Monoprice Redmere vs Amazon High Speed - HDMI Cables. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 09-23-2013, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kenneth Tong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Monoprice has this forums support but Amazon has the scale, who makes the superior cable and how does one even compare?
Kenneth Tong is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 09-23-2013, 12:40 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
How is the 4K TV working out?

As for the answer to your question, as long as you get a High Speed HDMI cable (must say so on the advertising) and it's certified, then you have the best cable you can buy. Even if you spend more money, the bits are the same coming out.

The only variable is build quality. We can discuss that, but I need to know how long of an HDMI cable you need?

Just remember these are digital cables, so as long as you don't get bit errors, you're golden.
alk3997 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 09-23-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 5,508
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1148 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Amazon has little in the way of quality control more or less which should always be of concern.

There are cables out there from multiple vendors which hit price points all over the place from just a couple of bucks to hundreds of dollars for a 2m cable. Monoprice is respected across the Internet community because they were one of the first to blow the bubble off of high HDMI cable pricing, and have maintained that mentality since their inception. The reviews on their site for each and every cable speak to this fact.

On shorter lengths, I've used the ultra thin cables from Parts Express as a good alternative to Monoprice.

I have never purchased a HDMI cable from Amazon, and I've heard some horror stories which make me worry, but for the most part, I would just read the reviews and decide from there.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is online now  
 
post #4 of 16 Old 09-23-2013, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kenneth Tong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post

Amazon has little in the way of quality control more or less which should always be of concern.

I have never purchased a HDMI cable from Amazon, and I've heard some horror stories which make me worry, but for the most part, I would just read the reviews and decide from there.

Amazon have their own brand of cable which works thus far, I will try a Monoprice Redmere from the Time Warner Cable Box to the 4K TV.
Kenneth Tong is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 09-23-2013, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kenneth Tong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by alk3997 View Post

How is the 4K TV working out?

As for the answer to your question, as long as you get a High Speed HDMI cable (must say so on the advertising) and it's certified, then you have the best cable you can buy. Even if you spend more money, the bits are the same coming out.

The only variable is build quality. We can discuss that, but I need to know how long of an HDMI cable you need?

Just remember these are digital cables, so as long as you don't get bit errors, you're golden.

The 4K Television is stressing me out cause I had the 4K resolution working perfectly with SwitchResX, then I decided to Tweak it and lost all progress!

I have measured from the Cable Box to the TV, 8FT. My TV Room, is 11.545FT and 14.709FT, 170Ft Squared roughly.
Kenneth Tong is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 09-23-2013, 01:04 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenneth Tong View Post

The 4K Television is stressing me out cause I had the 4K resolution working perfectly with SwitchResX, then I decided to Tweak it and lost all progress!

I have measured from the Cable Box to the TV, 8FT. My TV Room, is 11.545FT and 14.709FT, 170Ft Squared roughly.

8 Feet means you are in good shape with any HDMI cable that is High Speed. At 8 ft I would recommend against the Redmere cable unless you really need a thin cable.

The reason is that the Redmere cable is an active cable that restores the waveform at the destination. 8 feet isn't long enough to really need an active component and is just one more item that could fail.

Instead try one of the Monoprice passive High Speed cables. Such as...
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024008&p_id=3993&seq=1&format=2

This cable also has the advantage that it should work with HDMI 2.0.

This should also work:
http://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-High-Speed-HDMI-Cable-Meters/dp/B003L1ZYYW/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1379966731&sr=8-2&keywords=hdmi+10+foot+high+speed

If you were approaching 25 feet, I would have a different recommendation, but at 8-10 feet you should have plenty of choices for not a lot of money.
Kenneth Tong likes this.
alk3997 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 09-23-2013, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kenneth Tong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanking you for your comprehensive reply.
Kenneth Tong is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 06-29-2014, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by alk3997 View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by Kenneth Tong 

The 4K Television is stressing me out cause I had the 4K resolution working perfectly with SwitchResX, then I decided to Tweak it and lost all progress!

I have measured from the Cable Box to the TV, 8FT. My TV Room, is 11.545FT and 14.709FT, 170Ft Squared roughly.


8 Feet means you are in good shape with any HDMI cable that is High Speed. At 8 ft I would recommend against the Redmere cable unless you really need a thin cable.

The reason is that the Redmere cable is an active cable that restores the waveform at the destination. 8 feet isn't long enough to really need an active component and is just one more item that could fail.

Instead try one of the Monoprice passive High Speed cables. Such as...
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

This cable also has the advantage that it should work with HDMI 2.0.

