HDMI Switchers.... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 261 Old 01-13-2007, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
REFLEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Edmonton, AB - Canada
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to see a list of which switchers people had?

I was using the 5x1 Monoprice Switcher...... it worked very very well.. No issues. I dont need it anymore because of my reciever.

I support High Definition Content regardless of color!
ISF Calibration is my friend, and should be yours too
Enjoying TrueHD, DTS:MA and LPCM
OAR - What else is there!?
REFLEX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 261 Old 01-13-2007, 02:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same here, same experience. I also have a Pioneer Elite 84TX 4x1 receiver.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here --->
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
good times!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #3 of 261 Old 01-13-2007, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow. Glad I saw this. I almost pulled the trigger on this one.

http://www.dvdo.com/pro/pro_vs4.php
vancouver is offline  
post #4 of 261 Old 01-13-2007, 08:06 PM
Member
 
mxthor3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
+1 for another 5x1 Monoprice HDMI switch (v2.1) Works great.
mxthor3 is offline  
post #5 of 261 Old 01-13-2007, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
REFLEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Edmonton, AB - Canada
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah the Monoprice.com switcher worked like a charm, my ISF Calibrator said that he had a friend who bought one from Futureshop (cant recall the brand name) and that he was having all sorts of issues with it.

I support High Definition Content regardless of color!
ISF Calibration is my friend, and should be yours too
Enjoying TrueHD, DTS:MA and LPCM
OAR - What else is there!?
REFLEX is offline  
post #6 of 261 Old 01-13-2007, 09:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Geffen had issues but I am told they have been replacing those.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here --->
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
good times!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #7 of 261 Old 01-14-2007, 02:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
HT Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Isle of Kent, MD USA
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more vote for the Monoprice 5X1 as well as 2X1 in my Denon 2307ci.

Jerry the HT Nut
HT Nut is offline  
post #8 of 261 Old 01-14-2007, 02:23 PM
Member
 
yakuzaboss1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm using a gefen 3x1 hdmi swither.

Pioneer PDP-5070HD
Onkyo TX-NR901
RCA HDV5000 & Oppo Digital DV-981HD
Sony PS3 & Nintendo Wii
Cambridge Audio Azur 540D
Velodyne Deco Satellites & SVS 20-39PCi Subwoofer
Monster Power HTS 1600
yakuzaboss1975 is offline  
post #9 of 261 Old 01-15-2007, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
leftheaded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
monoprice 5x1 review by sfhub

i think i'm about to get that one
leftheaded is offline  
post #10 of 261 Old 01-15-2007, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Manamb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone heard of a Budget Switch like the one from Monoprice but with a 4 X 2 configuration, maybe even 3 X 2. I don't like splitters and adapters, it increases the possibility of connector problems.

Thanks
Manamb is online now  
post #11 of 261 Old 01-15-2007, 09:56 AM
Member
 
R8ders2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've also got a Monoprice 5x1 (2.1). But I'm having a problem with an Oppo Digital DV-981HD upconverting DVD player. Works fine directly connected to a Sony KD-34XBR960, but nothing if connected to the switch.
R8ders2K is offline  
post #12 of 261 Old 01-15-2007, 11:06 AM
Member
 
SeanTibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to figure out which one to buy. I have a samsung DLP, Hughes DVR and want to buy the new Toshiba HD-DVD player and will have a playstation 3 hooked into it. I thought to get the Gefen but after going to their forums and seeing how many people were having problems i'll pass on that for now. Belkin also has a 3X1. Does anybody know anything about that one?
SeanTibbs is offline  
post #13 of 261 Old 01-15-2007, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TimV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Francisco, Ca
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This one looks pretty nice:

http://www.xtrememac.com/audio/av_cables/hdmi_switcher/

It's supposed to be out next month. I think I may give it a try.

