LG BH200: Mini-FAQ + Firmware Info (TrueHD 7.1, DTS-HD, 24p) + SD DVD Multiregion! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2819 Old 03-23-2008, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
rded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CHITOWN
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Oh right thanks.

It's Warner in the UK but you're right that's not relevant as we're talking about American discs. U-571 is an EIV release (dodgy UK distributor) and Chronicles of Riddick also Universal. This site is great for checking DVD/HD-DVD/BD specifications around the world:

http://www.dvdcompare.net/

I don't think Paramount have used DTS-HD before/since either.

Thanks Dude!
rded is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2819 Old 03-23-2008, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the DTS HD being reported is an error on the part of either the receiver or the player incorrectly identifying the track when it is bitstreamed. I tried Riddick on my XA2 and my Denon 988 reports DTS HD HI-RES not MA or DTS and this behaviour has been seen before with the A35 and Onkyo receivers. See this post: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=2369

So its likely the same thing is going on with the 200 and certain receivers.
efjay is offline  
post #183 of 2819 Old 03-23-2008, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
rded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CHITOWN
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by efjay View Post

I think the DTS HD being reported is an error on the part of either the receiver or the player incorrectly identifying the track when it is bitstreamed. I tried Riddick on my XA2 and my Denon 988 reports DTS HD HI-RES not MA or DTS and this behaviour has been seen before with the A35 and Onkyo receivers. See this post: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=2369

So its likely the same thing is going on with the 200 and certain receivers.

Thanks for the link! Bug or not I do think that the DTS-HD master or "hi res" you claim definitely sounds better now that its bitstremed. I had an HD-A20 before and the soud from this movies sound restrained and less open. On the other hand, Both HD DVD movies, we were soldiers and U2 rattle and hum's dts-hd track are less impressive than their dd+ counterpart. But Universal's riddick and u-571's dts-hd track sounded better than dd+ Go figure
rded is offline  
post #184 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 03:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So U2's Rattle & Hum is also being picked up as DTS-HD MA?

Could it not be your Amps DSP effects making it sound better?
bradavon is offline  
post #185 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
rded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CHITOWN
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

So U2's Rattle & Hum is also being picked up as DTS-HD MA?

Could it not be your Amps DSP effects making it sound better?

YUP! But its fidelity is not as open as the dd+. So I am wondering now???? Must be a BUG/glitch whatever
rded is offline  
post #186 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd be surprised if they're all DTS-HD tracks.
bradavon is offline  
post #187 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

A quick question,

If you set the HDMI setting to "PCM Multi-Ch" and Sampling Freq to "96 Khz" does the BH200 upconvert all audio to 96Khz? (Including 16/48 and 24/48 tracks)

Anyone Know?
Krobar is offline  
post #188 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 10:53 AM
Member
 
david.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

A quick question,

If you set the HDMI setting to "PCM Multi-Ch" and Sampling Freq to "96 Khz" does the BH200 upconvert all audio to 96Khz? (Including 16/48 and 24/48 tracks)

The manual states on page 21 that "When this choice is made, this unit automatically converts any 192 kHz signals to 96 kHz so your system can decode them." So it looks like it's only down sampling to ensure compatibility.
david.p is offline  
post #189 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
hidefpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 34
After much deliberation, I decided to return this player......
I was not getting 1080P/24 out of this player as confirmed by my Pioneer 6010 (72hz Capable). I was also getting HDMI hand-shake issue with this player and experienced a few audio and video drop outs as well ( I am Legend BD ) ( Chris Botti BD)- as I watched these from start to finish.
I have never had any of the above problems occur on my A2 or Samsung BDP 1400 ( on Loan). Same connections same cables.

As I stated on my previous posts, the testing I was doing, was only a couple of scenes here and there ( never really watched a full length movie) and never noticed any problems at that time.

To those who have had no problems, Keep this player and enjoy it!

Paul
hidefpaul is offline  
post #190 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've amended the first post to say the Audio Drop out issue is improved but not fixed.
bradavon is offline  
post #191 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 07:49 PM
Member
 
The Soapbox Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One thing to note, be careful enabling dts Master Audio via bitstream if you have an Onkyo or Yamaha AVR. I have experienced the "bitstream bomb" in Fantastic 4 with the March firmware and an Onkyo 805.

There's a very detailed thread setting out the problem.
The Soapbox Kid is offline  
post #192 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Soapbox. That is worrying.

