50' Run to 2 TVs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-05-2013, 12:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ronnymills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I want to run a single HDMI cable 40' from my RX-v773 2nd HDMI port to a splitter. From there, 2 10' runs to identical 1080p TV's in kitchen and dining room. (HDMI1 out goes to another 1080p TV.)

Monoprice says I should put splitter at receiver and run two cables from there. It's already going to be a pain running the single cable up a wall and thru ceiling. How can I best accomplish this?
ronnymills is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-05-2013, 06:36 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnymills View Post

I want to run a single HDMI cable 40' from my RX-v773 2nd HDMI port to a splitter. From there, 2 10' runs to identical 1080p TV's in kitchen and dining room. (HDMI1 out goes to another 1080p TV.)

Monoprice says I should put splitter at receiver and run two cables from there. It's already going to be a pain running the single cable up a wall and thru ceiling. How can I best accomplish this?

Yes the correct way would be to split at the source since then you are splitting a better signal. However, I have to believe that if you used a 35' Redmere (if that will work) and then two 15' High Speed passive cables it *might* work. The power for the Redmere comes from the sink, not the source, so a good (really good) splitter would be a must for this to work.

A much better way would be to use cat 6 cable instead.

Of course this is just 1080p so you're not using the whole bandwidth of HDMI. If 1080p/60 is all that you want, then it may work out. I'd make sure whoever you get this from has a good return policy since you really won't know if this works until you try it with your sources and sinks.
alk3997 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-06-2013, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ronnymills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for your insights. I think I will try the 'right' way the first time. smile.gif
ronnymills is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-09-2013, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,990
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 294
If running the cables is a pain, then you really want to be sure that you pull Cat-X cabling while you pull whatever else you happen to pull. The use of HD-Base-T extenders is about the only way to reliably deal with potential long-run HDMI headaches which are otherwise very difficult to deal with.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-10-2013, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ronnymills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post

If running the cables is a pain, then you really want to be sure that you pull Cat-X cabling while you pull whatever else you happen to pull. The use of HD-Base-T extenders is about the only way to reliably deal with potential long-run HDMI headaches which are otherwise very difficult to deal with.

Thanks.
ronnymills is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-15-2013, 04:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Hopefully the AVR offers HDMI Standby Passthru for HDMI Out 2?

Not a huge problem to place the HDMI Distribution Amp (DA) on the end of your 12m cable – as long as the DA is powered and not one of the ‘passive’ designs!

Do you need all of the Sources which are connected to the AVR available in your Zones B & C – we often find it’s just a Satellite Receiver or Cable box folk are trying to Distribute and if so I’d ‘split’ the signal before the AVR to avoid the complexity of running it via to AVR out to the extra Zones!

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Joe Fernand is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off