HDMI cables that support 4K@60Hz, 4:4:4 chroma, and Deep Color? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 283Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1959 Old 05-29-2015, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wildonrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
HDMI cables that support 4K@60Hz, 4:4:4 chroma, and Deep Color?

I have a 4K LG TV. It came with a 10ft HDMI a cable that supports 4K@60Hz in 4:4:4 chroma and in Deep Color (are those the same?).

Now I need an HDMI cable with the same specs but at 15ft instead. I am failing. I'm on my 8th cable now and nothing works. The descriptions of these cables are all deceptive.

Does anyone have a 15ft+ cable that they use that supports these features?
wildonrio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1959 Old 05-29-2015, 06:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildonrio View Post
I have a 4K LG TV. It came with a 10ft HDMI a cable that supports 4K@60Hz in 4:4:4 chroma and in Deep Color (are those the same?).

Now I need an HDMI cable with the same specs but at 15ft instead. I am failing. I'm on my 8th cable now and nothing works. The descriptions of these cables are all deceptive.

Does anyone have a 15ft+ cable that they use that supports these features?
I tried a few but this 20' works for me since October. Connects a PC to my 4K TV 3840x2160, 60Hz, 444.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DI8A4Hu
YMMV
Ripsnort likes this.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #3 of 1959 Old 05-29-2015, 08:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,151
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 251
There are two types of HDMI Cables....4K needs the ones specifically claimed to be "High Speed" and/or “Category 2” and should work up to 30-meters before a Repeater is required. These Repeaters are frequently built into the connector shell and are described as "Active" or "Redmere" Cables...which are highly recommended for problematic applications such as yours, at a somewhat higher cost:
http://www.hdmi.org/learningcenter/faq.aspx#44

BTW: Do NOT Confuse "Category" Ratings with CL2 and CL3 (Class) Ratings...which are for FIRE RESISTANCE.
siamesenick likes this.

Last edited by holl_ands; 05-29-2015 at 08:22 PM.
holl_ands is offline  
 
post #4 of 1959 Old 05-30-2015, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
^^^^ Yep. Certified high speed HDMI cables are all you need. Under about 25' (which is the current maximum length for certification) a passive cable should work just fine. Anything over 25' you may need either a passive cable with a thicker gauge wire or an active cable such as a Redmere. And, in case you're wondering, there is no such thing as an HDMI 2.0 cable. The number is a hardware specification, not a cable specification.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #5 of 1959 Old 05-30-2015, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 236
The Redmeres that I have do not work at 3840x2160 60Hz. Avoid them.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #6 of 1959 Old 05-30-2015, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
The Redmeres that I have do not work at 3840x2160 60Hz. Avoid them.
They could be defective. It does happen from time to time. How long is your run and is it a direct connect? In other words device to tv, no switches in between.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #7 of 1959 Old 05-30-2015, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
They could be defective. It does happen from time to time. How long is your run and is it a direct connect? In other words device to tv, no switches in between.
It worked with a HDMI 1.4 video card 3840x2160 60Hz @ 420. But did not work with an HDMI 2.0 Nvidia GTX-970 3840x2160 60Hz @444 or 422. Direct from PC to TV.
A person commented on my review:
"Kara says:
Probably should have read this review first. I can confirm that this cable (15' length) won't display 60 Hz on a Samsung 8550 using a GTX-970."

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00H7N4V30
doctorwizz is offline  
post #8 of 1959 Old 05-30-2015, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
At 15' an active cable is probably an overkill. Have you tried a certified passive high speed hdmi cable? Is your tv HDMI 2.0 compliant? If the Nvidia card is outputting at true HDMI 2.0 specs, but your tv can't process the same, then you will fall back to HDMI 1.4 hardware specs. HDMI 2.0 is still a deceptive term (as is 4k) so the Nvidia card and the tv might not be supporting the same specs. It is odd that the OP's 10' cable that came with the tv supposedly works but other cables won't. The cable is just a dumb pipe. There isn't anything magical or special about them. The only advantage of a Redmere cable over a certified High Speed HDMI cable is you can run longer lengths and still maintain the HDMI specs and the cables themselves are much thinner because they are active (draws a little power from the sink end).

