Help a Newbie with HDMI? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 08-25-2014, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Help a Newbie with HDMI?

I would like to connect the following:

Cable box to two HDTVs.
Blue Ray player to the same two HDTVs.
Switch from Blue Ray to Cable box as source.

The distance are three feet to one of the HDTVs three feet to the other is 50 feet.

I figure it would take two splitters with a switch to each splitter for controlling the source.

Would I need an amplifier for the longer run?

Anything else I need to know? What am I missing?

Thanks.
jshaw42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-25-2014, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 254
The current maximum certified length for passive HDMI is 25'. Any HDMI cable that has a certification available for the length of cable you purchase will meet or exceed the current HDMI 1.4 hardware specs as well as the new HDMI 2.0 hardware specs. Lengths longer than 25' can be achieved with either a thick gauge cable or better yet, an active cable like Redmere. If you're going to run the longer cable in a wall, then I'd suggest using a 1" conduit and possibly a CAT-6-HDBT connection. I'll leave the active switches up to someone else.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-25-2014, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the quick and helpful response.

Am I understanding correctly that the active cable would avoid the necessity of an amplifier in the system? Would a splitter reduce the current?

I have installed the larger, blue, flexible low voltage conduit for running the cable. I believe it is a bit larger than 1". At least there is enough room for more than one cable.
jshaw42 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 08-25-2014, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 254
You could run a Redmere cable (they are uni-directional so pay attention to the orientation. The cables are marked) which is an active cable in that all of the electronics are in the sink end (tv side) and draw very little power from the HDMI input. The downside of Redmere is being as they have a chipset in one end, they could fail over time like any electronic device. However, if you're running them in a conduit, which sounds like you're doing, replacing the cable would be relatively easy because you could just pull a new one (as long as you don't have any harsh bends in the conduit). If it were me though, for a 50' run I'd use CAT-6 for that length and then HDBase-T. That's going to be a bit more expensive but the use of CAT-6/6a, at least for that connection, is about as future-proof as you're going to get.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-26-2014, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, again, Otto. I spoke with Monoprice and they also recommended Redmere (why am I not surprised?). They also recommended the Matrix 2x2, which has an amplifier.

Whatever route I take, I will gladly report back here the results.
jshaw42 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-26-2014, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 61
'Anything else I need to know? What am I missing?' - how are you planning on controlling the kit?

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old 08-27-2014, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry, Joe. I'm not sure what you mean.
jshaw42 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 08-27-2014, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 61
How are you planning to control the Source devices (and potentially the Matrix) on the end of the 50' cable run?


Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old 08-27-2014, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well, my desire is to connect my DVD player and Cable box at one end of the 50 foot cable with an HDTV at the other end. There would be only a three foot run from the switch to the main HDTV. Does that answer the question or am I missing something?
jshaw42 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 09-15-2014, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bought the Redmere 50 foot HDMI and the 2x2 splitter from Monoprice. Gave it a test yesterday and it works great. My problem is the conduit installed by the electrician is too narrow to run the cable. Bummer! But the contractor is going to remedy that in some fashion. I hope.
jshaw42 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off