BD-UP5000 problem discs - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1308 Old 05-09-2008, 05:22 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by patsc23 View Post

went home last night conviced i could get it to play - tried various things...just letting it play lead to a blank screen, however, IF i "scene skip" the movie studio logo screen when the movie first starts, it goes to the Menu and allows the movie to start....

Confirmed this on a Blockbuster rental on my 11/07 and 02/08 builds, added.
vinnie97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1308 Old 05-18-2008, 09:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

I personally havent experienced the audio dropouts so I cant comment on those. From what I remember most of the members who were having them were connected via HDMI or spdif.

The movie plays fine for me...

The movies play fine...The jumpy menu means that if you make a selection it may "jump" a few selections of the sub menu. Its hard to explain unless you've experienced it.

Unless you are running at 24fps then this wouldn't matter to you..I still haven't noticed the dropouts with Warner HD-DVDs, but some say they are there on the newer discs (Michael Clayton , Brave One, ect...), I have the Blu-ray versions and they played flawlessly....

Sorry don't have the disc.

I don't remember any issues with watching Heroes...I haven't seen any updates on ST:TOS, but from what I remember it was fixed with 1.2FW
--David

Set-up
Sony 7.1 Dolby-EX receiver - Coaxial Digital Connection
BD-UP5000
HDMI Video Only to a Toshiba Plasma 42"
Rented the following two movies for testing..

"Sunshine" Fox - Blu-Ray played back just fine no audio drop out on the Dolby-Surround 5.1 auto selection

"CARS" Disney - Blu-Ray Jumpy Menu .. like holding down the arrow too long and the drive received two direction commands.. other than that the movie and extras worked just fine whe I learned to not hold the arrow button.. just hit once and let go.

Own the Following
"Star Trek - Season One" - Paramount HD-DVD .. Due to Dolby TrueHD downmix bug the audio was very.. very flat.. had to switch to Dolby 2 Channel .. All Pip features seemed to work correctly.

--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #93 of 1308 Old 05-19-2008, 05:24 AM
Member
 
vman71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you upgrade the FW via the Internet? I'd like to upgrade mine from the original FW.

TIA
vman71 is offline  
post #94 of 1308 Old 05-19-2008, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I watched 20 Million Miles to Earth over the weekend. It has a similar problem to one reported a while back for Ratatouille.

The 20MMtE disc allows you to switch between color and B&W using the Angle control. However, the 5k continuously displays the angle icon on the screen. Turning off screen messages solves the problem.

Doug
dougotte is offline  
post #95 of 1308 Old 05-19-2008, 08:02 AM
Member
 
Dozer707's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just found this thread, it seems I have encountered some of the same problems as others. The Day After Tommorow Blu-Ray will not load. I also have issues selecting the Dolby True HD on any HD-DVD, when I do a grey box appears with no info in it but it looks like it is supposed to have info in it, I press enter on my remote and it plays in 2 channel
Dozer707 is offline  
post #96 of 1308 Old 05-19-2008, 09:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,036
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Certain HD-DVDs do have a box stay on screen all the time when you press audio button, i.e. Matrix Trilogy. Most others don't have this issue. 2-ch TrueHD output is a well-known issue of this player. You should already know this before purchase the player. There is no solution until the new firmware comes out.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #97 of 1308 Old 05-27-2008, 01:21 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Dozer, if Day After Tomorrow won't load, you might have a defective unit. If other Fox titles load, then it's likely just a bad disc.

Just finished watching Things We Lost in the Fire. In my setup (Bitstream Audiophile via HDMI to an Onkyo SR-605), it is riddled with glaringly noticed audio dropouts...there had to be nearly 2 dozen and these can't be missed because they interfere with hearing actual dialog. It's another Paramount title from around the same time Beowulf was authored/released.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #98 of 1308 Old 05-27-2008, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1033 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Dozer, if Day After Tomorrow won't load, you might have a defective unit. If other Fox titles load, then it's likely just a bad disc.

Just finished watching Things We Lost in the Fire. In my setup (Bitstream Audiophile via HDMI to an Onkyo SR-605), it is riddled with glaringly noticed audio dropouts...there had to be nearly 2 dozen and these can't be missed because they interfere with hearing actual dialog. It's another Paramount title from around the same time Beowulf was authored/released.

VInnie I have this title so I should be able to see if I get the same droputs over analogs, but like with Beowulf, I may not get any......
Ph8te is online now  
post #99 of 1308 Old 05-27-2008, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to add the 'BCI' disc "Galaxina" as a menu troubled disc as the BD-UP5000 does not hi-lite menus correctly, while my A20 & A2 hi-lite correctly.

