Indigita AVHD IEEE 1394 Hard Disc Drive - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 616 Old 02-05-2006, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoombs View Post

I have a question though...what are you guys trying to accomplish by getting this app to work with the unit? What I would like to do is be able to archive, or capture to the PC itself, in an effort to realize greater storage capacity for my recordings. I am not so overwhelmed with the ability to get a Stop, Play, Pause, etc., button on my PC to do what I could already do before.

Maybe this is useful for people who have a STB with only DVHS support?
If any of your content is 5C/Copy protected, forget archiving to PC anyway.
So for some people this could be useful as a tool to first record to AVHDD from their TV, and then later selectively archive to DVHS (using this app as a control for the process).
timecop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 616 Old 02-05-2006, 05:03 PM
Member
 
Unoriginal Name's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those with the DVR2160 I have a question. I'm looking to buy it but I want to be sure it'll work with my setup. Right now I have the cable going in the television and with that I get the digital subchannels of certain free station such as CBS, NBC, and ABC. So I also get HD for these channels. Would I be able to use this device to record the HD version of say ABC. The regular channel is 7 and the digital subchannel that has HD programs is 7-1. So if I bought the 2160 would I be able to record 7-1?
Unoriginal Name is offline  
post #273 of 616 Old 02-05-2006, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unoriginal Name View Post

For those with the DVR2160 I have a question. I'm looking to buy it but I want to be sure it'll work with my setup. Right now I have the cable going in the television and with that I get the digital subchannels of certain free station such as CBS, NBC, and ABC. So I also get HD for these channels. Would I be able to use this device to record the HD version of say ABC. The regular channel is 7 and the digital subchannel that has HD programs is 7-1. So if I bought the 2160 would I be able to record 7-1?


Yes.
CKNA is offline  
post #274 of 616 Old 02-05-2006, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unoriginal Name View Post

For those with the DVR2160 I have a question. I'm looking to buy it but I want to be sure it'll work with my setup. Right now I have the cable going in the television and with that I get the digital subchannels of certain free station such as CBS, NBC, and ABC. So I also get HD for these channels. Would I be able to use this device to record the HD version of say ABC. The regular channel is 7 and the digital subchannel that has HD programs is 7-1. So if I bought the 2160 would I be able to record 7-1?


Yes. As long as your TV has firewire and supports AVHDD thru AVC.
CKNA is offline  
post #275 of 616 Old 02-06-2006, 06:06 AM
Member
 
Unoriginal Name's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKNA View Post

Yes. As long as your TV has firewire and supports AVHDD thru AVC.

I believe it has firewire. I'll have to check when I get home. What is "AVHDD thru AVC"?

Thanks for the reply.
Unoriginal Name is offline  
post #276 of 616 Old 02-06-2006, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
scoombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore/Washington Corridor
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post

Maybe this is useful for people who have a STB with only DVHS support?
If any of your content is 5C/Copy protected, forget archiving to PC anyway.
So for some people this could be useful as a tool to first record to AVHDD from their TV, and then later selectively archive to DVHS (using this app as a control for the process).

Gotcha. I have never owned a DVHS, so am unfamiliar of the operation/limitations of such a configuration. As far as the 5C issue, most of the stuff I record is tagged as "Copy Free" when I pull up the info on the AVHDD. The problem I face is mostly an issue of limited viewing time, combined with the size of HD capture and the relatively small drive sizes to capture on. So for me, once you already have the PC, essentially unlimited drive capacity is very attractive. I just can't find anything to do the trick, since Firebus won't play nicely.
scoombs is offline  
post #277 of 616 Old 02-06-2006, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unoriginal Name View Post

I believe it has firewire. I'll have to check when I get home. What is "AVHDD thru AVC"?

Thanks for the reply.

AVHDD stands for Audio Video Hard Drive Disk and AVC is Audio Video Control firewire protocol.
CKNA is offline  
post #278 of 616 Old 02-06-2006, 11:39 PM
Newbie
 
SEAHAWKS_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesMH View Post

hey fellow Seattler,

Do you use a cable card? I haven't got one yet.

