HDMI Switcher-- Audio but no video - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-03-2008, 05:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sluggonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently purchased the Monoprice 5x1 HDMI switcher. I'm running a Toshiba HD-A2, Sony BDP-S300, and Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD through it to a Sony KDFE42A10 television.

For some reason, I can get audio, and on my TV's HDMI input I can even see the flash indicating that the HDMI is engaged-- the audio from an HD-DVD plays, but there's just no picture. I've tried both the older HDMI cable I had been using before I got the switcher, on the HDMI out port of the switcher, and one of the newer cables I purchased when I bought the switcher, with the same result.

Anybody have a similar problem with the Monoprice 5x1 switcher?

Update: Both the SA 8300 HD DVR and BDP-S300 work fine with the switcher-- I've gotten picture and audio for both, and switched between them just fine. But the HD-A2 is still giving me audio but no video.
Sluggonics is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-03-2008, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdawg17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cali
Posts: 1,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sluggonics View Post

I just recently purchased the Monoprice 5x1 HDMI switcher. I'm running a Toshiba HD-A2, Sony BDP-S300, and Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD through it to a Sony KDFE42A10 television.

For some reason, I can get audio, and on my TV's HDMI input I can even see the flash indicating that the HDMI is engaged-- the audio from an HD-DVD plays, but there's just no picture. I've tried both the older HDMI cable I had been using before I got the switcher, on the HDMI out port of the switcher, and one of the newer cables I purchased when I bought the switcher, with the same result.

Anybody have a similar problem with the Monoprice 5x1 switcher?

Update: Both the SA 8300 HD DVR and BDP-S300 work fine with the switcher-- I've gotten picture and audio for both, and switched between them just fine. But the HD-A2 is still giving me audio but no video.

Which ports do you have each in? Have you tried swapping inputs?
pdawg17 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-04-2008, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sluggonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears that swapping inputs may have solved the problem-- I initially had the three HDMI devices plugged into 1, 2 and 3 ports respectively, moving them to 3 4 and 5 seems to have solved the problem. I just tried various configurations of ports and cables until I got something to work.

Hopefully it'll stay consistent.
Sluggonics is offline  
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off