BD-UP5000 problem discs - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1308 Old 04-04-2009, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
rbouch8828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just watched Slomdog Millionaire this evening and I had two problems with it. When I reached the menu the first time, it refused to Play when I hit Play on the remote. I ejected the disc and then advanced to the menu again and this time Play started the movie.

When I reached the end of the film, it locked on a partial frame of the Menu and would not do anything-No Play, No Eject. I had to shut down the player and then turn it back on at which point I was able to eject the disc.
rbouch8828 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1308 Old 04-04-2009, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
rbouch8828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am running version 1.3.
rbouch8828 is offline  
post #633 of 1308 Old 04-04-2009, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
shawnmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need 1.4
shawnmos is offline  
post #634 of 1308 Old 04-04-2009, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
rbouch8828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnmos View Post

You need 1.4

With all the complaints on 1.4 I had decided to stay with 1.3.
rbouch8828 is offline  
post #635 of 1308 Old 04-04-2009, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
It's not as bad as some would have you believe. This is coming from an owner with two BD-UP5000s, 1.4 loaded on both.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #636 of 1308 Old 04-04-2009, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbouch8828 View Post

Just watched Slomdog Millionaire this evening and I had two problems with it. When I reached the menu the first time, it refused to Play when I hit Play on the remote. I ejected the disc and then advanced to the menu again and this time Play started the movie.

When I reached the end of the film, it locked on a partial frame of the Menu and would not do anything-No Play, No Eject. I had to shut down the player and then turn it back on at which point I was able to eject the disc.

Watched it all the way through with 1.4 and no problems whatsoever
laserjock II is online now  
post #637 of 1308 Old 04-04-2009, 09:48 PM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem with Slumdog Millionaire either, running 1.4 also.
HD 335 is offline  
post #638 of 1308 Old 04-04-2009, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
shawnmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbouch8828 View Post

With all the complaints on 1.4 I had decided to stay with 1.3.

Then don't complain when movies don't work. I have been running 1.4 since the day it came out and have no problems and all of the latest movies work.
shawnmos is offline  
post #639 of 1308 Old 04-05-2009, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
A.Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Woodbridge, Va.
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No problems here either with 1.4
A.Bell is offline  
post #640 of 1308 Old 04-05-2009, 09:51 PM
 
Lordoftherings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

It's not as bad as some would have you believe. This is coming from an owner with two BD-UP5000s, 1.4 loaded on both.

I second that.
Lordoftherings is offline  
post #641 of 1308 Old 04-06-2009, 04:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SpenceJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 25
both of 5K's have been solid performers on firmware v1.4. I only wish that they could play AVC HD content from my new camcorder!

SpenceJT


"Someone ever tries to kill you, you try to kill 'em right back!"
- Malcolm Reynolds, Capt. "Serenity" -
SpenceJT is online now  
post #642 of 1308 Old 04-06-2009, 11:53 AM
 
Lordoftherings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpenceJT View Post

both of 5K's have been solid performers on firmware v1.4. I only wish that they could play AVC HD content from my new camcorder!

The Oppo BDP-83 does.
Lordoftherings is offline  
post #643 of 1308 Old 04-06-2009, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SpenceJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lordoftherings View Post

The Oppo BDP-83 does.

Cool! I will check this out!

SpenceJT


"Someone ever tries to kill you, you try to kill 'em right back!"
- Malcolm Reynolds, Capt. "Serenity" -
SpenceJT is online now  
post #644 of 1308 Old 04-06-2009, 10:40 PM
 
Lordoftherings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You already knew that Spence!

Did you see "Bolt" yet on blu-ray?

Bob
Lordoftherings is offline  
post #645 of 1308 Old 04-07-2009, 03:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SpenceJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lordoftherings View Post

You already knew that Spence!

Did you see "Bolt" yet on blu-ray?

Bob

I have popped Bolt in on my 36" screen for my daughter, but haven't made the time to play it in my HT on the old 65" Mits. Hopefully this weekend.

SpenceJT


"Someone ever tries to kill you, you try to kill 'em right back!"
- Malcolm Reynolds, Capt. "Serenity" -
SpenceJT is online now  
post #646 of 1308 Old 04-07-2009, 09:51 PM
 
Lordoftherings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpenceJT View Post

I have popped Bolt in on my 36" screen for my daughter, but haven't made the time to play it in my HT on the old 65" Mits. Hopefully this weekend.

Great animation flick with amazing picture and a little puppy that can unleash some serious damage to your house's foundation! Just be careful with that dial.