Tim Vickroy

"Besides, there's no reason we can't be civil, is there?"
TimV is offline  
post #14 of 261 Old 01-16-2007, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
mooshoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SFO, California
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
+1 for the monoprice switcher. I have a 2x1 unit, and is flawless. Good price too, considering the local bb and FS wanted over 3x the price for it!.

R8der, you might want to try different inputs on the unit itself. I've heard ppl having some success moving the player/ps3 from input 1 to 2 or vice versa. I have the 970H and it's working fine on #1.
mooshoo is offline  
post #15 of 261 Old 01-16-2007, 07:10 PM
Member
 
SeanTibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimV View Post

This one looks pretty nice:

http://www.xtrememac.com/audio/av_cables/hdmi_switcher/

It's supposed to be out next month. I think I may give it a try.


I'm looking at that one also. If you get it please make sure to come back and post a review of it or if you find a review on the internet post a link.
SeanTibbs is offline  
post #16 of 261 Old 01-17-2007, 08:16 AM
Member
 
dancinbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I opted for the 4x1 HDMI + Toslink switch from Octava because I still have a couple of devices that don't have digital video. It was a bit pricey, but it works great. If I didn't have a universal remote, I would probably really enjoy the "Smart SCAN" feature as well.
dancinbear is online now  
post #17 of 261 Old 01-17-2007, 07:58 PM
Newbie
 
SW20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madison,WI
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just purchased the Monoprice 2-1 switcher,will give review & the cables once they arrive.Great price BTW.
SW20 is offline  
post #18 of 261 Old 01-27-2007, 10:53 PM
Newbie
 
Radiient_Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Radiient Select-4 is a 4to1 HDMI Switch that has both HDMI and SimplayHD logos, meaning it has passed both HDMI compliance and SimplayHD certification and interoperability testing.

I'm the President of Radiient, and a co-inventor of HDMI, and I just wanted the community to know about our product, as it has solved many problems for our customers who have experienced issues with compatibility when trying to connect multiple HDMI sources to their HDMI displays. Please see our website for details, and search the web for the many positive reviews the product has received.
Radiient_Prez is offline  
post #19 of 261 Old 01-29-2007, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TimV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Francisco, Ca
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimV View Post

This one looks pretty nice:

http://www.xtrememac.com/audio/av_cables/hdmi_switcher/

It's supposed to be out next month. I think I may give it a try.

Just a little update on this nice looking 4 port switcher from XtremeMac.

This unit was supposed to start shipping this week (Feb. 1). I spoke with someone over there today and she said that it has been delayed until March. No date was given, BTW.

Also, this unit does come wth an IR remote, so it should work with any IR universal remote (such as the Harmony 880).

Tim Vickroy

"Besides, there's no reason we can't be civil, is there?"
TimV is offline  
post #20 of 261 Old 01-29-2007, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
joebergquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using the Octava 3x2 HDMI crossover? Or another switch with 2 outputs?

I would like to hook my PS3, Toshiba A2, and Dish Network VIP-622 DVR to my flat screen and Panasonic PT-ax100u front projector.

Thank you.
joebergquist is offline  
post #21 of 261 Old 02-02-2007, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
john stephens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The Octava 4x1 switch has been outstanding for me. It has built in equalization to compensate for long runs and active input sensing which obviates the need to use the Remote often. I haven't tested it with two active sources on at the same time. My guess is in that case you'd have to select with the Remote.
john stephens is offline  
post #22 of 261 Old 02-05-2007, 01:27 AM
Newbie
 
Jack4379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just returned an Octava 4X1 it or my Sony LCD kept on losing my computer signal if I switched between the computer and Sky HD or my DVD player.

I am waiting to hear back from Octava (they are testing it) but the salesman said maybe go for a Gefen. If that doesn't work I may go with the Radiient.

Very frustrating having to hard reboot the HTPC everytime.

Jack
Jack4379 is offline  
post #23 of 261 Old 02-07-2007, 06:04 AM
Senior Member
 
arango1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by R8ders2K View Post

I've also got a Monoprice 5x1 (2.1). But I'm having a problem with an Oppo Digital DV-981HD upconverting DVD player. Works fine directly connected to a Sony KD-34XBR960, but nothing if connected to the switch.