I guess the solution for offending titles is to use the DD5.1 track instead of set your Player to output the DTS Core if it doesn't have one, or would that also cause problem?
bradavon is offline  
post #193 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 08:06 PM
Member
 
The Soapbox Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can switch the player to PCM output which will decode it onboard and send Core as LPCM over HDMI. From reading through the Bitstream Bomb thread, it only happens with bitstreamed MA, not any other audio config (PCM, dts Core over HDMI, or TrueHD).
The Soapbox Kid is offline  
post #194 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again.

At least there is a work around, even if it means going to Lossy DTS from Lossless DTS on offending titles. Does it happen a lot or just once/twice during an offending title?
bradavon is offline  
post #195 of 2819 Old 03-24-2008, 08:31 PM
Member
 
The Soapbox Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From reading through that thread, and it is a long one, it seems to happen once in an affected movie. Since I also have a PS3 and there is a consensus that Master Audio decoding will be added around May, I'll at least have another option. But, it is kind of an annoyance that you simply can't relax and watch a movie but will have to look into whether it might be an affected one.
The Soapbox Kid is offline  
post #196 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
rded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CHITOWN
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Soapbox Kid View Post

From reading through that thread, and it is a long one, it seems to happen once in an affected movie. Since I also have a PS3 and there is a consensus that Master Audio decoding will be added around May, I'll at least have another option. But, it is kind of an annoyance that you simply can't relax and watch a movie but will have to look into whether it might be an affected one.

I've read the forum about the DTS BOMB and that's a Bomber. I will keep this in mind when I'll watch Fantastic 4. Thanks for the info
rded is offline  
post #197 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rded View Post

Has anyone noticed these?

All BDs with 5.1 PCM are bitstreamed to 7.1

I wanted to comment on this, this sounds like a bug rather than a desired feature. It would be more desirable for the 200 to pass whatever track is on the disc unmolested rather than manipulating it in any way. Are you sure the LG is adding the extra channels or is it your receiver applying PLIIx to the signal it receives? I presume you have a 7.1 setup, correct?
efjay is offline  
post #198 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
rded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CHITOWN
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by efjay View Post

I wanted to comment on this, this sounds like a bug rather than a desired feature. It would be more desirable for the 200 to pass whatever track is on the disc unmolested rather than manipulating it in any way. Are you sure the LG is adding the extra channels or is it your receiver applying PLIIx to the signal it receives? I presume you have a 7.1 setup, correct?


Nope! Its not PLIIX.My onkyo 605 says 7.1 uncompressed movies like Pirates 2(only one I tested), Patriot, Casino royal, 300 BD. Unfortunately I only have a 5.1 set upt but I could easily test it out- maybe plug one of the surrounds to the rear and see if it works. As far as I know the PS3 does the same but with movies that have 6.1 pcm.
rded is offline  
post #199 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rded View Post

Nope! Its not PLIIX.My onkyo 605 says 7.1 uncompressed movies like Pirates 2(only one I tested), Patriot, Casino royal, 300 BD. Unfortunately I only have a 5.1 set upt but I could easily test it out- maybe plug one of the surrounds to the rear and see if it works. As far as I know the PS3 does the same but with movies that have 6.1 pcm.

Please try and test with a rear speaker connected. If the LG is just incorrectly flagging the track that is not too bad but if it is somehow adding 2 extra channels that is definitely not a good thing. Maybe this is one reason the update was pulled?
efjay is offline  
post #200 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
rded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CHITOWN
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by efjay View Post

Please try and test with a rear speaker connected. If the LG is just incorrectly flagging the track that is not too bad but if it is somehow adding 2 extra channels that is definitely not a good thing. Maybe this is one reason the update was pulled?

Will Do! I wonder if this 5.1 to 7.1 pcm was brought upon by the latest F/W As the DTS-MA and DD true HD are true to source...
rded is offline  
post #201 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 04:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I burned this update to a disc and then applied to my new 200 this afternoon. So far we have had 3 audio dropouts in the first hour of Titanic SD dvd and had a couple watching Blu ray Night at the Museum. Is there something you are supposed to do after you apply the update? I am just going straight into a plasma (panasonic)... I thought it was safe to jump back into the water...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #202 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
oilblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What "driver/loader" version do you have? Some units shipped with 06??, while others shipped with 0701 like ours did, and 0702 is now available. Trick is, it's not part of the firmware update and the only way to obtain it right now is to have the BH200 search for updates itself (i.e. update to the March firmware, connect the BH200 to the Internet, and then go through the "Network Update" option under "Home - Others").