To delete a tv programme, select it from the tv guide recording, press menu, then select delete episode.
Sometimes it will delete straight away, but you have to have another playback open first, otherwise it will delete after its closed.

Personilise tracks? They keep the title of the programme recorded, BUT you lose these titles when you have to resetup the guide or when the power is lost or when the RCA DVR is unplugged from the tv.

Do you find the KCTS-HD picture quality sometimes poor quality? They are cramming too many channels into their space.

Hey there..thanks for the reply. Are you still trying to cope with the officiating of the SuperBowl aaaaahhhrrggghh. I have the game on my DVR2160, and looks great, but would have hoped for a better outcome. Anyway...

I use Direct TV for SD, and have an OTA Terk antenna for my HD. How do you sync the DVR with the TV Guide feature? I have just been utilizing manual record. Have you tried it this way with Hitachi's screen menu--->in other words via IEEE 1394 Input? When you "list" the recorded tracks, there is no option to delete. Nor is there a way to check how much GB or time is left in the gas tank....
SEAHAWKS_1 is offline  
post #279 of 616 Old 02-06-2006, 11:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEAHAWKS_1 View Post

I use Direct TV for SD, and have an OTA Terk antenna for my HD. How do you sync the DVR with the TV Guide feature? I have just been utilizing manual record. Have you tried it this way with Hitachi's screen menu--->in other words via IEEE 1394 Input? When you "list" the recorded tracks, there is no option to delete. Nor is there a way to check how much GB or time is left in the gas tank....

AVHDD provides a command to show percentage in use.
I can see it on my sharp LCD tv with another AVHDD recorder. I would imagine RCA should behave the same.

About recording, you should be able to browse EPG and select "record" on whatever show and select recording destination to the RCA box. Without TV telling to record it won't do anything as it has no idea about the TV guide itself.
timecop is offline  
post #280 of 616 Old 02-07-2006, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Unoriginal Name's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKNA View Post

AVHDD stands for Audio Video Hard Drive Disk and AVC is Audio Video Control firewire protocol.

Ok I checked I do have IEEE1394. I have something called TheaterNet Device Control System (1394/IR). Is this what you are talking about?

Thanks for all the help. I'm still learning what everything is about on this television.
Unoriginal Name is offline  
post #281 of 616 Old 02-07-2006, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unoriginal Name View Post

Ok I checked I do have IEEE1394. I have something called TheaterNet Device Control System (1394/IR). Is this what you are talking about?

Thanks for all the help. I'm still learning what everything is about on this television.

According to specs of some random Toshiba TV, it says
"Two IEEE1394 Ports (DTVLink)"
Assuming the firmware knows AVHDD protocol, it should work.
I'd call Toshiba or whoever and find out for sure.
timecop is offline  
post #282 of 616 Old 02-07-2006, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
SEAHAWKS_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post

AVHDD provides a command to show percentage in use.
I can see it on my sharp LCD tv with another AVHDD recorder. I would imagine RCA should behave the same.

About recording, you should be able to browse EPG and select "record" on whatever show and select recording destination to the RCA box. Without TV telling to record it won't do anything as it has no idea about the TV guide itself.

Actually I figured it out. JamesMH - you da man. Basically, I just went to the TV Guide feature of our Hitachi Plasma, and went to the "Recordings" list, from there you can delete, or view the percentage the recording take of the drive, etc. You cannot edit the titles, however it does auto set the channel/program titles from the broadcast....PERFECT. I might just buy another one
SEAHAWKS_1 is offline  
post #283 of 616 Old 02-07-2006, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unoriginal Name View Post

Ok I checked I do have IEEE1394. I have something called TheaterNet Device Control System (1394/IR). Is this what you are talking about?

Thanks for all the help. I'm still learning what everything is about on this television.