--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #100 of 1308 Old 05-27-2008, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

VInnie I have this title so I should be able to see if I get the same droputs over analogs, but like with Beowulf, I may not get any......

yup, I suspect you'll not experience this.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #101 of 1308 Old 05-30-2008, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
This will be in need of some heavy overhauling/retesting now. I made some initial changes, much more to verify.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #102 of 1308 Old 05-30-2008, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah it would be great to see if the problem disc list drops dramatically. For what it's worth in the case of the LG BH200 many titles were fixed but others were then added (not tested with older firmware though) .
bradavon is offline  
post #103 of 1308 Old 05-30-2008, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

many titles were fixed but others were then added (not tested with older firmware though) .

Nature of the high def beast.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #104 of 1308 Old 05-30-2008, 11:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1033 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

This will be in need of some heavy overhauling/retesting now. I made some initial changes, much more to verify.

Vinnie, did we ever get confirmation on the Pan's Labyrinth or Golden Compass??? I was only able to find 1 report for Compass......

I have Compass at home, and would be able to test the analog output for it, but I wanted to see if this was verified or not...
Ph8te is online now  
post #105 of 1308 Old 05-30-2008, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
I thought I saw a few reports...maybe I imagined it?

I struck out some other issues from last firmware but may need more confirmations:

Across the Universe/3:10 to Yuma (BD) : pop-menu not usable in 24 fps (Yuma pop-up is working fine now for me in 24fps mode)
Spiderman 3/Lost Season 3/Cars/multiple titles (BD) : "jumpy" menu behavior, making selections difficult (Lost seems to not get caught in those jumpy loops like previously)

And of course everything else under the old list could do with some retesting.

EDIT: Across the Universe pop-menu fixed according to mr.kludge.

EDIT #2: I DID imagine the 2nd report about Golden ('Golden Compass (BD) : Bitstreamed DTS-MA channel balance issues, surrounds blaring'), removed.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #106 of 1308 Old 05-31-2008, 12:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1033 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

I thought I saw a few reports...maybe I imagined it?

I struck out some other issues from last firmware but may need more confirmations:

Across the Universe/3:10 to Yuma (BD) : pop-menu not usable in 24 fps (Yuma pop-up is working fine now for me in 24fps mode)
Spiderman 3/Lost Season 3/Cars/multiple titles (BD) : "jumpy" menu behavior, making selections difficult (Lost seems to not get caught in those jumpy loops like previously)

And of course everything else under the old list could do with some retesting.

EDIT: Across the Universe pop-menu fixed according to mr.kludge.

EDIT #2: I DID imagine the 2nd report about Golden ('Golden Compass (BD) : Bitstreamed DTS-MA channel balance issues, surrounds blaring'), removed.

Looks like "The Orphanage" might be fixed as well per "mr kludge"
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...e#post13983060

I have that title on order from WHV (used the 30% coupon couldnt resist)...When it gets to me Ill be able to confirm or deny...
Ph8te is online now  
post #107 of 1308 Old 05-31-2008, 12:25 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
aye, went ahead and struck out Orphanage.

Haven't heard so much as one audio drop with this new firmware...so glad I didn't listen to the CSRs and send in my player(s) (thanks in large part to the corroboration on this board ).
vinnie97 is offline  
post #108 of 1308 Old 06-01-2008, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
cws_kahuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canyon Lake
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone try Nine Inch Nails Live: Beside You In Time HD DVD to see if you can access the menus and get it to play. Mine loads and gets stuck, the screen only shows the NIN logo, it does not bring up any of the menus. I have to turn the player off from this point as all controls freeze. This is using the newest firmware.

I remembered I have a BD sampler of this NIN disc, tried that and it plays fine. The problem with the sampler is there is no menu system it just starts playing. So there must be an issue with the menu system on this HD DVD and this player which sucks cause it works on my XA2, Xbox 360, A35 and my friends D1 and D3. I know those are all dedicated HD DVD players but I certainly don't think it's a problem with my disc.

I just picked up this player last night after the great news on the firmware. I can finally place the BD-P1200 in the bedroom. I just hope I did not get a lemon.

If anyone else has this disc please give it a try and let me know if it works for you.

Thanks Richard

They've done studies, you know. 60% of the time it works, every time.
cws_kahuna is offline  
post #109 of 1308 Old 06-02-2008, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
cws_kahuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canyon Lake
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cws_kahuna View Post

Can someone try Nine Inch Nails Live: Beside You In Time HD DVD to see if you can access the menus and get it to play. Mine loads and gets stuck, the screen only shows the NIN logo, it does not bring up any of the menus. I have to turn the player off from this point as all controls freeze. This is using the newest firmware.

I remembered I have a BD sampler of this NIN disc, tried that and it plays fine. The problem with the sampler is there is no menu system it just starts playing. So there must be an issue with the menu system on this HD DVD and this player which sucks cause it works on my XA2, Xbox 360, A35 and my friends D1 and D3. I know those are all dedicated HD DVD players but I certainly don't think it's a problem with my disc.

I just picked up this player last night after the great news on the firmware. I can finally place the BD-P1200 in the bedroom. I just hope I did not get a lemon.

If anyone else has this disc please give it a try and let me know if it works for you.