Last edited by Otto Pylot; 05-30-2015 at 02:59 PM.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #9 of 1959 Old 05-30-2015, 03:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 236
My TV has true HDMI 2.0 ports and does 444 color.
I found one that works which I posted in post 2.
I am a techie with a lot of cables. HDMI 2.0 can be finicky. Some cables seem to work but you get the occasional 3 second black screen with 4K 60HZ. And the rest only work at 1080P.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #10 of 1959 Old 05-30-2015, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
$15 for a 20' high speed hdmi cable is not bad. Doesn't say that the cable is certified for that length but if it works, problem solved. At least you're not paying three time that amount for a Monster or AudioQuest cable.
kentg likes this.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #11 of 1959 Old 05-31-2015, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 5,507
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1148 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
The Redmeres that I have do not work at 3840x2160 60Hz. Avoid them.
Have you tried the Redmere cables which are rated for a 18Gbs signal? Monoprice certainly differentiates between their 9Gbs and 18Gbs Redmere cables, but I've not played with a UHD signal to know what does and doesn't work with their cables.

I do have their 18Gbs rated cables which I have used with 1080p @ 15', but not UHD yet. If I get the chance to try it out I will, but wanted to know which version of the Redmeres you were using.

Unlike passive cables, I think the Redmere cables actually have a certain bandwidth they can't exceed. They are not just high speed/standard speed like other HDMI cables.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is online now  
post #12 of 1959 Old 05-31-2015, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post
Have you tried the Redmere cables which are rated for a 18Gbs signal? Monoprice certainly differentiates between their 9Gbs and 18Gbs Redmere cables, but I've not played with a UHD signal to know what does and doesn't work with their cables.

I do have their 18Gbs rated cables which I have used with 1080p @ 15', but not UHD yet. If I get the chance to try it out I will, but wanted to know which version of the Redmeres you were using.

Unlike passive cables, I think the Redmere cables actually have a certain bandwidth they can't exceed. They are not just high speed/standard speed like other HDMI cables.
The Redmere I linked in post 7 is supposedly 18Gbps.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #13 of 1959 Old 06-04-2015, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wildonrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
I tried a few but this 20' works for me since October. Connects a PC to my 4K TV 3840x2160, 60Hz, 444.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DI8A4Hu
YMMV
I purchased this cable and it unfortunately doesn't work with UHD Deep Color. When I turn on Deep Color, that cable produces no signal, but the 10' that came with my TV does produce a signal. I'm not even totally sure what Deep Color is; it might even be the same thing as 4:4:4 but I'm not sure.
LeoKnightas likes this.
wildonrio is offline  
post #14 of 1959 Old 06-04-2015, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildonrio View Post
I purchased this cable and it unfortunately doesn't work with UHD Deep Color. When I turn on Deep Color, that cable produces no signal, but the 10' that came with my TV does produce a signal. I'm not even totally sure what Deep Color is; it might even be the same thing as 4:4:4 but I'm not sure.
Deep color is more about bit depth than a wider color gamut. Everything in the chain has to support Deep Color (source, cable, tv) to get any benefits from it. The only distinct advantage of Deep Color is that color banding may be reduced with higher bit depth panels. For a lot of people, the difference is barely discernible unless you have color banding with Deep Color disabled. Deep Color has been around since HDMI 1.3 but a lot of source material was not encoded with Deep Color so problems arose if Deep Color was enabled on your tv and it was expecting more information that what was being sent.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #15 of 1959 Old 06-10-2015, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
The Redmere I linked in post 7 is supposedly 18Gbps.
Yep, they don't work for me either.

When I re-did my set up, I purchased a bunch of these in 6' and 12' lengths specifically because of their speed rating. I thought I would be done with HDMI for a while.

I get nothing but a blinking screen when using these from my HTPC to my my LG EG9600, yet another old fat cable from Monoprice works great.

So excited to run new cables through my exterior wall where my TV is mounted. NOT.

(Theater)Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, Stage X, Dual Depth I Subs, Vanquish in ceiling (surrounds) | Processor: Anthem AVM 60 | Amp: Three Moon Simaudio 400m monoblocks,One Moon Simaudio 330a, PS Audio Directstream | Sources: DirecTV HR54, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo UDP-203, PS4 Pro, Xbox One S | Television: LG 77G6P | Remote: Logitech Harmony Elite
(Bedroom)ORB Audio Mod 2 5.1, Anthem MRX 520, LG 55E6P, LG UP970, Harmony Elite.
liltalkm is offline  
post #16 of 1959 Old 06-10-2015, 11:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post
Yep, they don't work for me either.

When I re-did my set up, I purchased a bunch of these in 6' and 12' lengths specifically because of their speed rating. I thought I would be done with HDMI for a while.

I get nothing but a blinking screen when using these from my HTPC to my my LG EG9600, yet another old fat cable from Monoprice works great.

