Mitsubishi 65831 & Indigita AVHD-40 1394 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-30-2007, 10:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MajestacaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I bought one of these from Fry's. I have it hooked upto the DTVI394 port, and I have know problem recording HD content from my basic cable via QAM tuner but I can't seem to record anything from my Dish Network 811 I can't select that source to record from is this not possible? If its not possible what should I get so I can record my locals via QAM and HD content from my sat? Also it has a 40GB HD which is pretty small just wondering if it can be upgraded if not im probably going to return it because I paid 199.00 for it thanks for any info and help enjoy reading in these forums bye!
MajestacaL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-31-2007, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You cannot record from Dish since that's connected to your TV by Component or HDMI, not 1394. You can only record (as you already noticed), QAM cable and OTA HD by 1394 cable.

If you want to upgrade the HDD yourself, I offer a download of a disk image of a 80gb Indigita recorder which can be written to a hdd you already own, and the drive replaced. That will give you twice the space you have now. Obviously you void warranty by doing so and it will not solve your problem with recording dish.

Which cannot be solved without buying something like R5000HD modification to add to your receiver. (See other threads on that topic).
timecop is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-31-2007, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MajestacaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks for your help! I think that im just gonna return it. I didn't relize that the disk was protected I was thinking of putting a much larger hdd in it but looks like its not gonna be possible! Thanks for your reply take care.
MajestacaL is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-31-2007, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, enjoy.
199 is also quite expensive, last time they were on sale I got mine (80gbs) for like $30.
timecop is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-01-2007, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post

Yep, enjoy.
199 is also quite expensive, last time they were on sale I got mine (80gbs) for like $30.

Where did you get it?
CKNA is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-01-2007, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um there was a thread in here
about RCA clearance? Some months ago.
I grabbed 3 from there.
timecop is offline  
Reply Firewire 1394 Trade Association Q&A

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off