Hdmi over ethernet question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-18-2013, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
boardumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've attempted a little bit of research and decided a stab at hdmi over cat 6 cables. I need to provide hdmi to 3 tvs that are anywhere between 25-50'.

Would the following be a viable solution?

-Source --> http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011307&p_id=6192&seq=1&format=2

-I will connect that splitter to 3 separate adapters
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=8121&seq=1&format=2

-I'm going to be running this through near insulation and ac vents so I will be using plenum cat 6 cables that I will buy in bulk from monoprice ( I don't know where I can find plenum cables that aren't in 1000' rolls).

-Then hopefully I can connect that the other half of those adapters and connect to the tv.

Couple questions:

First off, will that work?

Do I need just regular in wall hdmi cables, or would I need something with ethernet since I'm running this through ethernet? I'm not doing anything 3d, just simple basic tv splitting.

Are there better soultions, like could I just use hdmi? I'm thinking the first two tvs (25' and 35') away might not need adapters, but I'm worried about that 50' and for some reason I feel ethernet would be a more reliable solution.
boardumb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-18-2013, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Keep in mind HDMI over Twisted Pair (CAT5, CAT6 or CAT7) and HDMI over Ethernet are quite different beasts – the latter can potentially run over the same cable infrastructure as your Ethernet data!

We have a 1x1 + 3 HDMI over Twisted Pair (2xCAT6 being the preferred cabling) solution for HDMI plus an IR return path which may be of interest to you - http://www.octavainc.com/1x4%20HDMI%20distribution%20amp%20over%20%20CAT6.html

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-18-2013, 03:00 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by boardumb View Post

...

Couple questions:

First off, will that work?

Do I need just regular in wall hdmi cables, or would I need something with ethernet since I'm running this through ethernet? I'm not doing anything 3d, just simple basic tv splitting.

Are there better soultions, like could I just use hdmi? I'm thinking the first two tvs (25' and 35') away might not need adapters, but I'm worried about that 50' and for some reason I feel ethernet would be a more reliable solution.

It might work. The problem with those adapters is they take their power from the HDMI cable. So depending upon your source, you may find they don't work. Usually you'll see adapters that have an AC wall wart recommended over the ones that get their power from the HDMI cable.

If you are under 25' a High Speed HDMI cable will work. For longer distances than that try a Redmere technology cable. Once you hit that max distance then you would either need to convert to cat 5e/6 or take a chance that your signal will make it with a standard speed HDMI cable. Fibre optic is also an expensive option.

You'll find many of us have used 50' of thick gauge standard speed HDMI cable and it works with 1080p/60 which is actually more bandwidth than 1080p/24 3D (BD 3D) at 50'. Just make sure you disable Deep Color.

Also keep in mind that if any of your TVs have different capabilities then all of the TVs will only be able to get the least common denominator signal. In other words the signal that is sent from a source must be compatible with the capabilities of all three TVs. Also if one TV is shutdown, the other two will likely briefly lose their pictures as well as handshaking reoccurs. It is annoying to shutdown a TV and then have the others go blank, even if it is only for a couple of seconds.

Finally if any of the above is a problem, look at using the component video outputs of your devices instead for distribution.
alk3997 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-18-2013, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by boardumb View Post

Would the following be a viable solution?
You will never know until you try it. I suspect you will be disappointed. Devices that take their power from the 5V line of the HDMI cable have a dismal record. IIWY I would use something that comes with its own power supply.
Quote:
-I'm going to be running this through near insulation and ac vents so I will be using plenum cat 6 cables...
If you are in the USA, it is probably against code to run cables through a duct, except at right angles in some cases. A duct is not a plenum. An attic is not a plenum, either. The space above a dropped ceiling is a plenum if it is used to return air to an AC system. Unless you are running your cables through a plenum, you don't need plenum cables.
Quote:
Do I need just regular in wall hdmi cables, or would I need something with ethernet since I'm running this through ethernet?
No, you don't need HDMI with ethernet cables.
Quote:
...I feel ethernet would be a more reliable solution.
Your solution does not involve ethernet, just the same kind of cable used with some flavors of ethernet.
Colm is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-18-2013, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
boardumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys.

Moving a few things around and finding alternative routes to avoid hazards, I'll use a 22AWG hdmi cables that measure 25' and 35'. Also, for the longer one which runs 50', I'll go through cat6 cables powered by these guys

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=6532&seq=1&format=2

Any hiccups I might hit?
boardumb is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-19-2013, 09:09 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by boardumb View Post

Thanks guys.

Moving a few things around and finding alternative routes to avoid hazards, I'll use a 22AWG hdmi cables that measure 25' and 35'. Also, for the longer one which runs 50', I'll go through cat6 cables powered by these guys

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=6532&seq=1&format=2

Any hiccups I might hit?

Remember on the 25' cable, having a certified High Speed cable is more important than the gauge since passive high speed cables exist at that distance. Certified High Speed cable says the cable was tested to the maximum speeds at that distance. At 35' you can't get a passive High Speed cable so you either have to roll the dice with a thick standard speed cable or go for an active HDMI cable or use cat5e/6 for High Speed.

Only potential headache I see is the lowest common denominator requirement.
alk3997 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off