HDMI 3D Protection, cannot watch 3D movies. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
racprops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
OK Here is my problem: Two viewers and for now two sources.

That is a Big screen TV and an Epson 3020 Projector ceiling mounted as the viewers.

Only the Epson is 3D.

The sources (for now) are a Cox Cable box and a new Sony BR-Rom 3D player.

To get the signal from the Cox box and Sony DR-Rom player I am using two 25 foot 1.4 cables, I plan on hooking in my computer at the middle, at the 25 foot point but for now am just bypassing that.

OK what works:

IF I hook the HDMI directly from the Sony to the Epson, I can watch 3D movies.

IF I hook the cable box and Sony DVD to a 3 to 1 HDMI switch I can watch 3D movies from both my cable box and the Sony.

NOTE this leaves the Big screen out of the loop, it cannot see any programing. (Darn HDMI shuts off the cable’s box’s component output when it is plugged in…)

So I have tried two different 2 out puts with 4 inputs Matrix Splitter/Switches and with these everything works BUT NO 3D.

I have tried a inline amp..at every connection and no go.

When I try to watch 3D I get a message saying there is no 3D TV and or no 3D player…

I called Sony and they said buy a Receiver with 3D support to fix the problem…

HELP

There has to be another way.

I have been reading the many threads but so far did not find one that helped.

racprops is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 1,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by racprops View Post

OK Here is my problem: Two viewers and for now two sources.

That is a Big screen TV and an Epson 3020 Projector ceiling mounted as the viewers.

Only the Epson is 3D.

The sources (for now) are a Cox Cable box and a new Sony BR-Rom 3D player.

To get the signal from the Cox box and Sony DR-Rom player I am using two 25 foot 1.4 cables, I plan on hooking in my computer at the middle, at the 25 foot point but for now am just bypassing that.

OK what works:

IF I hook the HDMI directly from the Sony to the Epson, I can watch 3D movies.

IF I hook the cable box and Sony DVD to a 3 to 1 HDMI switch I can watch 3D movies from both my cable box and the Sony.

NOTE this leaves the Big screen out of the loop, it cannot see any programing. (Darn HDMI shuts off the cable’s box’s component output when it is plugged in…)

So I have tried two different 2 out puts with 4 inputs Matrix Splitter/Switches and with these everything works BUT NO 3D.

I have tried a inline amp..at every connection and no go.

When I try to watch 3D I get a message saying there is no 3D TV and or no 3D player…

I called Sony and they said buy a Receiver with 3D support to fix the problem…

HELP

There has to be another way.


I have been reading the many threads but so far did not find one that helped.

This is classic L.C.D. (Lowest Common Denominator) issue.
You said only Epson is 3D. And I assume your big screen TV is not.

So yes, you best option is to get a 3d capable receiver with 2 outputs
aaranddeeman is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
racprops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
"This is classic L.C.D. (Lowest Common Denominator) issue.
You said only Epson is 3D. And I assume your big screen TV is not.

So yes, you best option is to get a 3d capable receiver with 2 outputs"

But it does not work even when I remove the TV from the switcher...I believe it is that the switcher allows/has TWO outputs that is the problem.

Rich

racprops is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 09:49 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by racprops View Post

"This is classic L.C.D. (Lowest Common Denominator) issue.
You said only Epson is 3D. And I assume your big screen TV is not.

So yes, you best option is to get a 3d capable receiver with 2 outputs"

But it does not work even when I remove the TV from the switcher...I believe it is that the switcher allows/has TWO outputs that is the problem.

Rich

You would have to unpower the switcher and the source components. As soon as the non-3D TV is seen, you won't get 3D. A receiver wouldn't help you either (bad Sony rep!). Basically as long as a non-3D component is somewhere in the HDMI chain, you won't see 3D.

The problem is that HDMI only sends one video and one audio stream at any time. The video and audio stream must (based on the spec) be compatible with all sinks (the TVs in this case). Therefore a non-3D set makes the 3D stream incompatible.
alk3997 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 03:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
racprops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks Andy, nice try.

Did as you suggested, powered down the switcher, unplugged non-3D TV, powered up DVD, powered up Switcher, powered up Projector.

Tried 3D movie, same message.

No GO.

racprops is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 03:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
racprops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
This is the switcher:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=261146322607&ssPageName=ADME:X:RTQ:US:1123

Note specs.

By everything I have read this should have worked:

HDMI v1.4a compliant, HDCP 1.2 compliant
Full HD 1080p 24fps & 50/60Hz
3D support
Built-in equalizer support output up to 60FT HDMI cable

Rich

racprops is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Actually, Andy's "nice try" is probably really "the try".... however, in some cases based on my "experiences", "power down / up" needs to be "unplug AC and then replug, then power up" in some fashion.... because, in my opinion, the "state" of some electronics in "standby" isn't necessary a "full initialization" especially with respects to HDMI but also other characteristics.
budwich is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
racprops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post

Actually, Andy's "nice try" is probably really "the try".... however, in some cases based on my "experiences", "power down / up" needs to be "unplug AC and then replug, then power up" in some fashion.... because, in my opinion, the "state" of some electronics in "standby" isn't necessary a "full initialization" especially with respects to HDMI but also other characteristics.

A good point.

OK I will try unplugging the DVD as well.

Rich

racprops is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off