BD-UP5000 problem discs - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1308 Old 12-04-2008, 05:17 AM
Member
 
Galette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD 335 View Post

Wall-E and Wanted both played perfect.



Previously I had issues with the most recent Paramount releases on firmware 1.3, the video would stutter at random points between movies but usually at the same spot within the same movie. I was going to reload 1.3 and see if it would help since I read reports that doing this may help, but 1.4 came out so I updated via ISO CD. It solved all my video stutter issues. Give that a shot but have the 1.3 firmware handy in case you don't have success with 1.4

I'm going to try. Anyway, I already downloaded the firmware version 1.3 and 1.4
I will post the result.
Galette is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1308 Old 12-04-2008, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Galette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galette View Post

I'm going to try. Anyway, I already downloaded the firmware version 1.3 and 1.4
I will post the result.

Verdict : It's not working

I updated to the firmware version 1.4 and I have the same issue around 1 hour and 10 min and it's impossible to watch !!! The video is lagging so bad ....

I can try to going back to firmware version 1.3 but I don't think it will fix my issue with this movie.

Any Idea ?
Galette is offline  
post #453 of 1308 Old 12-04-2008, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galette View Post

Verdict : It's not working

I updated to the firmware version 1.4 and I have the same issue around 1 hour and 10 min and it's impossible to watch !!! The video is lagging so bad ....

I can try to going back to firmware version 1.3 but I don't think it will fix my issue with this movie.

Any Idea ?

COuld be the discs, try a different copy if possible and see if that works. As I replied to one of your other posts Iron man is not a problem disc with this player others have been able to play this movei back without issue as well. Sounds like you got a bad copy.
Ph8te is offline  
post #454 of 1308 Old 12-05-2008, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Galette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

COuld be the discs, try a different copy if possible and see if that works. As I replied to one of your other posts Iron man is not a problem disc with this player others have been able to play this movei back without issue as well. Sounds like you got a bad copy.

I'm going to rent a copy and see if I'm able to watch the movie correctly.
Galette is offline  
post #455 of 1308 Old 12-05-2008, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galette View Post

I'm going to rent a copy and see if I'm able to watch the movie correctly.

Just make sure the rental is flawless, as you can see from other posts, for some reason rental discs seem to have many more issues then purchased discs.
Ph8te is offline  
post #456 of 1308 Old 12-06-2008, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Galette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

Just make sure the rental is flawless, as you can see from other posts, for some reason rental discs seem to have many more issues then purchased discs.

I rent yesterday Iron Man at one of the red box location and I was able to watch the movie without a problem.
The two BR seems the same. (left, Redbox and right, Amazon.com)
The font color is different and there is this weird white circle on the right BR.

In the same time I just upload the firmware version 1.3 back
LL
Galette is offline  
post #457 of 1308 Old 12-06-2008, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galette View Post

I rent yesterday Iron Man at one of the red box location and I was able to watch the movie without a problem.
The two BR seems the same. (left, Redbox and right, Amazon.com)
The font color is different and there is this weird white circle on the right BR.

In the same time I just upload the firmware version 1.3 back

Glad to hear it's not a player issue There are variances between blu-rays from the actual disc, to the replication and vendors who silk screened this disc. You probably have a disc that is not perfectly up to spec especially if you purchased one of the first batches that were released being vendors more than likely had to rush after the whole inconsistent disc authoring debacle. The disc on the right has that "weird" center area is due to the silk screened ink being slightly opaque over the clear center hub section. The disc on the left appears to have some sort of sticker, probably used by RedBox to identify the disc in their inventory.
HD 335 is offline  
post #458 of 1308 Old 12-06-2008, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Where are you, Galette, that you can find Blu in Red(box)? I'm tired of looking.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #459 of 1308 Old 12-06-2008, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Galette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tampa FL
Galette is offline  
post #460 of 1308 Old 12-09-2008, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Galette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received a new copy of Iron Man yesterday and this BR is working fine.

Watched Madagascar and wanted this week end without a problem.

So far so good with this player.
Galette is offline  
post #461 of 1308 Old 12-11-2008, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
I'll take it as good news that this thread has grown quiet. I watched through the whole of Band of Brothers for the last few weeks with no problems.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #462 of 1308 Old 12-11-2008, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

I'll take it as good news that this thread has grown quiet. I watched through the whole of Band of Brothers for the last few weeks with no problems.

Agreed. I haven't had a problem disc since...I guess since before I sent mine in to fix the Fox problem.

I watched Day the Earth Stood Still tonight. It took longer than usual to load, but then everything played fine.

Doug
dougotte is offline  
post #463 of 1308 Old 12-11-2008, 11:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
shawnmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Dark Knight played fine in case anyone was wondering.

Format Neutral: Samsung BD-UP5000
HD DVDs: 41
Blu-rays: 24
shawnmos is offline  
post #464 of 1308 Old 12-12-2008, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
microbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern KY Greater Cincinnati (DryRidge)
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Add Step Brothers as a disc that has the Sony audio dropout problem.

