help with splitter - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 08-24-2013, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
twindecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi can anyone help I have a lindy hdmi splitter 32588 4 port I am running 2 x 15m leads to 2 tv I need to run a third tv which is about 40m will my unit run it or will I have to get a booster to put on the cable
twindecks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 08-24-2013, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,832
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 260
At 40m you should use a HD-Base-T system, not a standard cable. A good HDMI cable generally can hit 50-75 feet (15-25m or so). But, you are talking about twice that distance which means you don't just need an equalizer, you need something better. HD-Base-T can handle that distance with no issue at all.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 08-25-2013, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
twindecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that the only way to go , or is there a cheaper way of doing it
twindecks is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 08-25-2013, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by twindecks View Post

...is there a cheaper way of doing it
There is always a cheaper way. There are equalizers that claim to be able to deliver 1080p60 at that distance. There are less expensive extenders that claim to do the same. HDBaseT is the only technology that is pretty much guaranteed to work without trouble given the appropriate cabling. What is your time worth?
Colm is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 08-26-2013, 08:50 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by twindecks View Post

Is that the only way to go , or is there a cheaper way of doing it

Basically the cheaper way is under the "How lucky do you feel today?" category. You can try to link 120 feet (roughly 40m) of HDMI cable. If the bandwidth is low enough it will work. If not you'll probably get no picture although you could get sparkles or lines. This is caused by bit errors.

If you use the suggested HDBaseT (or other forms of cat 6 extension) then you will (not may) get all of the bits through.

Standard HDMI was not designed for the lengths you want to go.
alk3997 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 08-27-2013, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
twindecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if I use a cat 6 cable from the tv to a cat 6 box then plug hdmi lead in it will work I have a link if this will do http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B002ECYEYA
twindecks is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 08-27-2013, 03:30 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by twindecks View Post

So if I use a cat 6 cable from the tv to a cat 6 box then plug hdmi lead in it will work I have a link if this will do http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B002ECYEYA

There aren't many specs there but that is the idea. What you want to make sure is that the box isn't doing any type of compression. I can't tell from the limited information unfortunately. A manufacturer's site would probably have that info.
alk3997 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 08-27-2013, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
twindecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just one more question how do I plug the cat 6 into the tv, is it going to be like dvi plug
twindecks is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 08-27-2013, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,832
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by twindecks View Post

Just one more question how do I plug the cat 6 into the tv, is it going to be like dvi plug
No.

Two boxes, one at the TV, one at the source.

You plug HDMI into the source, then plug it into the transmitter box. Out of the transmitter box is cat-5/6 cable. It goes in to the receiver box. Then you come out of the receiver box via HDMI and into your TV with that HDMI cable.

You basically are taking HDMI at both ends, and converting it to cat-5/6 in between.

A RJ45 connection on your TV is for networking, and video extension over cat-5 is not a 'networking' connection, it is just using wire to take an actual HDMI signal further.

Note - The item you linked is very inexpensive as cheap HD-Base-T starts at around $200. So, if you go down that path, be darn sure they have a good return policy and be prepared to use it.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 08-28-2013, 01:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
twindecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand now I think that is the cheaper way as I have to pay for it , as my boss won't
twindecks is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 08-30-2013, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 60
‘as my boss won't’ – time for a new ‘boss’, assuming he/she is making the financial gain from the system!

HDMI can be far from straightforward so connecting up devices in an ‘untested’ configuration may/may not work and as AV-I advises ensure you have a good returns policy on any kit you haven’t tried out before.

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off