaseT using repeaters. But I think you might be better off going with fiber.
Colm is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-24-2012, 06:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Barqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Colm,

Thanks for the reply, Could you recommend a particular brand or solution? We have Cat5E inplace to both TV locations already. And you are sure that HDbaseT will run that distance? Everything I can find seems to show about 330feet?

Thanks a ton,
Jordan
Barqs is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-24-2012, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I don't have any recommendations. My guess is one will work as well as another because they all use the same chipset from Valens.

The 100m limitation is for a single link. Attach a repeater and you can go another 100m.
Colm is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-27-2012, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Barqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well thanks a bunch for your help, We ended up buying 5x http://www.gefen.com/kvm/dproduct.jsp?prod_id=8961 for the various TVs we are running. Was able to get them installed today and they are working just fantastic. Going from PC with HDMI out into a powered splitter into 4 of these guys. Single was enough for 3 but the 4th needed the second set of these in the middle. But all is working great!

Thanks again,
Jordan
Barqs is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-27-2012, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I didn't see this earlier (Hurricane Isaac has been a bit of a distraction here in Florida).

You could have done this with our HDMI over IP devices and a single LAN switch in the middle. Both 1G (100BT LAN) and 2G (1000BT LAN) would easily have covered the distance, and saved you some money. Perhaps the next person searching will find this thread and realize there is a network appliance option for HDMI.

Ed Qualls - Just Add Power
nded is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-28-2012, 08:03 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by nded View Post

Sorry I didn't see this earlier (Hurricane Isaac has been a bit of a distraction here in Florida).
You could have done this with our HDMI over IP devices and a single LAN switch in the middle. Both 1G (100BT LAN) and 2G (1000BT LAN) would easily have covered the distance, and saved you some money. Perhaps the next person searching will find this thread and realize there is a network appliance option for HDMI.

Are these up-to-date specs for the Just Add Power devices?

•I/O: 1 UTP/STP 100Mbps Ethernet Port; 1 3.5mm IR Receiver Port; 1 HDMI In (19 pin Type A female)
•HDCP Compliant: Yes
•Video Bandwidth: 2.25Gbps (HDM1.3)
•LAN Bandwidth: 50Mbps ~ 60Mbps for 1080p
•Input TMDS Signal: 1.2 volts (peak-to-peak)
•Input DDC Signal: 5 volts (peak-to-peak)
•Embedded HTTP Server Protocol: IP, UDP, TCP, ICMP, and IGMP
•Supported Audio: PCM 2.0 and Dolby ProLogic (distinct 5.1 and 7.1 audio not supported)
•Supported Resolutions:
◦640x480 @ 85fps
◦800x600 @ 85fps
◦1024x768 @ 75fps
◦1280x1024 @ 30fps
◦1600x1200 @ 30fps
◦720x480 @ 60fps
◦720x576 @ 50fps
◦1280x720 @ 30fps
◦1920x1080 @ 24fps
◦1920x1080 @ 60fps
alk3997 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-31-2012, 06:49 PM
Member
 
sk8conz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nded View Post

Sorry I didn't see this earlier (Hurricane Isaac has been a bit of a distraction here in Florida).
You could have done this with our HDMI over IP devices and a single LAN switch in the middle. Both 1G (100BT LAN) and 2G (1000BT LAN) would easily have covered the distance, and saved you some money. Perhaps the next person searching will find this thread and realize there is a network appliance option for HDMI.

Just stopped by your website and I see the 2G specs say "Visually Lossless transmission of all content". Which I read as "we do compress the video, you just won't ever notice".

Is that a valid assumption ?

Thanks
sk8conz is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 09-02-2012, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk8conz View Post

..."Visually Lossless transmission of all content"...I read as "we do compress the video, you just won't ever notice".
Is that a valid assumption ?
Yes. Think about it. A 1080p60 HDMI signal requires approximately 4.45 Gbps. With the 2G product, that has to be fit onto a 1 Gbps network. You can get a quick 20% reduction in bit rate by undoing the 8-to-10 encoding done with HDMI. And you can reduce some more by undoing the encoding done for audio and some other things. But that still leaves you with a lot more bits than will fit on a 1 Gbps network uncompressed, in fact, around 3 times as many. And if you look at the data rate claimed for the 2G product, you will see that there is a lot more compression going on than 3 to 1.
Colm is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off