To check which driver version you have, follow the same steps outlined here to check the firmware version:
Quote:


Go to:

1. SETUP
2. TV ASPECT
3. SELECT 16:9
4. PRESS 1397139 ON THE REMOTE
5. PRESS ENTER

On the blue screen that comes up, what "Loader Ver" do you have?
oilblue is offline  
post #203 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

I burned this update to a disc and then applied to my new 200 this afternoon. So far we have had 3 audio dropouts in the first hour of Titanic SD dvd and had a couple watching Blu ray Night at the Museum. Is there something you are supposed to do after you apply the update? I am just going straight into a plasma (panasonic)... I thought it was safe to jump back into the water...

Can you post your audio and video settings?

We need to try to gather some data if we want to have any hope of figuring out what's causing it (that being said, it could be completely random).

Anyways, please post your settings if you get a chance.
stpat is offline  
post #204 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 06:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Settings so far going straight into a panasonic plasma at 1080p just using HDMI are:
Audio Dropouts with Audio set to Passthru and PCM Stereo.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #205 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
jm9843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

Settings so far going straight into a panasonic plasma at 1080p just using HDMI are:
Audio Dropouts with Audio set to Passthru and PCM Stereo.

What about your "driver/loader" version like oilblue asked a few posts ago?
jm9843 is offline  
post #206 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Caanda45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome oblique, it was about time you posted here and left Hughie`s little DHC. How has your BH-200 been, did you get that better price at Vision`s? Seems that are American cousins are paying alot more for this unit than we are paying for it.....lol kind of ironic!!!

Western Canada
Caanda45 is offline  
post #207 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Craigslue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just in my local BB and they had them on sale for $599. Right after I paid $625 on Saturday
Craigslue is offline  
post #208 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
oilblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caanda45 View Post

Welcome oblique, it was about time you posted here and left Hughie`s little DHC. How has your BH-200 been, did you get that better price at Vision`s? Seems that are American cousins are paying alot more for this unit than we are paying for it.....lol kind of ironic!!!

Now, now. Never said I left anywhere...and there's nothing wrong with DHC. Didn't try getting the Visions price...yet... The prices here are definitely nice to see.

One of these days you'll get my name right... Thanks for the welcome though.

Back on topic, joerod's driver version is something I'm interested to know. Please post the current version from "Loader Ver" on the blue screen. Thanks.
oilblue is offline  
post #209 of 2819 Old 03-25-2008, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by casey.christian View Post


On a side, theoretically speaking, any machine that can decode DTS HD should be able to also decode DTS HD Master Audio. The way the decoding works is essentially the same, it's just the Master Audio is less compressed and at a higher bit rate, therefore is lossless. So, if the BH200 is decoding DTS HD at all, it SHOULD be perfectly capable of doing the Master Audio as well. I don't think you'd really get one without the other.

-C.

Actually, the decoding model is completely different.

With a lossy codec, like DTS-HD, there is no need to achieve a bit perfect decode, and some sort of decode tolerance is built in to codec.

First off, to decode DTS-HD MA, a decoder must be able to deal with a much higher bandwidth.

Secondly, the core track must be perfectly extracted, since the extension contains only the data that, when added to the core decode, will result in a lossless decode that matches the PCM that was present on the encoder input.

This probably adds a secondary pass which increases decoder complexity.

That core decode then must be mixed with the lossless extension...

Even though DTS-HD and DTS-HD MA use a core and extension model, they are two different animals to decode..

Look at the Panasonic BD10.. does TrueHD (easy to decode) and DTS-HD only... the only player that is currently decoding MA is the Denon, and it is using the DSP section from one of their receivers to do it... I suspect the new Panasonic's and Sony's will use a new SOC to achieve in-player decoding.....

I think it is pretty safe to say that this player has neither the horsepower or silicon to do the decode.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #210 of 2819 Old 03-26-2008, 08:24 AM
Member
 
The Soapbox Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a wierd problem with bitsream audio from the BH200 to a Marantz SR7002 (using the March firmware).

It works perfectly for Blu-ray and DVD. Bitstreams Dolby Digital, dts, TrueHD, dts-HD MA, and (obviously) LPCM. But, when I play an HD DVD and with HDMI Primary Pass-through I get no audio but string of bitstream errors. Sounds a little like an airplane propeller (or the "bitstream bomb" effect strung together rapidly). When I set the BH200 to decode the tracks and send them as PCM, no problem. Since I have no HD DVD's with dts-HD MA the player decoding TrueHD as OK (I would prefer bitstream but it's not a huge deal) but now I have the inconvenience of changing Setup settings every time I want to play an HD DVD.

Anyone have any ideas what could be causing this? Any idea on a fix (I have reflashed the firmware to no effect).
The Soapbox Kid is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off