I was able to hunt down another player with a Jan 2008 build date, the first was a Dec 2007 build. Tried the NIN nails disc and had the exact same problem, player freezes at disc menu screen.

Anyways what's the best way to let Samsung know this disc has an issue?

Thanks Richard

They've done studies, you know. 60% of the time it works, every time.
cws_kahuna is offline  
post #110 of 1308 Old 06-02-2008, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Please give them a ring and tell support (1-800-SAMSUNG) I can't believe such a common disc has regressed to this point on the 5000.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #111 of 1308 Old 06-03-2008, 11:23 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
OK, added NIN to the list and delineated the Paramount problem further in case anyone from Samsung ever spies here.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #112 of 1308 Old 06-03-2008, 11:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1033 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

OK, added NIN to the list and delineated the Paramount problem further in case anyone from Samsung ever spies here.

Hopefully someone is watching the google list I know I sent an emial twice to that old Samsung contact so never know who is actually watching...Would kind of be nice to monitor that to see if they ARE actually looking at it....

BTW Vinnie Clerks II is still not fixed .......At least its not a huge error, but its something that might bug future owners.....
Ph8te is online now  
post #113 of 1308 Old 06-03-2008, 11:34 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Thanks Ph8te for the link forwarding as well as the Clerks II info, meant to follow up with you on that sooner but forgot.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #114 of 1308 Old 06-04-2008, 05:37 AM
Member
 
mikea59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Setup:
Marantz SR7001 AVR
Connected to 5K via HDMI
5K set to PCM
1.3 firmware

I'm getting stereo only on National Treasure 2 (TrueHD). With other TrueHD discs I can get 5.1. I don't suppose anyone else could confirm this.
mikea59 is offline  
post #115 of 1308 Old 06-04-2008, 05:48 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Few old bugs need remaining clarifications:
Quote:
03) Resident Evil - Extinction (BD) : Blu-wizard feature not working
07) Les gendarmes de St Tropez (French HD DVD) : none of the 4 discs go past the M6 logo
08) Spiderman 3/Cars/multiple titles (BD) : "jumpy" menu behavior, making selections difficult

03) I only have the prequel (Resident Evil), which also has a Blu-Wizard but it's not very intuitive. It just seems like a way to access a myriad of special "making of" features. There are multicolored checkboxes (without any text next to them as to what they are) that one can check off and then play in succession. For those with a PS3, does this sound correct or is the 5000's implementation glitchy?
07) I think we'll have to wait for Eurotrance to get back to us on this unless anyone else has this rare import...I have a hunch that the HD DVD regression/nonfixes we're seeing are going to hold true here also.
08) Are the loopy/jumpy menus in Spiderman 3 and Cars well and truly resolved? I've heard reports of resolution and I personally noted it in Lost Season 3 but haven't heard anything about these other specific titles.

Another recurring "bug" is the sluggishness of the IME menus in The Kingdom. They still remain (someone mentioned sluggish HD DVD menus elsewhere but didn't note a particular title so this is likely not isolated). When viewing the "Mission Dossier," it can take up to 10 seconds for some of the menus to load. Good luck trying to view this without pausing the movie! The U-Control icon itself is also sluggish to navigate (2 to 3 second delay) when there are multiple features available (i.e. PIP and Mission Dossier). I don't guess Sam received a barrage of complaints about these issues. I myself didn't report it previously but will do so now; however, I'm skeptical it will do much good given the state of the format.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #116 of 1308 Old 06-04-2008, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
pobff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

08) Are the loopy/jumpy menus in Spiderman 3 and Cars well and truly resolved? I've heard reports of resolution and I personally noted it in Lost Season 3 but haven't heard anything about these other specific titles.

On Spidey 3, if you press "OK/Enter" to select an item, it will treat it as TWO selections. To select and item, you have to click the "right" arrow for selection and "left/down" arrow to go back.
pobff is offline  
post #117 of 1308 Old 06-04-2008, 04:44 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
That sounds like a pain. I'm a little surprised this bug is still around.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #118 of 1308 Old 06-04-2008, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
pobff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It might not be a bug on the machine but how the disc's menu was authored. ?_? Because if I press enter on other menus, it's fine and doesnt double select.
pobff is offline  
post #119 of 1308 Old 06-04-2008, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1033 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by pobff View Post

On Spidey 3, if you press "OK/Enter" to select an item, it will treat it as TWO selections. To select and item, you have to click the "right" arrow for selection and "left/down" arrow to go back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

That sounds like a pain. I'm a little surprised this bug is still around.

VInnie, I know there were a few titles that this used to happen to me with, and now it no longer happens. Ill test out Spiderman 3, to see if I can duplicate what was happening to pobff
Ph8te is online now  
post #120 of 1308 Old 06-04-2008, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Thanks guys...I'll be giving it a strikethrough, I think. Do you have any other Blu-ray player to compare Pobff?
vinnie97 is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off