This should also work:
http://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-High-Speed-HDMI-Cable-Meters/dp/B003L1ZYYW/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1379966731&sr=8-2&keywords=hdmi+10+foot+high+speed

If you were approaching 25 feet, I would have a different recommendation, but at 8-10 feet you should have plenty of choices for not a lot of money.
I actually have my eyes on the 6ft Slim Series High Speed HDMI® Cable w/ RedMere® Technology

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV  || Bose Soundtouch 130 soundbar || Synology DS716+ NAS || XBOX One ||

Xbox Live : BoDEAN
bodean is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 07-01-2014, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,328
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 225
There is Zero requirement to go ‘active’ for a 6’ cable.

Joe

Octava Inc. Multi-cast HD over LAN solutions.

Ruipro UK and EU Sales and Support

The Media Factory. Residential and Commercial system Design, Consultancy, Installation, Supply and Integration.
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 07-01-2014, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1669 Post(s)
Liked: 1043
^^^^ agreed. At 6', Redmere is an overkill and you could probably just get by with thinner gauge wire if a thick wire is an issue.

Speaking of Andy, where's he been? I haven't seen him post in a long time.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #11 of 16 Old 07-02-2014, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,328
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 225
'Speaking of Andy, where's he been? I haven't seen him post in a long time' - hopefully off creating the HDMI 'Bible'


Joe

Octava Inc. Multi-cast HD over LAN solutions.

Ruipro UK and EU Sales and Support

The Media Factory. Residential and Commercial system Design, Consultancy, Installation, Supply and Integration.
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 08-06-2015, 02:48 PM
Member
 
rsb1445's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI Cables

Hi, I just ordered a Sony 1080p HDTV and am confused about which HDMI cables to get. I will probably buy from Monoprice, but they have a lot of different types of HDMI cables. I want to hide the cables by running them thru the wall with a box in back of the TV and the other down near the floor. Anybody know who makes the boxes and where I can find them.

Would these Redmere cables be the best choice or does Monoprice sell others that are rated for thru the wall use. Also what is CL2 vs CL3. Thank you in advance.
rsb1445 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 08-06-2015, 08:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1669 Post(s)
Liked: 1043
Certified passive high speed HDMI cables are all you need. Current certification is up to 25' so if you purchase a certified cable, make sure it is certified for the length you purchased. Longer than 25' you could go with a thicker gauge passive cable or an active cable with Redmere technology. Keep in mind that a thicker gauge cable will not be very flexible so if you have bends etc it may be a little difficult. Also, a thicker gauge cable will put more strain on the HDMI inputs.

How long of a run will you have and if you are running them thru the wall, is it from one side of the wall to the other or are you installing the cable down the inside of the wall? The length will determine somewhat the kind of cable and installation.

Redmere cables are active cables in that they have a chipset in the sink side (tv) that draws a little power. That's why the cables can be really thin and run at lengths longer than 25' with no issues. They are uni-directional so you have to pay attention to the direction you are installing them. Because they are active cables, they need a direct connection from source to device. Switches or wall connectors may be a problem. Redmere cables are great for those long lengths but are a bit of an overkill for shorter runs. I use them for short runs because I like the flexibility but I probably could have gotten by with thin passive HDMI cables.

CL2/CL3 are fire ratings for in-wall use.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #14 of 16 Old 08-08-2015, 09:30 PM
Member
 
rsb1445's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,


Thanks for your reply. I need 10' cables. I am running it straight down the inside of the wall.
rsb1445 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 08-09-2015, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1669 Post(s)
Liked: 1043
Use conduit! A 10' straight run is not bad but I'd still install the cable in a conduit. You will eventually have to replace the cable as spec and cable requirements will change over time so using a conduit makes it so much easier to swap out cables should a problem or requirements change. Keep in mind that Redmere cables have a little chip-set in the sink end so like any other electronic device, they can fail. Another good reason for using a conduit with an active cable. However, at 10' ( I'm assuming that is your maximum distance) you could get by with any certified, passive, high speed HDMI cable because distance is not a factor.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #16 of 16 Old 08-10-2015, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 5,508
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1148 Post(s)
Liked: 825
I'm thinking with a 10' run he likely is within the same duct going up/down the wall and doesn't need conduit. Maybe not, but typically 10' is the length I use when I'm just dropping a cable down behind a wall from the TV to the source.

I have personally used these with excellent results (and the ratings agree with my experience)...
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o07_s00

Not sure if they are CL2 rated, I haven't used them in a wall.

I've also used the Monoprice Redmere ultra slim cables behind the wall with great results. Always in a short chase so they can be swapped out easily if need be.
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

There are a ton of well reviewed HDMI cables at 10' and less out there. Most are very good and will work with pretty much any setup.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off