Need solution for transmitting HDMI signal over Cat6/Cat7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 01-28-2013, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Garry Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Samsung 9 Series TV. Need to get HDMI signal from me PC on the first floor. The distance between TV and PC is 250 ft approx.
Also I have in-wall ethernet cable nearby the TV.
Found solutions for HDMI over CAT 6 from Atlona, and plan to buy:

transmitter:
https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?p...3&cat=0&page=1

and receiver:
https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?p...3&cat=0&page=1

This solution is also supports HDBaseT standart, means I wouldn't care about power, is it right?

And what's UR opinion of Atlona? Maybe it is better to choose another vendor?
Garry Frost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 01-29-2013, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Your links are no good so I cannot comment on the gear you are considering.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Frost View Post

This solution is also supports HDBaseT standart, means I wouldn't care about power, is it right?
Not sure what you mean. HDBaseT can transmit power, but that doesn't mean all gear does it. And if you mean power for the display, the display would have to be designed to support it. With some HDMI extenders, the transmitter powers the receiver. But with most, a separate power supply is required for the receiver.
Quote:
And what's UR opinion of Atlona?
Atlona seems to be as good as most. The good thing about HDBaseT is that all manufacturers use the same chipsets from Valens. That means any differences will be in things like board layout and other things
Colm is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 01-30-2013, 11:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Garry Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the link, maybe it is something changed on the website.
Please try that links:

for transmitter:

https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?productid=2973&cat=0&page=1

for receiver:

https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?productid=2970&cat=0&page=1


About HDBaseT does it mean that my TV should support HDBaseT Standart? How can I know about it?
Garry Frost is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 01-31-2013, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 64
In all but a very few TV’s (read maybe one or two models aimed at hotels and presentation rooms) your TV is not HDBaseT complaint it is HDMI compliant and includes HDMI Input sockets.

Any HDBaseT Extender solution will have HDMI In on the Transmitter (Tx) and HDMI Out on the Receiver (Rx) with a single RJ45 on each unit to carry the signal between the Tx and the Rx.

http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20Ethernet%20Extender%20_%20HDCATS-100.html

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 01-31-2013, 11:42 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Frost View Post

...

About HDBaseT does it mean that my TV should support HDBaseT Standart? How can I know about it?


If you mean for power - your TV doesn't support it. There aren't any consumer-level TVs that have support at this time.

If you mean for the audio and video signal, that's what the transmitter and receiver are for.
alk3997 is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 01-31-2013, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Although Atlona generally makes good stuff, you might want to reconsider your choice of products. The devices you linked to support HDBaseT Lite which has less capability than the original HDBaseT. They only claim to be able to do 197' at 1080p over Cat 5e/6 cable. They claim to be able to do a bit better with Cat 6a/7 cable, but you really don't want to deal with that. At 250' you want the original HDBaseT, not HDBaseT Lite.
Colm is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 02-01-2013, 11:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Garry Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, as I understand, no need to find HDBaseT solution in my case.
I checked Octava device, it is good.
And also I found Gefen extender.
https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?productid=1893

It is DVI, but I think I can use HDMI-DVI adapter, beleive it shouldn't be expensive.

And for Atlona products - all these extenders use CAT5/6 cable for extending. For the standards, all of them should provide approx 300 ft lengths. So I suppose that maybe even 230ft limitation could provide real 250ft lengths. Maybe somebody bought that devices and could make an experiment for maximum length?
Garry Frost is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 02-02-2013, 05:10 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 480
I would second the advice for an HDbaseT solution: I have tried many non HDbaseT devices and to me they do not perform as well.

my opinion only...

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 02-02-2013, 07:14 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Frost View Post

Well, as I understand, no need to find HDBaseT solution in my case.
I checked Octava device, it is good.
And also I found Gefen extender.
https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?productid=1893

It is DVI, but I think I can use HDMI-DVI adapter, beleive it shouldn't be expensive.

And for Atlona products - all these extenders use CAT5/6 cable for extending. For the standards, all of them should provide approx 300 ft lengths. So I suppose that maybe even 230ft limitation could provide real 250ft lengths. Maybe somebody bought that devices and could make an experiment for maximum length?

How will you send audio or do you not need audio with this extender?
alk3997 is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 02-03-2013, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Just to confirm the Octava single wire solution is HDBaseT - and now we have joined the HDBaseT Adopter Group (and paid the big licence fee) we are ‘allowed’ to say so eek.gif

https://www.facebook.com/#!/photo.php?fbid=364639096967176&set=a.225208764243544.45081.225127100918377&type=1

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 02-06-2013, 11:35 PM
Newbie
 
ratef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Frost View Post

I have Samsung 9 Series TV. Need to get HDMI signal from me PC on the first floor. The distance between TV and PC is 250 ft approx.
Also I have in-wall ethernet cable nearby the TV.
Found solutions for HDMI over CAT 6 from Atlona, and plan to buy:

transmitter:
https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?p...3&cat=0&page=1

and receiver:
https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?p...3&cat=0&page=1

This solution is also supports HDBaseT standart, means I wouldn't care about power, is it right?

