SA8300HD not streaming HD over 1394 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-16-2007, 04:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cynagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I swapped back to Windows XP Pro (32bit) so the drivers work and all, and I can record things that are being played back from the STB's drive, but nothing else. No HD content from the 8300 can be captured, not even local HD channels. Anyone else have these sorts of issues? Also, I can't capture live feeds at all. I appreciate the being able to dump my everyday shows, but I like my HD content stuff like, say, Heroes.
Cynagen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-18-2007, 10:48 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=593271
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-04-2007, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
HDTV Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The video is always corrupted while transferring them to PC via the firewire, many others reported the same problem.
HDTV Freak is offline  
Reply Firewire 1394 Trade Association Q&A

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off