So excited to run new cables through my exterior wall where my TV is mounted. NOT.
Yep, I think it is just a bogus claim of 18Gbps like most cables these days. They don't even have the HMDI©. Does you fat MP cable have the HDMI©?
doctorwizz is offline  
post #17 of 1959 Old 06-10-2015, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
Yep, I think it is just a bogus claim of 18Gbps like most cables these days. They don't even have the HMDI©. Does you fat MP cable have the HDMI©?

Not sure. I know it was purchased from MP many years ago. It has the ferrite cores on each end (not getting through the wall with those) and I have three of them.

I really like the Redmere cables and I used the 10Gbps versions for years before investing in the 18Gbps versions expecting nirvana.

Now I need to find another solution.

I should add that the 18Gbps versions work great with everything else, but my HTPC at 4k 60 4:4:4.

(Theater)Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, Stage X, Dual Depth I Subs, Vanquish in ceiling (surrounds) | Processor: Anthem AVM 60 | Amp: Three Moon Simaudio 400m monoblocks,One Moon Simaudio 330a, PS Audio Directstream | Sources: DirecTV HR54, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo UDP-203, PS4 Pro, Xbox One S | Television: LG 77G6P | Remote: Logitech Harmony Elite
(Bedroom)ORB Audio Mod 2 5.1, Anthem MRX 520, LG 55E6P, LG UP970, Harmony Elite.

Last edited by liltalkm; 06-10-2015 at 11:52 AM.
liltalkm is offline  
post #18 of 1959 Old 06-29-2015, 03:47 PM
Member
 
Pyxle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I had the same problem with Redmere PRA 1700 and the Nvidia 980 TI. Redmere cables did not work reliably at 3840x2160 60Hz 4:2:0 HDMI 2.0 with any card. Regular cables worked with one card but not the other. Lower resolutions were all fine.
Pyxle is offline  
post #19 of 1959 Old 06-29-2015, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Was the Redmere cable a direct device to tv connection? In other words, no switches involved.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #20 of 1959 Old 06-29-2015, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Pyxle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Yes, direct to the Sony VPL-600ES, on the HDMI 2.0 input.
Pyxle is offline  
post #21 of 1959 Old 06-29-2015, 07:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
How long is your run? Do you really need to use Redmere technology?
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #22 of 1959 Old 06-29-2015, 09:16 PM
Member
 
Pyxle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 22
No I don't; I replaced it with a "plain" 15' cable and it works ok.
Pyxle is offline  
post #23 of 1959 Old 06-30-2015, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Good. I use 6' and 10' Redemere cables only because of the fexibility of the cable and the no strain on the input ends. Definitely an overkill for my length but they work just fine.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #24 of 1959 Old 06-30-2015, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Pyxle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does 4k work for you with the shorter cables?
Pyxle is offline  
post #25 of 1959 Old 06-30-2015, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
I don't have 4k. I'm not an early adopter. Too many issues yet to be worked out for my liking. If your run is under 25' then a certified passive high speed hdmi cable from a reputable mfr should work just fine and it appears that you found a cable that works now?
astrojeff likes this.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #26 of 1959 Old 09-30-2015, 08:29 PM
Member
 
bolmsted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you use the Redmere cables with wall plates/keystones and regular HDMI cables on either end for a projector mount and running the cable through the wall/ceiling? Futhermore, can you use an HDMI switch on the source side before it is routed to the display via a Redmere cable to the projector for example?

Monoprice seems to indicate that it isn't possible and they want you to run the cable directly from the source (e.g. BluRay player) to the sink/destination (e.g. TV/Projector) but other manufacturers seem to not care about this. Monoprice longer commercial cables are rated as 720p/1080i over 25 feet but I think you should be able to run longer distances and it probably wouldn't matter but they wont't certify it.

I know I need CL2 for in the wall cabling. I would like to run 4K @ 60Hz eventually but 1080p would be the necessity but i don't want to fish cables again later. I see you can do HD with Cat 6 cables and HDMI wall plates on the other sides but it seems limited to 1080p and not the eventual 4K.

HDMI.org FAQ seems to indicate that any HDMI High Speed cable should be able to use for 4K in the HDMI 2.0 specs but they also highlight longer distances could cause an issue.

I don't see why redmere cables would be CL2 if you run them in the wall but can't terminate them at a wall plate which is messy.