And what's UR opinion of Atlona? Maybe it is better to choose another vendor?


I use Octava extender over CAT6, it works perfect at 300 ft approx. And also supports 3D.
I bought from Octava, but found that the price of HDWise is a little cheaper for my device.
https://www.hdwise.com/product.php?productid=3012&cat=0&page=1
Joe Fernand likes this.
ratef is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 02-10-2013, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Garry Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, if I understand right, from the discussion, I should refuse HDBaseT solution from my wishlist smile.gif
Maybe somebody suggest another devices for extend my signal? I just need to compare.
Garry Frost is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 02-11-2013, 12:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
The consensus is that you should use a HDBaseT based product.
Colm is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 02-11-2013, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 64
At the indicated cable length HDBaseT really is the only sensible solution – where you are getting confused is how HDBaseT is implemented!

Source HDMI Out > HDMI In on HDBaseT Transmitter – HDBaseT Transmitter RJ45 Out > RJ45 In on HDBaseT Receiver – HDBaseT Receiver HDMI Out > HDMI In on HDTV.

http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20Ethernet%20Extender%20_%20HDCATS-100.html

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 02-13-2013, 12:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Garry Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fernand View Post

At the indicated cable length HDBaseT really is the only sensible solution – where you are getting confused is how HDBaseT is implemented!

Source HDMI Out > HDMI In on HDBaseT Transmitter – HDBaseT Transmitter RJ45 Out > RJ45 In on HDBaseT Receiver – HDBaseT Receiver HDMI Out > HDMI In on HDTV.

http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20Ethernet%20Extender%20_%20HDCATS-100.html

Joe

So, I still do not understand how I'll transmit power through HDBaseT devices, if my TV do not support HDBaseT?
Garry Frost is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 02-13-2013, 07:13 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Frost View Post

So, I still do not understand how I'll transmit power through HDBaseT devices, if my TV do not support HDBaseT?

Two choices -

Find one of the commercial-level TVs that support using power over HDBaseT and replace your TVs with those,

or

Continue to plug your current TVs into the AC power sockets in the wall and use HDBaseT for audio and video.
alk3997 is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 02-13-2013, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Hi Garry

HDBaseT has the potential to supply Video, Audio, Ethernet, Control and Power over a single CAT5, 6 or 7 cable – note potential.

The ability to deliver power is only starting to appear and whilst the theory goes you will eventually be able to power a TV there are lots of technicalities to work around before you see that as the norm.

Even with the complications ironed out there will be a limit to how much power you can deliver down the wire so don’t expect to see 42” and above TV’s appearing any day soon with Power over HDBaseT embedded in them.

For Now HDBaseT is primarily a way to carry HDMI, Ethernet and Control over a single CAT cable and where PoH (Power over HDBaseT) is mentioned it’s going to be limited to powering the HDBaseT Receiver device not the connected Display.

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 02-13-2013, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Garry Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fernand View Post

Hi Garry

HDBaseT has the potential to supply Video, Audio, Ethernet, Control and Power over a single CAT5, 6 or 7 cable – note potential.

The ability to deliver power is only starting to appear and whilst the theory goes you will eventually be able to power a TV there are lots of technicalities to work around before you see that as the norm.

Even with the complications ironed out there will be a limit to how much power you can deliver down the wire so don’t expect to see 42” and above TV’s appearing any day soon with Power over HDBaseT embedded in them.

For Now HDBaseT is primarily a way to carry HDMI, Ethernet and Control over a single CAT cable and where PoH (Power over HDBaseT) is mentioned it’s going to be limited to powering the HDBaseT Receiver device not the connected Display.

Joe

Joe, I think this all new features are absolutely useless in my case frown.gif
Garry Frost is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 02-13-2013, 10:12 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Frost View Post

Joe, I think this all new features are absolutely useless in my case frown.gif

What are your requirements? I reread your first append and you have a 250 foot distance, which is well outside of passive HDMI wiring. So, HDBaseT would seem a reasonable solution, along with fiber optic (much more expensive). If you are looking for TV power to be included, then you have no solution right now.

If we understood more about your requirements, including power, I think you might get a more informed answer.
alk3997 is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 02-14-2013, 02:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 64
It does sound like you require HDBaseT (Video/Audio/Ethernet/Control) over your pre-installed CATx cable + a solution to power your TV.

I’m guessing you are trying to avoid laying in a new power socket close to the TV?

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 02-15-2013, 12:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Frost View Post

...I think this all new features are absolutely useless in my case frown.gif
There is one feature of HDBaseT you do need, the ability to reliably transmit a HDMI signal 250 feet. The only alternative is to use a fibre optic based product which costs more.
Colm is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off