HDMI Splitters - Do they work? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 35 Old 05-31-2013, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Corey Bryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Pines North, CO, USA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the links / information. The TV is late 2005, so it just was not as popular. The TV in the basement is from about 2008. I'll start reading about this now since I think it am going to do it.

Corey
Corey Bryant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 35 Old 06-07-2013, 05:25 PM
Member
 
Corey Bryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Pines North, CO, USA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found one on Amazon: Kinivo 501BN Premium 5 port High speed HDMI switch with IR wireless remote and AC Power adapter - supports 3D, 1080p

It is automatic, comes with a remote, and has a button as well. We are installing it this weekend and will report how (not well it works.

It is about $60,00, but we are prime members and it was $40.00.

Corey
Corey Bryant is offline  
post #33 of 35 Old 06-08-2013, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corey Bryant View Post

I found one on Amazon: Kinivo 501BN Premium 5 port High speed HDMI switch with IR wireless remote and AC Power adapter - supports 3D, 1080p

It is automatic, comes with a remote, and has a button as well. We are installing it this weekend and will report how (not well it works.

It is about $60,00, but we are prime members and it was $40.00.

Corey you can get the same thing at Monoprice for 25 bucks and I would tend to go with them for customer service if need.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=8203&seq=1&format=1#largeimage
Phil17108 is offline  
post #34 of 35 Old 06-09-2013, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Corey Bryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Pines North, CO, USA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, even better! Thank you!

Well, we tried it and it does not automatically change, but it does have that remote. Maybe it will change once it "charges" up. I am hoping that it will be able to "teach" the remote.

Unfortunately, the Logitech One (I think that is the one we have up there) is on its last leg in communicaing with the TV. I am going to try to maybe see if that is supported. Otherwise maybe the Harmony Touch. So far, not impressed with the Ultmate.

Corey
Corey Bryant is offline  
post #35 of 35 Old 06-10-2013, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 61
‘Maybe it will change once it "charges" up’ – wishful thinking, many Source devices fail to signal when they go In/Out of Standby so can defeat the Auto Source selection your Switch has on offer.

Ideally you want a Switch with a discrete (unique) IR code for each button.

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off