HDMI Splitter - Quality/ Quantity - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-20-2013, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
LaCocoRoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(First: German is my Natural Language, but i try my best!)

Hello guys, there are many threads in this Forum and i just try to make it as easy as possible.
I once bought this HDMI Splitter:
http://www.amazon.de/Ligawo-Matrix-HighSpeed-Toslink-Ausgang/dp/B003K77K6W/ref=sr_1_1?s=ce-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1358691776&sr=1-1
It was crap so i tryed this one:
http://www.amazon.de/Matrix-Splitter-Switch-Umschalter-Adapter/dp/B0038KJ57I/ref=sr_1_1?s=ce-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1358691798&sr=1-1
I still use the Ligawo HDMI Matrtix.

Information to this Splitter:
It worsk fine, still when i use about 10m HDMI Cable from my Computer to the Splitter, and 15m from the Splitter to my Epson Projector.
I everytime to use different Channels. Thats no Problem. For the Price it is ok.
Example: When i try to get the Input from Channel A to Output Channel 1, i have to switch the Input Channel B to Output Channel 2, 3 or 4.
Otherwise the Solution would switch from 1080 back to 720.
With a HDMI Input Signal from a Gaminconsol or a Receiver, it works perfect.

My Mainproblem now is this.
When i use the Signal from my Computer 1080p (60HZ) and use the Configuration i explained before, the Screen rebuilds about every 2 - 3 Sec.
When i Configurate the Solution on my Computer as 1080i (25HZ or 30HZ) there is no Problem.
Actually i expand the Second Screen of my Computer as 1080p (50HZ). This actually works the best. But on movies you steal regonice it isn't how it should be.
With 1080i a Movie doesn't run smoothly.
When i duplicate my Screen and try to show someone a Game from my Computer on the Second Screen while i play a game or something, with 1080i its totaly bad to play.
My Goald would to be 1080p 60HZ as dublicate.

I think the HDMI Splitter is crap.

Can you offer one i should buy which not cost about 500€?
I have a Amplifier without a intergrated HMDI Splitter.
When you say "Buy this Splitter for about 300€" i just would say.. "Before that, i buy a new Amplifier"
I hope you have some examples for me!

Thanks, yours Andreas.
LaCocoRoco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-20-2013, 03:36 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Your English was good. 15m is about 48 feet and that is too long for many cables to support 1080p/60. The limit is about 8m, maybe a little more. Some thicker cables can get you to 50 feet but they aren't certified for that.
What you should do before changing switchers is to try different cables. Either convert to cat 6 cable or use an active HDMi cable like Redmere. A high gauge standard speed cable would also likely work.
alk3997 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-21-2013, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 61
It would be good to se a simple schematic to be sure about how you have the system configured.

My guess is this may be an EDID issue and you will require a box between the PC and the 4x2 Matrix to maintain a constant Output from the PC as otherwise it sounds like the PC/Matrix combination is causing the PC to re-read the EDID from the connected Display devices.

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-22-2013, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
LaCocoRoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I heard something about the issues with the length of a HDMI Cable.
I still don't know from what this issues results from.
Is there a Voltage Problem? Cause of the Frequence and Resistance it drops down?
I only ask this cause i thought something like the Matrix Splitter "rebuilds" the Signal.
Ah well, back to Topic. I drawn a diagram. I hope its ok like that.
When there would be a Problem with the length of the HDMI Cable,
why there are still no Problems when i use a System like the Xbox or a Receiver?
Ok, possible i use a 5m HDMI Cable for the Computer and a 3m for the Devices.
I will test the Xbox on the Cable from my Computer.
But i once used a HTCP on the Cable from the Xbox and there i had this Problem too.

Thx for the help!

Schema.png 14k .png file
Attached Images
File Type: png Schema.png (14.2 KB, 3 views)
LaCocoRoco is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off