I want to put the projector about 15-18 feet back from the screen which will be about 3-4 feet form the front out the house due the shape of the wall (bay window style brick work) and then down through the wall to the wall plate and cable wound up a little small bit so I'm thinking the ceiling would require about 20-25 feet of cabling to be safe along with about 6-10 feet of cable for in wall to a wall plate and then HDMI cables on either end which would increase the length as well.
bolmsted is offline  
post #27 of 1959 Old 10-01-2015, 01:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1667 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Redmere cables are active cables in that they have a chipset in the sink end (tv) side that draws a little power for the "activation". Redmere cable are great for distances longer than 25' but, because of the chipset, they can fail like any other electronic device so make sure you have some sort of system in place to easily replace them (a conduit for example if you are installing in-wall). In fact, what ever type of cabling you use for an in-wall installation conduit is the mantra.

Passive high speed hdmi cables will work fine with the HDMI 2.0 hardware specs if one pays attention to distance (25'). If the run is longer than 25' a passive high speed cable with a thicker gauge may be necessary. The downside is that you lose flexibility because of the cable thickness and there is increased strain on the inputs.

Solid core CAT-6 can be used but usually needs some sort of active termination like HDBT, but that can become pricey.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #28 of 1959 Old 10-20-2015, 12:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
I tried a few but this 20' works for me since October. Connects a PC to my 4K TV 3840x2160, 60Hz, 444.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DI8A4Hu
YMMV
I'm running a 25 foot version of this, but getting a few flickering horizontal lines.

I switched to the 25 foot version of Twisted Veins and the horizontal line flickering went away but the audio/video would drop out and return.

I'm going to try another 25 foot KabelDirekt to see if that one has horizontal lines as well.

For now I'm not seeing major success at 25 feet yet. I'll keep you all updated.
wadalove is offline  
post #29 of 1959 Old 10-22-2015, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
my experience with a

TV : un55hu8500 revision th01 chipset T-GFP8
gpu: 960gtx
hdmi: monster black platnium (purchased simply for testing)

so I finally got the samsung tv setup working with the 4k@60hz@4:4:4 chroma, with no help from samsung. Thus far my tests and research have yielded that hdmi 3 cant run at full bandwidth (either programming or hardware limitation) hdmi uhd color must be on, you must have the input set to pc (huge requirement, that does require a remote with my tv firmware) the tv chipset must have a golf-P or higher chipset, options right now are a T-NT14U, Novatek (wont work), T-GFP8, T-GFP9 (these are the golf-p sets) and then a firmware that is newer than 2181 or 1191 (8,9). you also must have a highspeed hdmi cable (which runs 18gbps, some cables might claim this but actually fail tests so the important thing here is quality of cable for once) lastly you must have a hdmi 2.0 gpu. from what i have gathered i believe the only sets with hdmi 2.0 are the nvidia 900 series and titan x, amd's fiji silicon lacks hdmi 2.0, also until the drivers are written i dont think DP1.3 is compatible to convert to hdmi2.0 but we will see
King Richard likes this.
hayabusaxps is offline  
post #30 of 1959 Old 10-22-2015, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by hayabusaxps View Post
TV : un55hu8500 revision th01 chipset T-GFP8
gpu: 960gtx
hdmi: monster black platnium (purchased simply for testing)

so I finally got the samsung tv setup working with the 4k@60hz@4:4:4 chroma, with no help from samsung. Thus far my tests and research have yielded that hdmi 3 cant run at full bandwidth (either programming or hardware limitation) hdmi uhd color must be on, you must have the input set to pc (huge requirement, that does require a remote with my tv firmware) the tv chipset must have a golf-P or higher chipset, options right now are a T-NT14U, Novatek (wont work), T-GFP8, T-GFP9 (these are the golf-p sets) and then a firmware that is newer than 2181 or 1191 (8,9). you also must have a highspeed hdmi cable (which runs 18gbps, some cables might claim this but actually fail tests so the important thing here is quality of cable for once) lastly you must have a hdmi 2.0 gpu. from what i have gathered i believe the only sets with hdmi 2.0 are the nvidia 900 series and titan x, amd's fiji silicon lacks hdmi 2.0, also until the drivers are written i dont think DP1.3 is compatible to convert to hdmi2.0 but we will see
You know your tech What HDMI cable do you use for the 960 to TV?

I still always recommend the Kabel Direct Pro series in post 2. They work with HDMI 2.0 The Kabeldirect Top Series had issues with 4K
I now have 3 of the Pro Series.
Got a new AVR and the cable I was using from AVR to TV didn't work properly when the PC input was selected. (I used to go direct from 980 to TV) So I got a 10ft Kabledirect and it works with no issues. Replaced the 20ft from PC to AVR with a 15ft since 20ft was too long now.

There will soon be Premium HDMI Cable Certification
I am sure those will be expensive!
doctorwizz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off