WDTV live box - Only 1 hdmi output - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Industry Area > HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World > WDTV live box - Only 1 hdmi output

HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

thadudedk
01:23 PM Liked: 1
post #1 of 5
09-04-2014 | Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2014
So I got a WDTV live box - unfortunately it only has one HDMI output. This means that I have to switch HDMI cable between my TV and projector depending on which screen I want to use.

I have read about HDMI splitters - would such a device allow me to have both my projector and TV screen connected at once to my WDTV live box?


I have attached a picture of a HDMI splitter. So the idea is that I connect the splitter to the WDTV live and the plug both my tv screen and projector into the splitter. Hope I have explained myself good enough
Attached: download.jpg (4.1 KB) 
ebo's Avatar ebo
01:42 PM Liked: 12
post #2 of 5
09-04-2014 | Posts: 764
Joined: Sep 2004
That should work. I have a WDTV Live Plus with HDMI out to 1 input of a 4x2 matrix switch, 1 output of which feeds a 1x2 splitter (both Monoprice). No problems, at least none that aren't caused by !@#$%^ DRM requirements.
thadudedk
03:23 PM Liked: 1
post #3 of 5
09-04-2014 | Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2014
Good to hear! Just to be sure - is this the way you have done it too? Not sure I understood your setup 100% (See my drawing - lol)

Btw. For the seup on my drawing - do I need a HDMI switch or HDMI splitter?
Attached: WDTV split.png (8.2 KB) 
ebo's Avatar ebo
11:43 PM Liked: 12
post #4 of 5
09-04-2014 | Posts: 764
Joined: Sep 2004
That's not quite like my setup--I have a matrix switch between the WDTV and the splitter, with other inputs on the switch as well--but your drawing is correct for what you want to do. And you do want a splitter for that job, not a switch.

There's no guarantee that any given splitter will work with all your devices because of the aforementioned DRM stupidities but the only problem I've had with mine was when I was feeding one output to HDMI In on a projector and the other to DVI In (through an adapter) on a computer monitor. Sometimes it worked, sometimes I got a colorspace mismatch on one of the displays (shows as pink or green tint, like The Matrix only worse). My solution was to replace the monitor with one with HDMI In.
Joe Fernand's Avatar Joe Fernand
09:07 AM Liked: 68
post #5 of 5
09-05-2014 | Posts: 1,243
Joined: Oct 2001
Ensure any Distribution Amp 'splitter' you install has an external PSU and is not trying to 'steal' power from the Source device HDMI socket.


http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20dist...02%20port.html


Joe
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3