Running 100ft HDMI in rental house (can't make holes) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 04-23-2013, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kayfouroh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My wife and I just moved into a rental home that does not allow us to drill holes/make modifications to the walls. I am trying to run a 100ft long HDMI cable down 1 flight of stairs and across 2 rooms, connecting my computer to my HD TV. I can easily run the cables along the walls on the outside but that does not seem like a visually appealing idea. Are there any other ways that I could accomplish this?

I was looking into doing CAT5e <-> HDMI connections but it seems the more cost-effective solutions require two CAT 5 connections, whereas my situation only has a single one.

Thanks smile.gif
kayfouroh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 04-23-2013, 09:29 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Start around post #9 of this very recent thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1469154/redmere-cable-backwards

You'll see he is trying to run with a single cat 6 because of an in-wall problem. Same idea as what you are trying to do (and yes it is doable with a single cat 6).
alk3997 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 04-23-2013, 09:30 AM
Member
 
Rashman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Napverille, IL
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any reason why you couldn't put the computer closer to your TV? Or buy a dedicated computer for your TV? I'm not sure of the cost involved with running 100 ft of HDMI, but I can't imagine it'll be cheap. The best single-wire solution would seem to be the following:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10255&cs_id=1025507&p_id=9173&seq=1&format=2

But that is probably not enough length for you. What content are you trying to play from your PC? Buying a second PC or a Roku might be as cost-effective (or close) and would present less problems. This may not work for you for other reasons -- what other factors are at play here?
Rashman is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 04-23-2013, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kayfouroh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rashman View Post

Is there any reason why you couldn't put the computer closer to your TV? Or buy a dedicated computer for your TV? I'm not sure of the cost involved with running 100 ft of HDMI, but I can't imagine it'll be cheap. The best single-wire solution would seem to be the following:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10255&cs_id=1025507&p_id=9173&seq=1&format=2

But that is probably not enough length for you. What content are you trying to play from your PC? Buying a second PC or a Roku might be as cost-effective (or close) and would present less problems. This may not work for you for other reasons -- what other factors are at play here?

Basically we are using this computer as a personal workstation as well as a gaming PC -- previously, in our 1br apt, our bedroom/office was around a single wall from our living room, so we just ran a ~20ft HDMI cable along the floor/molding to connect them.
kayfouroh is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 04-24-2013, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Do you require ‘just’ the HDMI signal over the CAT cable or are you also requiring control (IR/RS232) and or network access (10/100)?

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 04-24-2013, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kayfouroh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fernand View Post

Do you require ‘just’ the HDMI signal over the CAT cable or are you also requiring control (IR/RS232) and or network access (10/100)?

Joe

Just the HDMI. Controlling the PC via a bluetooth controller already set up.

I can't get it over CAT, since the way the house is wired, it is not going to a central hub but instead a room in the house.
kayfouroh is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 04-25-2013, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 60
‘I can't get it over CAT’ – you have lost me now smile.gif

A single or dual CAT6 would seem like the least obtrusive option if you are to run the cables internally.

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 04-25-2013, 01:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 78
You'd definitely need to run it over cat5/6, 100' HDMI connection won't do anything, I don't even think they make those lengths for that very reason.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old 04-27-2013, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Really? What is this? FWIW some folks have reported running 1080p60 at 100' with no problems in these forums. That said, a good extender using Cat 6 cable will be capable of handling higher bit rates if needed now or in the future. And there are other advantages to using Cat 6.
Colm is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-09-2013, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,822
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by kayfouroh View Post

I can't get it over CAT, since the way the house is wired, it is not going to a central hub but instead a room in the house.

HDMI over Cat-X extenders should not be confused with Ethernet. Cat-X cabling is just a piece of wire. We most often use it for delivering Ethernet to our computers so we can go online. But, when we are talking about HDMI extenders using Cat-X cabling, we don't plug those into a hub or anything else and in your specific case, we would be talking about you running a new piece of cat-x cabling between your computer and the TV. Cat-X cabling is thinner than HDMI by a long shot, and HD-Base-T extenders are far more reliable over long-haul runs than HDMI cables are.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=8122&seq=1&format=2

Not inexpensive, but easy to remove and take with you when you move out, and the low profile of Cat-X cabling, and availability in a variety of colors means that you can install it far less obtrusively in your home (or along the outside).

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off