If it is Toshiba TV then it will work. Toshiba sells AVHDD, which is exactly the same as RCA unit. They are identical inside.
CKNA is offline  
post #284 of 616 Old 02-08-2006, 05:54 AM
Member
 
Unoriginal Name's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post

According to specs of some random Toshiba TV, it says
"Two IEEE1394 Ports (DTVLink)"
Assuming the firmware knows AVHDD protocol, it should work.
I'd call Toshiba or whoever and find out for sure.

That's exactly what I have. Thanks for the help explaining it.
Unoriginal Name is offline  
post #285 of 616 Old 02-08-2006, 05:56 AM
Member
 
Unoriginal Name's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKNA View Post

If it is Toshiba TV then it will work. Toshiba sells AVHDD, which is exactly the same as RCA unit. They are identical inside.

Yep I have a 46HM95. I have read that this unit is exactly like the Symbio which the manual says would work with the television. I just wanted to be sure this RCA unit was what I was reading before I went out and bought it and it wouldn't work. Thanks again for the help.
Unoriginal Name is offline  
post #286 of 616 Old 02-08-2006, 06:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shaner1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chesterfield, MI
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unoriginal Name View Post

Yep I have a 46HM95. I have read that this unit is exactly like the Symbio which the manual says would work with the television. I just wanted to be sure this RCA unit was what I was reading before I went out and bought it and it wouldn't work. Thanks again for the help.

It works on my Toshiba 52HMX94. The only problems I have are with the TV, it loses some of the channels on the cablecard once in a while. If I have a recording set on a channel that it "loses" then it can't record. I'm working with Toshiba on this but haven't gotten very far with them as of yet.

Love me some HD
Shaner1 is offline  
post #287 of 616 Old 02-14-2006, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 2160 arrived, with a loose screw inside (one of power supply board mounting screws was just rolling around inside the case). After voiding the warranty and replacing the screw, I can confirm that AVHDDPlayer indeed doesn't work. I traced the crash and it dies while getting root contents list, by allocating some huge amount of memory which doesn't exist

Recording works good, I recorded like 30 seconds of olympics in HD, but playing it back there was a couple glitches in video and sound, almost like bitrate is too high or something.

I'll poke around in the disk image of it when I get free time.

What is the ATSC/QAM cable bitrate in u.s.?
timecop is offline  
post #288 of 616 Old 02-14-2006, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
timecop,
I have two of them and the second one had a screw out from the power supply board also. I put it back in and saw that the other ps screws were most of the way out and tightned them up. It worked OK after that. John
ctdish is online now  
post #289 of 616 Old 02-14-2006, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post

My 2160 arrived, with a loose screw inside (one of power supply board mounting screws was just rolling around inside the case). After voiding the warranty and replacing the screw, I can confirm that AVHDDPlayer indeed doesn't work. I traced the crash and it dies while getting root contents list, by allocating some huge amount of memory which doesn't exist

Recording works good, I recorded like 30 seconds of olympics in HD, but playing it back there was a couple glitches in video and sound, almost like bitrate is too high or something.

I'll poke around in the disk image of it when I get free time.

What is the ATSC/QAM cable bitrate in u.s.?

Bitrate does not matter. This drive can record 20-30 Mbps. Glitches are probably in recording that MPEG decoder can't correct on playback.
CKNA is offline  
post #290 of 616 Old 02-14-2006, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
UroDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Westbury, Long Island, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my 2160 today (from HDToyStore) to use with my Mitsubishi ws-65907 and Promise Module. Did everyone else receive a NEW factory sealed unit???? I certainly didn't. I can't tell if mine is a refurbished unit, a return or what. The unit was in a loose covering, the cables were unwrapped with loose cable ties, the was NO manual, NO registration cards. There was no remote but it appears that there is not supposed to be one since the TV controls the DVR.

The site, HDToyStore, certainly didnot indicate that this was not a new unit. I'll be contacting them tomorrow for either a new replacement unit or a refund and return.

What did you others receive??? New or refurb???

