Is my 3250HD 1394 really enabled? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-21-2007, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rdroske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, great forum.

I am trying to duplicate the process described here. After much haggling with my cable co. (Time Warner) if finally got them to agree that I should be able to get a box with firewire enabled.

I went and exchanged my box for a 3250HD as they said this was the only box they would provide with the ports enabled (no DVR if you want this). Brought the box home but XP did not detect a firewire device.

Called back and now they said must send a tech to house so I did the sometime between noon and 4 thing. Tech says all he can do is look at my TV to assure that it "could switch to analog for emergency signals or they would not allow me to have the box". Then says they have to reprogram from CO. Now they say no reprogram needed, firewire is already enabled. XP Still detects nothing.

So I found how to get to diagnostic pages (Hold center button until message flashes then Guide if anyone needs it).

firebus is listed on page 17 (Component Information Version 2.5.26.1 05/05/2005) and it has a 1394 information page (page 19) but on the Copy Protection page (page 20) 1394 is listed with Protection Type and Enabled listed as "disabled"?

Anyone have a 3250HD that know how to tell from diag pages if it is really enabled?

If it is enabled any idea why XP wouldn't see it? I did the driver install but I don't think I even should have had to do that for XP to say "New Device detected"?

This is my first Firewire device, do I need to set up anything in the 1394 Net Adapter?

Thanks for any help, sorry for that Cable Co rant.
rdroske is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-22-2007, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Verify that your firewire adapter works first, not sure how you do this other than to find another 1394 device to test with, maybe an external Hard Drive. Then test your 1394 cable, if all that works and plugging your 3250HD into your PC still isn't detected then try to get them to switch out the STB.

The directions I wrote were actually worked out with a 3250HD from Bright House Networks which is basically TWC. I don't have the box anymore or I would check to see what the diag screen shows when it is enabled.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-22-2007, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rdroske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks bdraw, that was my next move. I borrowed a digital VCR that has a firewire but it has no cable and of course it's 4 to 4 so I had to order that. Should come today. I was just hoping someone with a 3250HD could check the diag pages. TW is sending a tech back today so I think they are not really sure it is enabled also.
rdroske is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-22-2007, 10:16 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, that is the correct setting.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-22-2007, 10:16 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It will only detect a DVHS machine bios. It does not detect a computer IEEE1394 bios type.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-22-2007, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rdroske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this true about the DVHS? If so how is everyone here getting Windows to detect their STB's and use the STB Controller and CAPDVHS that this forum discusses? All of the instructions I have seen say plug the cable from STB into computer and no mention of DVHS?

My firewire is fine BTW, got the 4 to 4 cable and can capture from a Digital VCR perfectly.
rdroske is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-22-2007, 12:31 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdroske View Post

Is this true about the DVHS? If so how is everyone here getting Windows to detect their STB's and use the STB Controller and CAPDVHS that this forum discusses? All of the instructions I have seen say plug the cable from STB into computer and no mention of DVHS?

My firewire is fine BTW, got the 4 to 4 cable and can capture from a Digital VCR perfectly.

The Diagnostic screen in the STB will only detect a DVHS and list info from that IEEE 1394 connection. It will not show a computer connection in the STB but will work if you follow the directions listed elsewhere.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-22-2007, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rdroske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see, Thanks for clearing that up HDTVFanAtic.

I have followed all of the directions but when I plug in the cable I get no message from XP that a new device has been detected.

I know the firewire port is working because I can use it with A Digital Camcorder OK. Still dealing with Time Warner about whether the port on the STB is really live or not. Sure doesn't seem to be.
rdroske is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-23-2007, 04:30 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdroske View Post

I have followed all of the directions but when I plug in the cable I get no message from XP that a new device has been detected.

That's a Windows XP issue - not a SA3250HD issue. It should detect the device as unknown.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-23-2007, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rdroske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVFanAtic View Post

That's a Windows XP issue - not a SA3250HD issue. It should detect the device as unknown.

Hard to imagine what could be wrong with my XP, it detects uses other firewire devices just fine.
rdroske is offline  
Reply Firewire 1394 Trade Association Q&A

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off