Splitter or amplified power switch? Which one? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-30-2012, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do I need a amplified power switch or just a splitter from my STB if I want to watch TV on one display and game on the other display. The gaming display is also hooked to an AVR so it can be used as a TV monitor also. My son just want to game on one display and watch TV on the other.
david0406 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-02-2012, 09:49 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

Do I need a amplified power switch or just a splitter from my STB if I want to watch TV on one display and game on the other display. The gaming display is also hooked to an AVR so it can be used as a TV monitor also. My son just want to game on one display and watch TV on the other.

Eh?

Let's back-up a bit. HDMI uses a digital output. You can't just split the cable like you would an analog signal. In other words, there is no way to halve a 1 or a 0.

So anything HDMI is powered. It can be powered by a wall wart or it can be powered by the source equipment. In the case of the powered by source equipment, this doesn't always work out well since the source equipment sometimes doesn't supply sufficient power on the cable.

Unforunately the rest of your question doesn't make much sense. "I want to watch TV on one display" - that requires one HDMI cable and "Game on the other display" - requires a second HDMI cable. Since you have two displays and two sources (one for each display), that would not require a switch.

Perhaps a diagram of what you are trying to accomplish would help me understand what you are trying to say? Also don't forget that most cable / satellite boxes also have component video outputs that can also be used to send HD to a monitor without needing a switch or splitter.
alk3997 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-02-2012, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok art is my not my forte so let me try to describe a little better. Gaming on a pc connected to display video via dvi . Getting audio via optical connected to avr from pc but he has this disabled on pc because he uses a headset. STB is connected to the avr vcr/dvr input via HDMI and connected to display via HDMI from monitor out on avr. So he can not watch tv and game at the same time obviously. I want to keep the ability to use the monitor connected to the avr in the surround setup so if he wants to use that monitor for tv watching he can . So what I'm asking is with a second display wall mounted can I split the signal from the STB out to that display ? The STB would only be sending it's signal to the second display. He could not use that display in the surround set up because audio from that display is not connected to avr. The STB still would only be sending it's signal to one display . Remember video while gaming is connected via dvi to display. So can I Y off the STB to the secondary tv so he can watch tv and continue gaming on the other display? Would it have to be a mechanical switch on the y off the STB so the STB knows which display to send its' signal to. I hope I have described my question better and not created more confusion. Thanks.
david0406 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-02-2012, 09:05 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

Ok art is my not my forte so let me try to describe a little better. Gaming on a pc connected to display video via dvi . Getting audio via optical connected to avr from pc but he has this disabled on pc because he uses a headset. STB is connected to the avr vcr/dvr input via HDMI and connected to display via HDMI from monitor out on avr. So he can not watch tv and game at the same time obviously. I want to keep the ability to use the monitor connected to the avr in the surround setup so if he wants to use that monitor for tv watching he can . So what I'm asking is with a second display wall mounted can I split the signal from the STB out to that display ? The STB would only be sending it's signal to the second display. He could not use that display in the surround set up because audio from that display is not connected to avr. The STB still would only be sending it's signal to one display . Remember video while gaming is connected via dvi to display. So can I Y off the STB to the secondary tv so he can watch tv and continue gaming on the other display? Would it have to be a mechanical switch on the y off the STB so the STB knows which display to send its' signal to. I hope I have described my question better and not created more confusion. Thanks.

If your STB has component video output (red, green, blue) you can send these high definition outputs to your second set. Unless you are watching 3D or 1080p/24Hz Pay per view movies, these outputs should provide everything that the HDMI output would provide and it won't cost you anything. Send HDMI to the first display and component video outputs along with stereo audio outputs to the second display.

Please let me know if I missed any requirement.

Also you cannot just Y an HDMI cable. You would have needed a powered splitter (less than $100) to send HDMI to multiple sets. There are also complications when you do this because both displays would then be limited to just the capabilities that *both* TVs have. In other words if your DVI display can only handle 720p, then both displays would only be provided a 720p signal even if the first display could handle 1080p. This problem goes away if you use the component video ouputs (assuming the STB has those).
alk3997 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-03-2012, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
If your STB has component video output (red, green, blue) you can send these high definition outputs to your second set. Unless you are watching 3D or 1080p/24Hz Pay per view movies, these outputs should provide everything that the HDMI output would provide and it won't cost you anything. Send HDMI to the first display and component video outputs along with stereo audio outputs to the second display.

Ok duh:). Just slap me with a stupid stick eek.gif. Of course this will work. Sometimes I need the obvious pointed out to me once in a while. I tend to make things more difficult than they need to be rolleyes.gif Thanks.smile.gif
david0406 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off