HDMI 4x4 Matrix Switch - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Industry Area > HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World > HDMI 4x4 Matrix Switch

HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

HWF-1's Avatar HWF-1
03:32 PM Liked: 10
post #1 of 7
04-11-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 2007
I had a Monoprice HDMI 4x4 Matrix switch that worked perfectly for about 3 years, then about 3 months ago it failed. I immediately ordered another which had problems. I'm on about my fourth Monoprice 4x4 switch now and have had problems with all of them. Nothing else has changed, just the switch. I'm at the end of my rope and looking for another 4x4 switch. Any suggestions?
tomandjudy's Avatar tomandjudy
05:07 PM Liked: 13
post #2 of 7
04-11-2013 | Posts: 33
Joined: Feb 2013
I hear ya.

After experiencing different issues with other brand/model switches, I settled on an Atlona AT-PRO3HD44M 4x4 HDMI/HDBaseT matrix (and extenders). I am very pleased with the performance of this switch. It has a 3 year warranty.

You might consider their AT-H2H-44M 4x4 HDMI matrix.

Good luck.
alk3997's Avatar alk3997
05:13 PM Liked: 88
post #3 of 7
04-11-2013 | Posts: 3,722
Joined: Jan 2004
I'm sure Joe can show you some Octava matrix switches that will also work well.

(Cue Joe...)
tomandjudy's Avatar tomandjudy
11:19 AM Liked: 13
post #4 of 7
04-13-2013 | Posts: 33
Joined: Feb 2013
Hmmmmmm...

When Andy posts, Google listens.

But, apparently Joe does not.

Blasphemy. Joe must be too busy processing RMA's.




j/k.
Joe Fernand's Avatar Joe Fernand
01:03 PM Liked: 64
post #5 of 7
04-13-2013 | Posts: 1,197
Joined: Oct 2001
What are the problems you are encountering?

Joe

PS School holidays here in the Scottish Borders this last two weeks so a bit of a juggle between work and family!
HWF-1's Avatar HWF-1
07:12 PM Liked: 10
post #6 of 7
04-14-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 2007
Joe, I have 2 inputs and 3 outputs.The first switch worked well for about three yrs. When it failed I bought another, nothing else changed. I could not get the switch to output to one of my TV's. I tried switching cables inthe back of the unit. Monoprice tech support had me try 6' instead of 4' cables. Didn't see the logic there. I eventually changed to one of the unused inputs and it worked (for a few days). Then it failed and I couldn't get it to work again. Monoprice sent a replacement, again worked for a short time then the power switch had no effect. Stayed on could not turn off but the switch did not work. When you unplugged it and replugged it stayed on. Next replacement you could not switch the outputs either manually or with the remote. so, I'm looking for an alternative.
Joe Fernand's Avatar Joe Fernand
03:01 AM Liked: 64
post #7 of 7
04-15-2013 | Posts: 1,197
Joined: Oct 2001
HDMI can be a nightmare when you hit this sort of seemingly inexplicable problem.

If you have the option to update/reload firmware on any of the connected devices it is always a good idea to give that a go and then ensure you power cycle the whole HDMI signal chain.

As Andy says our Octava HDMX44 is one option you could consider – our units include a USB port to facilitate EDID and Firmware updates so we can often resolve issues thrown up by certain kit combinations
http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20matrix%20switch%204x4.html

Joe
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3