HDMI upgrade from 1.2 to 1.3? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-25-2007, 04:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
geekgirrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called SharpUSA today about their new HDMI 1.3 HDTV's due out soon. They said some time this spring the new HDTV's would be available for sale.
In talking about waiting for the HDMI 1.3 he said you can get an upgrade from your TV manufacturer to make your HDMI 1.2 upgraded to 1.3.

Has anyone heard of this? I have not heard of this at all.

Thanks
geekgirrl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-25-2007, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jwatte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redwood City, CA, USA
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, you can "upgrade" just like you can "upgrade" your space heater from 110V to 120V. I e, mainly, do nothing. Any 1.2 device will "work" when plugged into a 1.3 source, and will expose all the features that it already did under 1.2.

1.3 allows you to express a lot of new features (including more than 8 bits per component pixels), which allow quality to be pushed higher. However, just adding the 1.3 protocol isn't going to make your display circuitry suddenly display more data. To take advantage of all the new features in 1.3, you have to have equipment capable of producing the new data (say, 30 bpp video), and then equipment capable of presenting that data (say, 30 bpp displays). Which means, pretty much, buying new stuff.
jwatte is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-26-2007, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
geekgirrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you can upgrade the TV to 1.3, the HDMI cable and have an 1.3 source like say a playstation 3 or blueray player but your TV wont display higher bit graphics?
geekgirrl is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-26-2007, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
HDMI_Org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shopping by the HDMI revision number (i.e. 1.3) can be confusing because it does not require any of the new features made available by the HDMI 1.3 spec to be implemented. When looking for a CE device, please make sure that you shop by specific feature, not by the HDMI rev number. If someone offers to upgrade your TV, ask them what specific features you will be getting.
HDMI_Org is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off