Mike
UroDoc is offline  
post #291 of 616 Old 02-14-2006, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine (ordered early feb) was definitely new / unopened.
The black shiny cardboard box it came in was shrink-wrapped with some heavy plastic and the cables and manual were inside a plastic bag + tie wrapped. Other than the loose screw which doesnt seem to be an isolated incident (yes, I noticed the other power suppy screws weren't too tight either), there was nothing to show this unit has ever been opened.

p.s. there is no remote to go with it.
hope your promise module supports avhdd.
timecop is offline  
post #292 of 616 Old 02-14-2006, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKNA View Post

Bitrate does not matter. This drive can record 20-30 Mbps. Glitches are probably in recording that MPEG decoder can't correct on playback.

Great, as soon as I figure out how to fix avhddplayer, I'm looking forward to trying to dump video from my HDR-HC1 to it for educational purposes.

You seem to know so much about these, are you a RCA employee? Heh.
timecop is offline  
post #293 of 616 Old 02-14-2006, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
UroDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Westbury, Long Island, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tested the 2160 with the Promise Module and it did record part NCIS. Unfortunately in the middle of the recording the Promise module suddenly lost the time and the recording stopped. I was able to rewind and fast foward while it was recording.

It's time for a new unit.

Mike
UroDoc is offline  
post #294 of 616 Old 02-15-2006, 03:19 AM
Member
 
hourglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UroDoc- My 2160 from HDtoystore was new, not refurb, but I ocassionally have the "lost time" problem you experienced anyway. Mine's connected to a Mits 65869 HDTV which has the integral tuner & firewire rather than the promise module. I'm fairly certain the problem is on the HDTV end rather than the 2160 end because power cycling the 65869 with the 2160 left on usually clears it. --hourglass
hourglass is offline  
post #295 of 616 Old 02-15-2006, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
todd95008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My 2160 from HDtoystore was new but also had the loose screw !!!
In fact, all the mounting screws for the power supply and interface boards were loose. A quick look at the interface board and I'm pretty sure it was built by Indigita (has their chip & name on the CCA). No RCA to be found.
I threw out the the cheapo plasic side panels since they will only make it run hotter.
The unit is connected to a Sharp LCD D5U series with TV guide feature but it has issues !!!! Still plying around with it to determine if the problems are the 2160 or the TV's interface (my guess right now is the TV) ??

Anyone else have this connected to the sharp D5U series ??

Good luck
Todd
todd95008 is offline  
post #296 of 616 Old 02-15-2006, 07:22 PM
Newbie
 
natsade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, I have been using this unit with my HP LC2600N, recording works fine, but I am unable to figure how to schedule a recording or to access the TV Guide feature. Also wondering how to record standard definition cable, currently have only been able to record OTA HD signals. Has anyone tried using it with this model line, and if the scheduling and SD recording features are even available. Thanks.
natsade is offline  
post #297 of 616 Old 02-15-2006, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post

Great, as soon as I figure out how to fix avhddplayer, I'm looking forward to trying to dump video from my HDR-HC1 to it for educational purposes.

You seem to know so much about these, are you a RCA employee? Heh.

I do not work for consumer electronics company and never have. I just love this stuff.
CKNA is offline  
post #298 of 616 Old 02-15-2006, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
UroDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Westbury, Long Island, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brief follow up.
HDToystore contacted me and stated that they only sell new units and that I probably received a returned unit by mistake. They have shipped out a new unit to me and have scheduled a UPS pickup of the original unit.

I'll keep everyone posted.

Mike
UroDoc is offline  
post #299 of 616 Old 02-15-2006, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd95008 View Post

Anyone else have this connected to the sharp D5U series ??

Good luck
Todd

Recording / playback works fine with my LC37AD5 but I don't know how different that is from your model. It is 2005/4 model or something similar.
timecop is offline  
post #300 of 616 Old 02-16-2006, 10:27 AM
Member
 
mattpattberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am wanting to use this with a new TV I am going to help my in-laws get... So exactly what TV's does this thing seem to work well with?
mattpattberg is offline  
Reply Firewire 1394 Trade Association Q&A

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off