Bob
Lordoftherings is offline  
post #647 of 1308 Old 04-08-2009, 09:46 PM
Member
 
mariogelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine (latest firmware) played everything I have tried but Australia(N. Kidman) which froze about 50 minutes before the end. I even tried a different disc, and same thing in the same spot. I called Samsung and they told me they were not aware of this issue. They asked me to reset the player, so I did it but I had already returned the movie to Blockbuster......

Now, I just rented the brand new DOUBT, and it does not play at all. Th disc spins endlessly, then I get a message from the disc stating that I better upgrade the firmware of the player to the latest and that some players take 2 to 3 minutes to load the disc. Well, mine never did.....

Have you experienced the same issue?
mariogelman is offline  
post #648 of 1308 Old 04-09-2009, 01:46 PM
Member
 
transendance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just got off the phone with a samsung rep.

(my unit also will not load "Slumdog", even though I upgraded to 1.4 firmware).

I was informed that latter generation units will play this disc with current firmware,

while older units will have to wait for the next firmware release, it seems that newer

units have some built in features (either hardware and/or software that enable this)!

Care to comment!?~
transendance is offline  
post #649 of 1308 Old 04-09-2009, 03:05 PM
 
Lordoftherings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like we'll have to wait for a new firmware version (hopefully).
(May is coming fast indeed.)

Bob
Lordoftherings is offline  
post #650 of 1308 Old 04-09-2009, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
360_4_EVER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that's interesting. I've been following this forum for about a year now, and that's the first I've heard that little tidbit. Wonder what the difference could be, and what qualifies as "later generation" on a machine that was only manufactured, what, a year?
360_4_EVER! is offline  
post #651 of 1308 Old 04-09-2009, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Smells like BS to me. They likely meant newer player models.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #652 of 1308 Old 04-09-2009, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
shawnmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Smells like BS to me. They likely meant newer player models.

I have to agree.
shawnmos is offline  
post #653 of 1308 Old 04-09-2009, 06:36 PM
Member
 
mariogelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried the brand new Seven Pounds until minute 38.57....... The movie froze, just like Australia did.......

I made sure the disc was clean, reset the player once again and it froze in the same spot.

V 1.4 is outdated......

I wonder if any of you have v 1.3 available, I would like to downgrade and see....
mariogelman is offline  
post #654 of 1308 Old 04-09-2009, 10:26 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Just rented 7 Pounds for a quick run-through. Played straight through without a hiccup with 1.4. I recommend clearing the flash memory...if that fails to resolve, reset to factory condition (by holding the fast forward button on the unit without any disc in tray).
vinnie97 is offline  
post #655 of 1308 Old 04-10-2009, 01:12 AM
Member
 
mariogelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vinnie, I performed the reset fix but same thing it froze at the same spot.....
By the way did you watch Australia ( N. Kidman) on Bluray? it froze about 40 minutes before the end.
In addition to that Doubt did not load at all.......


How to clear the flash memory?
Do you have firmware 1.3 handy? just in case.

Thanks
mariogelman is offline  
post #656 of 1308 Old 04-10-2009, 02:26 AM
Member
 
mariogelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind. I reset th eplayer once again, then I unplugged it, held the power button for 20 seconds, plugged it back, tried the movie and same thing, it froze on the same spot.

Finally, I installed firmware 1.4 once again on top of 1.4 and same thing......

I was even able to skip chapters after the freezing incident (38.57), however they don't run, they look frozen as well.....

Haven't been able to finf formware 1.3 yet....
mariogelman is offline  
post #657 of 1308 Old 04-10-2009, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
shawnmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bad disc
shawnmos is offline  
post #658 of 1308 Old 04-10-2009, 08:58 AM
Member
 
mariogelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shawnpoint, were you able to watch Seven Pounds?

I do not think it is the disc, something similar happened with Australia. I even swap the bluray disc, and same thing.
mariogelman is offline  
post #659 of 1308 Old 04-10-2009, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
I'll look into Australia and Doubt next. Your player could be overheating...or perhaps needs a cleaning.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #660 of 1308 Old 04-10-2009, 10:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 145
vinnie, were you the one who said my player was overheating when I stated that the was freezing up on movies?
I had taken it apart and given it a good cleaning and lube job. It played perfect for a while, that started doing it again.
I have the player in an open shelf / tv stand, but the back is closed up. The player barely fits on the shelf, with just enough room for about an inch or less of margin between the player and the front of the shelf. I pulled the player all the way out to the front of the shelf to give a pinch more breathing room to the back of the player.
All seems to be working well again so far.
What was the fan mod thingy mentioned? Where can I find that info?
THANKS

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off