-----------
Robert
microbob is offline  
post #465 of 1308 Old 12-12-2008, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Quote:
Originally Posted by microbob View Post

Add Step Brothers as a disc that has the Sony audio dropout problem.

Rats. Does it have 2 separate version of the movie on the disc as well?
vinnie97 is offline  
post #466 of 1308 Old 12-12-2008, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Sony audio bitstreaming dropout problem affects the following titles (confirmed):

Hancock
Pineapple Express
Step Brothers
You Don't Mess with the Zohan
vinnie97 is offline  
post #467 of 1308 Old 12-12-2008, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
X-Files: I want to Believe played fine with no video or audio drops out. I played the extended version bitstreaming. The only thing I noticed was that the disc and menus took a little longer to load than usual.
HD 335 is offline  
post #468 of 1308 Old 12-12-2008, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Good to know that Fox is behaving on this player now. Something funky going on with Sony's authoring and this player's behavior.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #469 of 1308 Old 12-12-2008, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
schizdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any trouble playing the dark knight. It played fine the first hour then started to drop audio and the video began stuttering. I can't get through the film.
schizdog is offline  
post #470 of 1308 Old 12-13-2008, 11:15 AM
Member
 
gggunderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schizdog View Post

Has anyone had any trouble playing the dark knight. It played fine the first hour then started to drop audio and the video began stuttering. I can't get through the film.

I watched The Dark Knight last night... no problems... looked and sounded awesome!!

5000 Firmware 1.4
HDMI to Denon 5308
Audio: the TrueHD track in Audiophile mode.

-- Garrett
gggunderson is offline  
post #471 of 1308 Old 12-13-2008, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TDK also was flawless for me, running it 1080p/60 and bitstreaming to a 605. Firmware 1.4 on my 5K. Shawnmos in post #463 also reported no issues. Try re-seating the HDMI cable and see if that helps.
HD 335 is offline  
post #472 of 1308 Old 12-14-2008, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
schizdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think there is something wrong with the disk. I am returning it for a replacement. I have only had this player a few weeks but no other disk has had this problem on the 5000 with 1.4. I watched Prince Caspian last night and it worked perfectly. Retried Dark Knight and had the same problems.
schizdog is offline  
post #473 of 1308 Old 12-15-2008, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Technopath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Sony audio bitstreaming dropout problem affects the following titles (confirmed):

Hancock
Step Brothers
You Don't Mess with the Zohan

For the record, I have not had any issues (Audio or Video) with the above titles (Firmware 1.4). All three played rock solid...
Technopath is offline  
post #474 of 1308 Old 12-15-2008, 12:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by smarty-pants View Post

ok, are you guys not able to use the pop-up menu on tdk or what???
You should be able to hit the pop-up menu and have access to everything when the movie is playing.
I havn't even unwraped tdk yet. When i do though, i'll try it on all my br players and see if there is a difference in how it behaves.


Quote:
Originally Posted by smarty-pants View Post

^ok, i went ahead and was able to play tdk on the 5000 in my living room. I don't use it in my theater, so it's not routed though any receiver or anything.
It just goes straight to my lcd tv via hdmi @ 1080i.

I had no problems with the disc or menus. The movie started right away with no main menu, just as the disc was designed. (again, i don't like that for the simple fact that you have to interupt the movie to select the lossless track)
i was able to easly select the pop-up menu, where i could go in and select the true hd track if/when i wanted to. I could also access the special feaures via the pop-up menu also. Like i said, no problems at all.

.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #475 of 1308 Old 12-15-2008, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technopath View Post

For the record, I have not had any issues (Audio or Video) with the above titles (Firmware 1.4). All three played rock solid...

Bitstreaming from the player (audiophile setting)?
vinnie97 is offline  
post #476 of 1308 Old 12-19-2008, 07:26 PM
Member
 
HD-X2A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wilton, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've upgraded to FW 1.4 and was able to play Fox Studio's For Your Eyes Only with any problems (no audio drop outs and or video freeze). Looking forward to the 2 other Bond films in the 3-pack. Also just picked up the two X-Files releases...hope all is well.
HD-X2A is offline  
post #477 of 1308 Old 12-19-2008, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
narcopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western USA
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I played the HD DVD of Bonnie & Clyde for the first time. Couldn't get it to pause. All pause would do is mute the audio but the disk would just keep on playing.
narcopolo is offline  
post #478 of 1308 Old 12-22-2008, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
hootie.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a PS3 and dumped my BD UP5000 on ebay. no more problems for me! and better audio and video too

-HD DVD to Blu Ray Ratio:
100:1
hootie. is offline  
post #479 of 1308 Old 12-22-2008, 08:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by hootie. View Post

I just got a PS3 and dumped my BD UP5000 on ebay. no more problems for me! and better audio and video too

(pssst, the PS3 won't play HD DVDs and doesn't have the HQV scaling for standard dvds.)

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #480 of 1308 Old 12-22-2008, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tbase1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: medina Ohio
Posts: 2,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
should I go with 1.3 or 1.4 firmware?

tony4k
tbase1 is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off