Connecting My HDMI from my Xbox 360 to my TH-42PZ77U, having problems~~!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-28-2007, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kevinele7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i recently purcased an hdmi cable and my panasonic plasma, and i am having trouble getting a signal. The bestbuy people told me it should work automatically when i plug it in. dunno why i can't get a picture.. the screen just stays blank. Is it something with the settings of the xbox or tv? because i tried to change those to hdmi, or do u think something is just wrong with my xbox because i can hook my laptop to my tv via dvi to hdmi
kevinele7en is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-28-2007, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
emagana02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure you select the right source...Either it be input 1, input2 or input3.

HTH
emagana02 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-28-2007, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kevinele7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have it on the right source, like i plug it into hdmi 1, and then i put the tv source to hdmi 1
kevinele7en is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-28-2007, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Make sure that your xbox is set to a resolution you know is supported by your TV.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-29-2007, 01:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kevinele7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea, i set it to 1080p, and put the black level to the best, and then i try to plug in my hdmi to the tv, and nothing shows up
kevinele7en is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-29-2007, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinele7en View Post

yea, i set it to 1080p, and put the black level to the best, and then i try to plug in my hdmi to the tv, and nothing shows up

Have you tried lower resolutions?
Kei Clark is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-01-2007, 05:26 AM
Member
 
Denog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this TV as well and noticed it takes about 10-15 seconds for the X360 to boot up now. I think it may be how the TV and the X360 are handshaking that is causing the issue.
Denog is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-03-2007, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kevinele7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got it to work, turns out something was wrong with the original hdmi cable ih ad, had to get a new one
kevinele7en is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-03-2007, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
1080p put burden on HDMI cables. I'd only buy HDMI 1.3 Certified Category 2 cable to be sure it works with 1080p. Any cheap cable will work with 1080i but not necessary with 1080p.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-08-2007, 07:49 PM
Member
 
captainfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good to know. thanks
captainfish is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-11-2007, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Denog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinele7en View Post

i got it to work, turns out something was wrong with the original hdmi cable ih ad, had to get a new one

Did the one giving you problems come with the Elite? I have the same tv and my startup times are still delayed from the time I power it on to about 15 seconds.
Denog is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off