R8ders2K,
I have the same problem you do. OPPO 981 will not work with the 3x1 (2.1) switch either.
Have you found a solution to this problem? I a was thinkg of getting the SIMA 3x1 from CC. Any thoughts?

BTW, I did write OPPO and Monoprice support hoping for some answers.

Thanks.
arango1 is offline  
post #24 of 261 Old 02-07-2007, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
romanesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hoboken
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the Monoprice 3x1 and works fine except for a DVI to HDMI connection for an intel mac mini.

Is anyone having any luck with this on a DVI to HDMI? I'm getting the blue screen only on the intel mac mini on different ports.

It's all just a game. I just play to win.
romanesq is offline  
post #25 of 261 Old 02-07-2007, 11:58 AM
Member
 
vsugihjoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Corona del Mar, CA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have similar problem with intel mac mini. I do get picture but I have to disconnect and reconnect the connector. Interestingly when I was switching the video with RX-V2700 receivers it's the Motorola DSR-550 that wouldn't work (only output at 480 resolution). I'm going to play a bit more and probably call monoprice.

Regards,

Vincent
vsugihjoso is offline  
post #26 of 261 Old 02-07-2007, 12:23 PM
Member
 
vsugihjoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Corona del Mar, CA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I just called monoprice and they recommended using DVI doctor.
My switch is supposed to be temporary until HDMI 1.3 receivers come out, so I'm not sure if I want to invest on additional device. I'm going to play with the switch some more when I get home today.

Regards,

Vincent
vsugihjoso is offline  
post #27 of 261 Old 02-07-2007, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
romanesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hoboken
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I figured out what the issue was with the intel mac mini. I had it set to 720p setting and rebooted the computer. When it came back on, I flipped back to it on the remote and it came right up.

The setting wants to be in one of the higher 1080p type modes at 60hz for the Sony projector it appears. Three modes including 1920 x 1080 show up under the display menu in the finder.
No problem and it works great now.

My setup is going from three devices, (SA 8300HD, Toshiba A1 and intel mac mini) to a Sony Pearl.

It's all just a game. I just play to win.
romanesq is offline  
post #28 of 261 Old 02-07-2007, 05:02 PM
Member
 
gkoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using a Gefen 4x4 matrix switch. When directly connected to a display, it works well aside from a glitch where when switching sources I get video but no audio until I re-select the source (at least some of the time). Also, it does not at present work as input to a receiver, but I think (and hope) they are working on fixing that.
gkoop is offline  
post #29 of 261 Old 02-08-2007, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lsarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMI_CoInv View Post

The Radiient Select-4 is a 4to1 HDMI Switch that has both HDMI and SimplayHD logos, meaning it has passed both HDMI compliance and SimplayHD certification and interoperability testing.

I'm the President of Radiient, and a co-inventor of HDMI, and I just wanted the community to know about our product, as it has solved many problems for our customers who have experienced issues with compatibility when trying to connect multiple HDMI sources to their HDMI displays. Please see our website for details, and search the web for the many positive reviews the product has received.

Here's a link to the $300 Radiient-Select 4. It sure looks like the $400 DVDO VS4. What are the differences? Who's the OEM?
lsarver is offline  
post #30 of 261 Old 02-09-2007, 06:26 AM
Senior Member
 
arango1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by arango1 View Post

R8ders2K,
I have the same problem you do. OPPO 981 will not work with the 3x1 (2.1) switch either.
Have you found a solution to this problem? I a was thinkg of getting the SIMA 3x1 from CC. Any thoughts?

BTW, I did write OPPO and Monoprice support hoping for some answers.

Thanks.

Just want to update anyone who may come across this issue.
I tried a SIMA 3x1 HDMI switcher and it works fine (you have to enable the enhanced feature). I purchased mine at CC.
arango1 is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off